new-white-logo-small.jpg

Seasonal Special Highlights

Home
Results-Spring2017
Schedule/Directions
Standards & Event Info.
School Information
W-RECORDS
M-RECORDS
Champions
Meet the Coaching Staff
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
2016 - 2017 Winter
2016 Spring
2015 - 2016 Winter
Past Seasons/News Archives

What a finish! Holt passes Kendall in final stride for George Marshall win around 9:52!



sophomoreheatherholt-amazing_page_1.jpg

heather-cc-milestat-1st.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Girl's & Boy's 15 - 16

Cross Country

**Conference Champions

**State Qualifiers

**Regionals - 3rd and 4th

**State Champs - 5th & 5th 


Sophomore Heather Holt

*Conference Champion

*Regional Champion

*Defending State Champion

*State Runner Up


*Patrick Lynch & Maxwell Carpenter Top 20 - All State

2015-2016-capitol-conference-13-cross-country-champions.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

2014-girl-5aregional.jpg

Here is a wonderful video by Mr. Carpenter of the Girl's 5A Regional Championship

new-white-logo-small.jpg

2014girlcapitolconference.jpg

Statesmen Male Athlete of the Year - Senior MacKenzie Haight
 
7th Time All-State Honoree, won 6 Conference and District individual title, 2 time All-Met Selection, Footlocker Cross-Country National Finalist and will leave Marshall holding 12 school records.

bigmac-states.jpg

4x800m-relay-school-record.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

5astatequalifiers.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

milers-state-qualifiers.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

mac-2mile-southern.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Freshman Aiden O'Leary
Nike Spring Invitational Freshman 800m Champion
*Won by nearly 3 seconds
*Won with a 5 second Personal best and Conference Qualifier.

adien-800m.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

seniorbrittanyjohnson-nec-champ.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Senior MacKenzie Haight
New School Record
3000m - 8:30.64
3200m - 9:08.17
2 Mile - 9:11.34
14th @ the 120th Penn Relays
5A State Qualifier

mac-3000m-penn.jpg
Photo by Chuck Martin on Milestat.com

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Spring Track and Field Update (04/13/14)
 
Congratulations to team on a wonderful performance this weekend at Dunbar.

Event Winners:
Olivia Martin - 3200m - State Auto Qualifier

Zoe Scopa - 1600m - and a nice photo feature in the Washington post. (Thanks Linda for sharing)

 

Medalist
John (Jack) Giesler  - High Jump - 2nd place - Regional Qualifier
Alexander Haight - 1600m - 2nd place - Conference Qualifier
Zoe Scopa - 2000m Steeple Chase - 2nd place
Jenna Robbins - 3200m - 3rd place
Jade James - 2000m Steeple Chase - 3rd place


Spring Break Practices

Hello Everyone.

Rain is forecast for all day on Tuesday - so we will be moving the Distance runners and Throwing to Monday. 

The 2nd day will still be on Thursday.

Monday
Distance runners from 12 to 2pm
Throwers from 11AM to 1PM
Sprinters from 5:30PM to 7:30PM

Tuesday
No practice

Wednesday
Sprinters from 5:30PM to 7:30PM

Thursday
Distance runners from 12 to 2pm
Throwers from 11AM to 1PM


Please contact me with any questions.


new-white-logo-small.jpg

Congratulations to Senior MacKenize Haight
All-Met Winter Selection

all-met-mac-winter14.jpg

CLICK ON THE PICTURE (below) FOR THE LINK
If, you are an underclassman - this is easier way to get a major requirement for 2014 - 2015 Athletic participation. This will be on file for the whole school. (I highly recommended it)

Senior MacKenzie Haight
*2014 Boy's 5A 3200m State Champion (9:16.62)
*New 5A State Meet Record
*Indoor School Record
*All Time School Record
*Fastest time in the event indoor or outdoor.
*#1 Ranked Virginia State Runner for the 2013-2014 Season

mac-winning-3200m.jpg

3200mchampion-mac.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

2014 Boy's 5A North Regional Runner Up Winter T&F

regional-runner-up.jpg

regional-scores.jpg

regional-champhighlights.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

2014 Boy's Capitol Conference Winter Track and Field Champions
*Historical first ever indoor track and field conference title for Marshall HS. 

conference-champs-020714.jpg

conferencechamphighlights021014.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

conferencechampday1highlights.jpg

New School Record!!!!! 
State Qualifier
Conference Champs
Boy's 4x800m Relay Team
8:15.94!!!!!!
 
Senior Keaton Cintorino
Junior Brendan Baker
Sophomore Alexander Haight
Senior MacKenzie Haight
 

boy4x8relay.jpg
Keaton Cintorino, MacKenzie Haight, Alexander Haight, Brenden Baker

new-white-logo-small.jpg
new-white-logo-small.jpg

virginia-tech.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Congrats to Boy's Indoor Distance Medley Relay Team on setting a new 
Statesmen School Record under any conditions (indoors or outdoors).
 
Sophomore Alexander Haight (1200m - 3:25.0)
Senior  Cristian Rice (400m - 52.3)
Senior  Keaton Cintorino (800m - 2:04.0)
Senior MacKenzie Haight (1600m - 4:20.8)
 
10:42.74!!!!!!!!!

img_20140125_134049_855.jpg
Senior Cristian Rice, Sophomore Alexander Haight, Senior MacKenzie Haight, Senior Keaton Cintorino

new-white-logo-small.jpg

State Qualifiers:
Senior MacKenzie Haight (3200m, 1600m)
 
Regional Qualifiers:
Senior Matthew Colwell (55m hurdles)
Girl's 4x800m Relay Team
Boy's 4x800m Relay Team

Conference Qualifiers:
Junior Anna Thillairajah (1000m)
Senior Olivia Martin (3200m)
Junior Martha (Dany) Chaillo (55mH)
Junior Arianna Zukergood (55mH)
Sophomore Taylor Lane (55mH)
Sophomore Hyeyeon Son (55mH)
Senior Jordan Crockett (HJ)
Freshman Thando Muchemenyi (TJ)
Junior Amanda Foley (Shot Put)
Senior Alexis Fahmey (Shot Put)
Senior Christian Rice (LJ, TJ, 300m)
Senior Keaton Cintorino (500m)
Sophomore Alexander Haight (1600m)
Sophomore John Gieseler (HJ)
Junior Jordan Shumate (HJ)

new-white-logo-small.jpg

According to the known records
Girl's Indoor Distance Medley Relay Team set a new 
Statesmen School Record.
 
Junior Anna Thillairajah (1200m - 4:09.1)
Freshmen Thando Muchemenyi (400m - 1:06.0)
Freshman Jenna Robbins (800m - 2:42.6)
Sophomore Sarah Smith (1600m - 5:44.9)
 
13:42.72!!!!!!!!!

Congrats to Boy's Indoor Distance Medley Relay Team on setting a new 
Statesmen School Record.
 
Sophomore Alexander Haight (1200m - 3:24.0)
Senior  Keaton Cintorino (400m - 53.3)
Junior Brendan Baker (800m - 2:06.3)
Senior MacKenzie Haight (1600m - 4:28.5)
 
10:52.26!!!!!!!!!

dmr-indoor-record.jpg
Senior MacKenzie Haight, Senior Keaton Cintorino, Junior Brenden Baker, Sophomore Alexander Haight

Congrats
Senior MacKenzie Haight
New Indoor
School Record
1600m & Mile
5A State Auto
Qualifier 3200m
4:21.35 / 4:22.87
Montgomery Invitational

Congrats
Senior MacKenzie Haight
New Indoor
School Record
5A State Auto
Qualifier 3200m
9:21.05!!!
Winning @ =PR= Holiday Invitational

new-white-logo-small.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!
 
MACKENZIE HAIGHT
Class of 2014
Washington Post
All-Met Selection
Placed #34 at Foot Locker National - 16:06.1
Foot Locker National Championship Qualifer
Foot Locker Regional
5th place - 14:51.00
Nationally Ranked #16
 
ALL STATE 2013 CC

BACK TO BACK ALL STATE HONORS

4 STRAIGHT STATE MEET TO GAIN ALL STATE HONORS

(CC12, INDOOR 13, OUTDOOR 13 (TWICE), CC13)

mac-cc-all-state-2013.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Congrats to the Girl's and Boy's teams placed 2nd and 3rd in the Conference Championship and qualified for Regional champs - the first time in over 15 years. Congrats to the Coaching Staff too.

gcc-regional-2013.jpg

bcc-regional-2013.jpg

Thank you, thank you, thank you

 

Hope everyone is enjoying the first snow of the season and they snow day off on Monday (No practice on snow days).

 

I want to say THANK YOU, THANK YOU very much to each and every one who show up and make our first invitational  and Statesmen Polar Bear Meet an exceptional success. The only thing that could have made it better was over 60 degree weather. 

 

It was a complete success starting from the ticket taking, to the concession, to the scoring to the timers, the starter, the coaches, administration, athletics trainers, the opposing school attendance and the athlete’s performances on the track and field. We all should be proud of ourselves, we did great. We could not have pulled off that kind of success without the great support from everyone.

 

The level of support showed up on the track and field as the athletes brave the cold and winds to achieve some great time for the first meet.

 

There were 190 personal best, 22 lettering mark and 4 conference qualifier achieved. Our next meet will be Friday, Dec. 13th at Thomas Jefferson Middle School (this meet will be indoors). The buses leaves at 4:15PM from the kiss and ride, the meet doors open at 5:00PM and the meet starts at 5:30PM and expect to end about 10:30PM.

 

Congrats to the girl's Cross country team winning there Quad meet with almost a near perfect score. They scored 20 point - the lowest you can get is 15.

cc-girls-win.jpg

cream-ranking-091013.jpg

cream2-mach-cc.jpg

brittany-aow.jpg

congratstomachaight.jpg

Do not miss history in the making.......

mac-chasingrecord.jpg

Congrats to Ryan Medric on qualify for the VA AAA State Championship in the Long Jump.

ryan-spring-lj.jpg

2012 Spring Liberty

District champion

100m Hurdles

Junior Madeleine Lewsen

madeleine.jpg

meet9highlights.jpg

Day One Highlights...

dist-day-highlight.jpg

dist-day-1.jpg

INDOOR/WINTER TRACK & FIELD

Congrats to Ryan Medric who finished tied for 10th at the VA State Championship in the long jump (21ft 4in). He came in the meet ranked 30 and last and finished 2 inches from making the finals.

 

Congrats to Ryan Medric on qualify for the VA AAA State Championship in the Long Jump.

ryan2.jpg

Statesmen Liberty District Entries

Statesmen Liberty District Team

Seasonal Performances Ranking as of 5/14/12

Top Performances as of 05/03/12

meet6highlights.jpg

Last Meet Highlights....

 

Girl's 4x800m Relay team ran one of the fastest time in 12 years - the team of Annika Dirkse, Anna Thillairajah, Olivia Martin and Katrina Uher post a mark of 10:28.82 for 9th place. Senior Juliana Laszakovits hit the Liberty District Qualifier for the 3rd staraight meet and grab a medal in the High Jump (4ft 8in). Junior Alexandra Sandlin hit the District Qualifier mark in 3 of 4 meets this season in the 100m Hurdles. Sophomore Olivia Martin had a 12 second personal best in the 800m run. Sophomore Sarah Carlson had two big personal best in the 100m and 200m.

 

On the Boy side, the 4x100m relay team of Louis Fernandez, Cristian Rice, Jonathan Gracia and Andrew White ran a top 10 fastest time in the last 12 years with a 46.95. Senior Louis Fernandez competed for the first time this season and make it count. Qualifying for the Liberty District Championship in all his individual events (100m, Long Jump, Triple Jump) - grabbing medals in the Long and Triple Jumps.

Senior Ryan Medric hit the District qualifying mark in his three events (High Jump, Long Jump and Triple Jump) including a personal best and runner up in the Triple Jump. Senior Federico Monticelli qualified for the Liberty District in the shot put and took home a 5th place medal. Senior Sean Ryan broke into the sub 5 minute mile class with nearly 3 second personal best of 4:57.69. Senior Nicholas Zirkle has a nearly 14 second personal best in the 3200m. Junior Andrew White had three personal best in the LJ, 100m, 200m. Sophomore Cristian Rice stepped in and drop nearly 3 second off his personal best in the 400m. Sophomore Matt Colwell had two personal best in the 100m and 300m Hurdles.

meet4highlights.jpg

Last Meet Highlights....
 
Boy team finished an amazing 3rd in the meet and Girl's team finished 5th.
 
At least one school record was set by Sophomore Zoe Scopa in the Girl's 2000m Steeple Chase.
 
Sophomore Peter Morrissey set a Wong Record (means fastest time since Coach Wong been at Marshall) in the Boy's 2000m Steeple Chase.
 
 

meet3highlights.jpg

score-dunbar.jpg

Congrats to everyone on a wonderful start to the season.
 
Girl's Team won their dual meet over South Lakes
90 to 23
 
Boy's Team won their dual meet over South Lakes
61-60
 
Event Winners
Abriola, Skyler R High Jump
Castaneda, Claudia L Long Jump
Castaneda, Claudia L 100m
Castaneda, Claudia L 200m
Colwell, Matthew P 110mH
Gracia, Jonathan 200m
Kousen, Amanda T Shot Put
Monticelli, Federico Discus
Monticelli, Federico Shot Put
Sandlin, Alexandra R Discus
Sandlin, Alexandra R 100mH
Sandlin, Alexandra R 300mH
Scopa, Zoe H 1600m
Scopa, Zoe H 800m
Uher, Katrina E 400m
White, Andrew K Long Jump
White, Andrew K 100m
 
Complete results are on the results page
 
Our next meet is the home meet - see information below...

district-winter-2011-2012.jpg

dist2012winter.jpg

2011 - 2012 Liberty District Indoor Championship Team

Team Performance List as of 1/21/12 (PDF)

marshallbl-rd.jpg

Saturday, December 17, 2011
Episcopal high School
Alexandria, VA
Start @ 7:15AM
Girl's Shot Put
1) Michelle Kousen
2) John Dukovich
3) Susan VanGilder
Boy's Shot Put
1) Joe Testa
2) John Dukovich
3)  
Timers
1 Jenny Gunderman
2 Chris Gardner
3 Nicole Gardner
4 Paulman Kwong
5 Grace Kwong
6  
7 Thao Cessna
8  
9  

2011 GCM Fantasy
Track and Field

 

 

Team Champion - Marshall

Name

Points

Howard, Casey

26080

Tortella, John

24329

Greene, Caitlin

19637.75

Rice, Cristian

19371

Lewsen, Madeline

16881.75

Clark, Katherine

15165

Aghayan, Ruben

12856

Shaw, Tangie

11512

Gilbo, Yekaterina

11024.25

Morrissey, Peter F

10725

Ford, Mark

4920

Garriott, Ashton R

4822.75

Alexandiov, Leonid V

3992

Coates, Ashley

3423

Morgan, Colin P

2467

Quirk, Macaulley M

2418

Gardner, Christopher W

1960

Ali, Tesheem F

1191

Stearns, Nicholas C

1120

Markuszewski, Michal A

978

Donahue, John

612

 

 

Total

195485.5

 

 

Top Individual Scorer

Name

Team

Alexandra Sandlin

5 Stars

9 Meet - 46225.75 pts

 

 

Top Individual Performance

Name

Team

Alexandra Sandlin

5 Stars

300mH - 49.81 - 912 pts

2011 Spring Team Performance List (After the Regular Season 05/14/11)

marshallbl-rd.jpg

Marshall Track Alum Runs for Fairfax County School Board
 
Ryan McElveen was a Marshall track athlete between 2002 and 2004, and on Monday, April 4, he announced his candidacy for an at-large position on the Fairfax County School Board. While on Marshall track, Ryan won the Best Newcomer Award in 2002 and the David Lin Award in 2004. You can visit his website at http://www.ryanforschoolboard.com.

State Qualifier
#3 All time - 9.00 @ the Championship
 
Freshman Kelly Brown

kellybrown.jpg

55m Hurdles - 9.22
Fastest time in 11 years

marshallbl-rd.jpg

Notices/Announcements

Regional Qualifiers (13)
Brown, Kelly A (55m Dash) - 6th
Brown, Kelly A (55m Hurdle) - Advancement
Castaneda, Claudia L (Long Jump) - 3rd
Castaneda, Claudia L (300m dash) - 5th
Fernandez, Louis I (55m Dash) - 4th
Fernandez, Louis I (Long Jump) - 5th
Lewsen, Madeleine M (High Jump) - 5th
Lewsen, Madeleine M (55m Hurdle) - 2nd
Marsh, Kellie K (Shot Put) - 4th
Jarriel, Catherine B (500m run) - 5th
McIntyre, Hallie M (Shot Put) - 6th
Sandlin, Alexandra R (55m Hurdle) - 6th
Sandlin, Alexandra R (Long Jump) - 5th

Final Regular Season Team Performance List (01/22/2011)

Liberty District Championship

2010 - 2011 Statemen Liberty District Championship Team

Final Regular Season Meet

- this Saturday – Jan. 22nd, 2011 @ EHS

Battle Royal to make the District Team

 

This is the final meet to earn a spot to the Liberty District Championship. It will serve as a final audition to secure the Lettering standards or earn your spot by winning a BATTLE.

 

Here are the BATTLES for this weekend.

 

Women’s 300m (Top 2 goes to District)

Carlson vs Greene vs Felter vs Clark

 

Women’s 1000m (Two slots – up for grab)

O’Rourke vs McLeod  vs Brookes vs the field

 

Women’s 1600m (one slot – up for grab)

Perlowski vs Gabor vs  Brinza vs the clock – 6:21.00 and the field

 

Women’s 55m Hurdle (Top 2 goes to District)

Brown vs Lewsen vs Greene

 

Women’s Long Jump (Top 2 goes to District)

Sandlin vs Carlson vs Lewsen vs Clark

 

Women’s Triple Jump (Winner goes to District)

Carlson vs  Clark

 

Men’s 55m (Winner goes to District)

P. Thompson vs Smith vs Rice vs the field and the clock – 7.44

 

Men’s 300m (Top 2 goes to District)

Gracia vs Aghayan vs Tinio vs Thompson vs Smith vs the field

 

Men’s 500m (Top 2 goes to District)

Aghayan vs Cintorino vs Konnath vs the field

 

Men’s 1000m (Two/Three slots – up for grab)

Benson vs Robinson vs Wang vs the field vs the clock – sub 3:00

 

Men’s 1600m (Two/Three slots – up for grab)

Handley vs Williams vs Robinson vs Ryan vs the field vs the clock 5:25

 

Men’s 3200m (Two slots – up for grab)

Wang vs Handley vs Williams vs Zirkle vs the field vs the clock sub 12:00

 

Men’s Long Jump (Winners goes to District)

Gracia vs Brailey vs the field

 

Men’s Triple Jump (Over 35 goes to District)

Gracia and Rice and the field vs the standard - 35ft

 

Men’s Shot Put (Top 3 seasonal performers goes to District)

Tortella vs Cruz vs Gedik vs Lloyd vs the field

FIT INVITATIONAL 
Race of the Meet
 
FIT Invitational 2010 Girl's 300m dash - Freshman Sarah Carlson - winning her heat in a personal best and lettering standard mark of 48.75. Dropping 3.59 sec off her pervious personal best.

2010 Winter Track and Field Spirit Pack Information (below). Money and Orders due Tuesday, Nov. 23rd, 2010

News Flash!!!!!!!!!!
 
Regional Champs - Day One - Senior Brittany Johnson placed 2nd in the Long Jump with the 2nd longest jump in school history 17ft 11.25in. Miss taking the regional crown by one inch. She is the fastest qualifier going into the 200m dash final and the 2nd fastest qualifier in 100m dash final.
 
Also, Junior Marshe Williams qualified for the 400m dash finals.

marshallbl-rd.jpg

Statesmen District Team

Team Performance List pre District Champs as of 05/08/10

marshallbl-rd.jpg

School Record
District Champion
State Qualifier 

brittany-johnson-relay.jpg

Brittany Johnson
 
200m Dash  - 25.67
 
 
$$$$$$$$$$$$$
 
 

District
Champion

meara-goss-sp.jpg

Meara Goss
Liberty District
Shot Put
(32ft 7.25in)
 
$$$$$$$$$$$$$

2009 Spring State Qualifiers
 
Brittany Johnson
LJ - 17ft 5.5in
Regional Bronze Medalist
100m Dash - 12.54
Regional Bronze Medalist
200m Dash - 25.57
State Auto Qualifier
 
Meara Goss
Shot Put - 33ft 2.25in
Regional Medalist
Discus - 101ft 7in
Regional Medalist

2009 Spring Track and Field District Team

Team Top Mark as of 05/10/2009

Team Top Mark as of 04/13/2009

Team Top Mark (as of 04/25/09)

Team Top Mark as of 04/18/2009

nuhbjsccahkdwrr.20090220220545.jpg

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007) - Manhattan College - wins MAAC 400m conference title (58.19) and make the All-Academic Team with 3.85 GPA.
 

Click below for Team website

State Qualifiers
 
Brittany Johnson
(Class of 2010)
Long Jump - 16ft 11.5in (Runner Up)
High Jump - 5ft 2in - (Medalist) 
Triple Jump - 34ft 11.5in - (Bronze)
Meara Goss
(Class of 2010)
Shot Put - 35ft 4.5in - (Runner Up)
Nicole Brown
(Class of 2009)
55m Hurdle - 9.12 (Bronze)
Shot Put - 33ft 5.5in (Bronze)
 
Aaron Anderson
(Class of 2009)
55m Hurdle - 7.87 (School Record)
 
Regional Medalist
 
Brittany Johnson
(Class of 2010)
Long Jump - 16ft 11.5in (Runner Up)
High Jump - 5ft 2in - (Medalist) 
Triple Jump - 34ft 11.5in - (Bronze)
Meara Goss
(Class of 2010)
Shot Put - 35ft 4.5in - (Runner Up)
Nicole Brown
(Class of 2009)
55m Hurdle - 9.12 (Bronze)
Shot Put - 33ft 5.5in (Bronze)
 
Aaron Anderson
(Class of 2009)
55m Hurdle - 7.87 (School Record)
 
Courtney Herbolsheimer
(Class of 2011)
1600m - 5:28.62 (Medalist)

2009 Liberty District
Champions
 
 
Brittany Johnson
(Class of 2010)
Long Jump - 16ft 8.5in
High Jump - 5ft 2in
Triple Jump - 36ft 1.5in
 
Meara Goss
(Class of 2010)
Shot Put - 35ft 4.5in
 
Alexander "Lex" Saures
(Class of 2009)
Shot Put - 44ft 3.75in
 
Regional Qualifiers
 
Brittany Johnson
(Class of 2010)
Long Jump - 16ft 8.5in
High Jump - 5ft 2in
Triple Jump - 36ft 1.5in
55m Dash - 7.65 (Runner Up)
300m Dash - 42.97 (Runner Up)
 
 
Meara Goss
(Class of 2010)
Shot Put - 35ft 4.5in
 
Alexander "Lex" Saures
(Class of 2009)
Shot Put - 44ft 3.75in
 
Nicole Brown
(Class of 2009)
55m Hurdle - 9.27 (Runner Up)
Shot Put - 31ft 10.25in (Bronze)
500m - 1:24.26 (Medalist)
 
Aaron Anderson
(Class of 2009)
55m Hurdle - 8.20 (Bronze)
 
Courtney Herbolsheimer
(Class of 2011)
1600m - 5:22.38 (Medalist)
1000m - 3:13.30 (Medalist)

Liberty District Team/Entries
 
Women's 55m  Dash Open:
    Nygard, Helene: 8.65
    Epremian, Abigail: 8.24
    Johnson, Brittany: 7.57

Women's 300m  Dash Open:
    Johnson, Brittany: 44.44
    Merrilees, Nicole: 48.74
    Brown, Nicole: 45.86

Women's 500m  Dash Open:
    Brown, Nicole: 1:24.22
    Merrilees, Nicole: 1:26.98

Women's 1,000m  Run Open:
    Herbolsheimer, Courtney: 3:17.34
    Copello, Giulianna: 3:56.74
    Yaqub, Natasha: 3:50.72

Women's 1,600m  Run Open:
    Copello, Giulianna: 6:32.19
    Herbolsheimer, Courtney: 5:32.39
    Yaqub, Natasha: 6:26.62

Women's 3,200m  Run Open:
    Herbolsheimer, Courtney: 12:21.88

Women's 55m  Hurdles Open:
    Becker, Madeline: 10.56
    Brown, Nicole: 9.64
    Singh, Henna: 11.34

Women's 4 x 200m  Relay Open:
    A: 2:10.34 (Becker,Coates,Epremian,Nygard,Singh)


Women's 4 x 400m  Relay Open:
    A: 4:29.82 (Brown,Johnson,Merrilees,Pepper)


Women's High Jump Open:
    Johnson, Brittany: 5' 2"
    Brown, Nicole: 4' 8"

Women's Long Jump Open:
    Johnson, Brittany: 16' 3.25"
    Brown, Nicole: 14' 1.75"

Women's Triple Jump Open:
    Johnson, Brittany: 33' 9.25"
    Brown, Nicole: 28' 10.25"
    Coates, Ashley: 23' 9.5"

Women's Shot Put Open:
    Epremian, Abigail: 22' 1.75"
    Goss, Meara: 33' 0"
    Brown, Nicole: 26' 0"

Men's 55m  Dash Open:
    Barnes, Geoffrey: 7.34
    Cieplak, Philip: 7.84
    Antony, Thomas: 7.34

Men's 300m  Dash Open:
    Delgadillo, Brian: 44.46
    Parodi, Cesar: 43.77
    Barnes, Geoffrey: 40.64

Men's 500m  Dash Open:
    Anderson, Aaron: 1:11.69
    Ahmed, Saweel: 1:17.04
    Peterman, John: 1:11.50

Men's 1,000m  Run Open:
    Hagopian, Samuel: 3:00.59
    Norton, Alexander: 3:03.84
    Ritter, Gabriel: 2:59.23

Men's 1,600m  Run Open:
    Hagopian, Samuel: 5:09.99
    Ritter, Gabriel: 5:04.68
    Rangel-Lafuente, Roger: 5:09.14

Men's 3,200m  Run Open:
    Kumar, Siddarth: 11:43.84
    Rooney, Lucas: 10:28.49
    Zirkle, Daniel: 11:43.84

Men's 55m  Hurdles Open:
    Gerner, Andre: 10.24
    Farhood, Daniel: 9.44
    Anderson, Aaron: 8.23

Men's 4 x 200m  Relay Open:
    A: 1:50.43 (Antony,Barnes,Delgadillo,Dziedzic,Farhood,Molfino,Parodi)


Men's 4 x 400m  Relay Open:
    A: 3:49.36 (Ahmed,Anderson,Hagopian,Norton,Peterman,Rangel-Lafuente,Ritter,Ritter)


Men's 4 x 800m  Relay Open:
    A: 9:09.66 (Ahmed,Hagopian,Norton,Peterman,Rangel-Lafuente,Ritter,Rooney)


Men's High Jump Open:
    Farhood, Daniel: 5' 2"

Men's Long Jump Open:
    Farhood, Daniel: 16' 6"
    Peterman, John: 15' 5"
    Anderson, Aaron: 16' 6"

Men's Triple Jump Open:
    Farhood, Daniel: 36' 9.5"
    Peterman, John: 33' 10"

Men's Shot Put Open:
    Saures, Alexander: 46' 1.25"
    Cerqueira, Michael: 32' 5"
    Tortella, John: 33' 3.25"

STATESMEN TOP MARK - END OF THE REGULAR SEASON (01-17-09)

GCM Team  - RANKING AS OF 01/10/09

2008 - 2009 Winter Track and Field Top Mark (as of 01/10/08)

District, Regional, State & National - RANKING AS OF 01/03/09

Boy's 55m Hurdle - 8.23 -  Northern VA Regional Qualifier

Aaron Anderson - #3 (DIST), #7 (REG), #35 (STA), #174 (NAT)

 

Girl's 55m Hurdle - 9.83 - Liberty District Qualifier

Nicole Brown - #1 (DIST), #7 (REG), #59 (STA)

 

Girl's 55m Dash - 7.57 - Northern VA Regional Qualifier

Brittany Johnson - #2 (DIST), #6 (REG), #38 (STA), #131 (NAT)

 

Girl's 500m - 1:24.22 - Liberty District Qualifier

Nicole Brown - #3 (DIST), #13 (REG), #37 (STA), #67 (NAT)

 

Girl's 500m - 1:26.98

Nicole Merrilees - #7 (DIST), #29 (REG), #92 (STA), #144 (NAT)

 

Boy's 500m - 1:11.87 - Liberty District Qualifier

John Peterman - #4 (DIST), #15 (REG), #69 (STA), #112 (NAT)

 

Boy's 500m - 1:12.86 - Liberty District Qualifier

Aaron Anderson - #5 (DIST), #16 (REG), #74 (STA), #117 (NAT)

 

Girl's 1000m - 3:17.46 - Liberty District Qualifier

Courtney Herbolsheimer - #9 (DIST), #34 (REG), #58 (STA), #194 (NAT)

 

Boy's 1000m - 2:50.07

Lucas Rooney - #8 (DIST), #32 (REG), #97 (STA)

 

Girl's 1600m - 5:32.39 - Liberty District Qualifier

Courtney Herbolsheimer - #7 (DIST), #22 (REG), #43 (STA), #162 (NAT)

 

Boy's 1600m - 4:50.72

Lucas Rooney - #8 (DIST), #26 (REG), #91 (STA)

 

Girl's 3200m - 12:21.88 - Liberty District Qualifier

Courtney Herbolsheimer - #9 (DIST), #29 (REG), #59 (STA), #142 (NAT)

 

Boy's 3200m - 10:28:49 - Liberty District Qualifier

Lucas Rooney - #7 (DIST), #34 (REG), #88 (STA)

 

Girl's Long Jump - 16ft 3.25in - Liberty District Qualifier

Brittany Johnnson - #1 (DIST), #3 (REG), #37 (STA), #98 (NAT)

 

Girl's Long Jump - 14ft 1.75in

Nicole Brown - #4 (DIST), #23 (REG), #152 (STA)

 

Girl's High Jump - 5ft 2in - VA AAA STATE Qualifier

Brittany Johnson - #1 (DIST), #2 (REG), #10 (STA), #38 (NAT)

 

Girl's High Jump - 4ft 8in

Nicole Brown - #3 (DIST), #12 (REG), #58 (STA)

 

Boy's Shot Put - 46ft 1.25in -  Northern VA Regional Qualifier

Alexander "Lex" Saures - #1 (DIST), #2 (REG), #21 (STA), #118 (NAT)

 

Girl's Shot Put - 32ft 10.25in - Liberty District Qualifier

Meara Goss - #1 (DIST), #6 (REG), #20 (STA), #137 (NAT)

**District & Regional rankings are based on Pearl Watts's weekly rankings
***State & National Rankings are based on MileStat.com's weekly rankings
 
DIST = Liberty District Ranking
REG = Northern Regional Ranking
STA = Virginia AAA State Ranking
NAT = USA National Ranking

State Qualifier
100m - 12:80
HJ - 4ft 10in
 
 
 
 

brittany.jpg

Freshman Brittany Johnson

Personal Best

55m - 7.62

100m - 12:80 (State Qualifier)

200m - 27.41

300m - 46.68

400m - 1:05.54

500m - 1:46.84

1000m - 4:05.44

High Jump (i) - 4ft 8in 

High Jump (o) - 4ft 10in (State Qualifier)

Long Jump (i) - 14ft 1.25in

Long Jump (o) - 15ft 0in

Triple Jump (o) - 31ft 1.75in

District
Champion
400m - (58.04) 
New School Record
New Meet Record
N. Regional #1 Ranking
Auto State Qualifier

hargrove2004.jpg

Senior Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
 
55m - 7.44
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.01 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.04 (School Record)
500m - 1:16.62 (School Record) 
800m - 2:23.60 (School Record) 
1000m - 3:21.14 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 6in 
Long Jump (o) - 17ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 5ft 2in
High Jump (o) - 5ft 0in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in
Shot Put (i) - 29ft 3.25in
 
***********

Regional Qualifiers
 
Girl's
Chandler Dennison - 800m - 2:25.49
 
Meara Goss - Shot Put - 30ft 0in
 
Ann-Elise Gustavsen - Shot Put - 28ft 1.25in
 
Jacqueline Hargrove - 400m - 58.04
 
Brittany Johnson - High Jump (4ft 10in), Long Jump (15ft 0in), 100m (12.87)
 
Boy's
Lance Cheng - 110m Hurdler - 16.91
 
Oscar Olazo - 800m - 1:59.65
 
Alexander Saures - Shot Put (42ft 8.5in), Discus (120ft 11in)
 

2007 Spring Regional Championship Schedule

2007 Spring Track and field
Announcements

Congrats to Ms. Jacqueline Hargrove.
 
She will be attending Manhattan College in NY this fall on a full athletic scholarship.
 
 
Jacqueline Hargrove (Vital Stats)
Honors:
--12 times Liberty District Champion
       --(Hold two meet records - 400m (58.20) & 300m (41.01)
--owns six individual school records, two relay school record
--Two VA State Medal (3rd - 2007 & 5th - 2005 - 500m)
--14 times Northern VA Regional Medalist
--33 times Liberty District (VA) Medlalist
-- GCM Athlete of the Year (2003-2004)
--National#9 Ranked 500m Athlete (2007)
--MileStat.com 2nd Team (Indoor 2007)
--Washington Post Honorable Mention (2007)
--Northern VA Coaches Association 500m 1st Team (2007), 300m 2nd Team (2007)
 
 
Personal Best
55m - 7.44
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.01 (School Record) - Liberty District Meet Record
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.20 (School Record) - Liberty District Meet Record
500m - 1:16.62 (School Record)  - VA AAA State Bronze Medal
800m - 2:23.60 (School Record) 
1000m - 3:21.14 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 6in 
Long Jump (o) - 17ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 5ft 2in
High Jump (o) - 5ft 0in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in
Shot Put (i) - 29ft 3.25in

NIKE INVITATIONAL ENTRIES - MAY 5TH, 2007 - MEET STARTS @ 4:00PM

Top 2007 Spring Marks as of May 2nd

MARSHALL VS STONEBRIDGE & LANGLEY RESULTS - MAY 2ND, 2007

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Congrats to the Lady's Statesmen on Winning the Liberty District Championship, the first in 11 years.

2006 - 2007 Liberty District Winter T&F Champions
picture_004.jpg

Flashback - 11 years Ago !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1651gldi96.jpg

 
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Girl's Crowned District Champions
 
++Hargrove crowned 300m champion - School Record and Meet Record, Shot Put Champion, Silver Medal in 55m dash, TJ, LJ & HJ, 4x400m.
 
++McVey crowned champion in 55m dash, Silver medalist in 300m dash and 4x200m relay. 
 
++Cappiello secure bronze medal in 1000m, silver medalist in 4x400m relay
 
++Johnson qualified for Regional in 55m dash, silver medalist in 4x200m relay, medal in HJ.
 
++Gustavsen medals in Shot Put
 
++Hefflemire medals in Pole Vault - School Record
 
++4x400m (Schiller, Courtner, Hargrove, Cappiello) silver medalist
 
++4x200m (Johnson, Dennison, Schiller, McVey) silver medalist
 
Boy's
++Cheng crowned Triple Jump champion, medal in 55m hurdles.
 
++Olazo runner up in 1000m run
 
++Saures medal in Shot Put
 
 
 
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$

2007 Spring Liberty District Championship Team
 

2007 DISTRICT TEAM

Season Top Mark as of May 17th, 2007

Event Schedule and Meet Information

Senior Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
 
55m - 7.44
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.01 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.20 (School Record)
500m - 1:16.62 (School Record) 
800m - 2:23.60 (School Record) 
1000m - 3:21.14 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 6in 
Long Jump (o) - 17ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 5ft 2in
High Jump (o) - 5ft 0in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in
Shot Put (i) - 29ft 3.25in
 
**************************

Virginia AAA
State Qualifiers
 
Jacqueline Hargrove
300m - 41.01
500m - 1:17.65
Long Jump - 17ft 0.5in
High Jump - 5ft 2in
 
Shannon McVey
55m dash - 7.37
 
Alexander Saures
Shot Put - 45ft 3.5in

 
 
 
 
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Spring Track and Field
 
 
These forms belows needs to be completed
prior to practicing.

2007 Spring Track and field Package (password required - email Coach Wong - headcoachwong@yahoo.com)

Athletic Physical Examination Form

Participation Policy

Emergency Care Card

2006 - 2007 Liberty District Winter Championship Information

GCM 2006 - 2007 LIBERTY DISTRICT WINTER TEAM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP MEET INFORMATION

All Performances & Athlete Lettering 2006-2007 Winter T&F Season

Top Marks before District Championship

hargrove2004.jpg

Hargrove ranked #5 in the Nation for 500m

DYESTAT ELITE 2007 Indoor : G-500
Mark ^ Athlete ^ Class ^ GR ^ School ^ ST
1:15.02 Ashlea McLaughlin 2007 12 Uniondale NY
1:15.54 Breanda Crump 2009 10 Mount Vernon NY
1:17.02 Tameka Jameson 2007 12 E Roosevelt MD
1:17.36 Sarah McCurdy 2008 11 Bay Shore NY
1:18.91 Jacqueline Hargrove 2007 12 Marshall VA

oscar050505.jpg

Olazo ranked #15 in the Nation in the 500m

DYESTAT ELITE 2007 Indoor : B-500
Mark ^ Athlete ^ Class ^ GR ^ School ^ ST ^ Meet ^ Season ^
1:03.93 Sean Holston 2007 12 Lee VA 2007
1:06.42 Matthew Anderson 2009 10 Westfield
1:06.50 Brian Schmidt 2007 12 Kellenberg NY
1:06.96 Matthew Anderson 2009 10 Westfield VA
1:07.11 Adrian Browne 2007 12 E Roosevelt MD
1:07.42 Taylor Sykes 2010 9 DeMatha MD
1:07.61 Miles Walker 2007 12 Providence NC 2
1:07.77 Daniel Nix 2009 10 Western Branch VA
1:07.90 Michael Nkwanga 2007 12 Battlefield VA
1:08.00 Jamie Reichlen 2007 12 Fork Union VA
1:08.03 Mike Palange 2007 12 Washingtonville NY
1:08.14 Sean Suber 2007 12 DeMatha MD
1:08.22 Michael Nkwanga 2007 12 Battlefield VA
1:08.31 Sherrard Marrow 2008 11 Bethel VA
1:08.32 Oscar OlazoNostades 2008 11 Marshall VA
1:08.45 DJ Haskins 2008 11 Mountain View VA
1:08.45 Chad Rogers 2008 11 DeMatha MD

SPOTLIGHT

hargrove2004.jpg

Jan. 6th, 2007
Senior won the 500m dash @ Southern Mega Indoor Track and Field Invitational with a States, Regional and District number one ranking mark. She was also a part of the seasonal and two years best and bronze medal 4x400m relay team.
 
Dec. 29th, 2006
Senior won the High jump @ FIT Invitational  Friday, December 29th, 2006 equalling her personal best, State Auto Qualification and Northern Regional and Liberty District #1 Ranking. Placed 2nd in the 300m dash in a Regional Qualifying and Liberty District #1 Ranking.
 
State Ranking
500m - #1 - 1:18.91
300m - #6 - 42.05
High Jump - #10 - 5ft 2in
 
Northern Regional Ranking
500m - #1
High Jump - #1
300m - #3
55m - #11 - 7.64
Long Jump - #14 - 15ft 5.25in
 
District Ranking
500m - #1
High Jump - #1
300m - #1
55m - #2
Long Jump - #4
 

Senior Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
 
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.20 (School Record)
500m - 1:17.14 (School Record) 
800m - 2:23.60 (School Record) 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 6in 
Long Jump (o) - 17ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 5ft 2in (State Qualifier)
High Jump (o) - 5ft 0in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in
Shot Put (i) - 26ft 5.25in
 
**************************

News Flash!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
*Hargrove qualifies for State Championship in High Jump and wins 3 events
 
**Olazo, Cheng, Saures wins and qualifies for District championships
 
***McVey and Gieseler wins an event
 
****Team wins 10 events
 
Results posted and article forthcoming.....
 
^^^^^^^^^^^
 

SPOTLIGHT

Junior won three events at the opening meet of the season vs South Lakes, WT Woodson and Mount Vernon. Personal best and Liberty District automatic qualifying perfomance in the 55m hurldes. Also, won the long and triple jump.

chengc050505.jpg

Junior Lance Cheng

Personal Best

55m - 7.54

55mH - 9.04

100m - 14.64

110mH - 17.24

200m (o) - 26.04

300m - 42.27

300mH - 45.12

500m - 1:23.74

High Jump (i) - 5ft 2in 

High Jump (o) - 5ft 4in

Long Jump (i) - 17ft 9.5in

Long Jump (o) - 18ft 1.75in

Triple Jump (i) - 38ft 10.5in

Triple Jump (o) - 40ft 3.5in

brittany.jpg

Freshman started her career by winning the 55m dash and capturing two second place finishes in the long and high jump @ the opening meet of the season vs South Lakes, WT Woodson and Mount Vernon.

Freshman Brittany Johnson

Personal Best

55m - 7.94

300m - 42.27

High Jump (i) - 4ft 4in 

Long Jump (i) - 11ft 1in

*******
State Qualifier
++++++++

200m - (26.25)
 
400m - (58.36)
 
LJ - (17ft 1in)
 
HJ - (5ft 0in) 

District
Champion
200m - (26.36)
400m - (58.20) 
New School Record
 
*5th in the Long jump
 

hargrove2004.jpg

Junior Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
 
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.20 (School Record)
500m - 1:17.14 (School Record) 
800m - 2:23.60 (School Record) 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 6in (State Qualifier)
Long Jump (o) - 17ft 11in  (State Qualifier)
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 5ft 0in (State Qualifier)
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in
Shot Put (i) - 26ft 5.25in
**************************

New School Record!!!!!!!!!!
8:10.28
Boy's 4x800m Relay
 
1) Oscar Olazo -2:00.3
2) Alex Cvrk - 2:03.3
3) William "Alex" Haugh - 2:06.7
4) Jason Pennington - 1:59.9
 
Broke the old record set by last year team (Olazo, Cvrk, Joel Ryan, Pennington) at Regional championship of 8:16.14.

oscar050505.jpg

cvrk050505.jpg

whaugh050505.jpg

pennington.jpg

2006 Spring Regional Qualifier

2006 Spring
Regional Qualifiers

*District Runner Up - High Jump

robinson-headshot.jpg

Senior Theo Robinson
Personal Best
55m - 7.18
100m - 12.25
200m - 23.64
300m - 39.76
400m - 56.84
500m - 1:21.30 
800m - 2:36.84
High Jump (i) - 6ft 1in 
High Jump (o) - 6ft 0in
Long Jump (i) - 19ft 8.25in
Long Jump (o) - 20ft 0.50in
Triple Jump (i) - 40ft 0.25in
Triple Jump (o) - 39ft 2.25in
******************************

*4th place medal in the shot put

byrne2004.jpg

Junior Lauren Bryne
Personal Best
55m - 8.74
300m - 54.04
Shot Put (i) - 31ft 1.75in
Shot Put (o) - 29ft 6.5in
Discus - 63ft 6in
******************************************

*5th in shot put (43ft 10.5in)

bwhite050505.jpg

Senior Brandon White
Personal Best
Shot Put (i) - 41ft 11.5in
Shot Put (o) - 39ft 11.5in
Discus - 115ft 6in 
 
******************************

*5th - Triple Jump (40ft 3.5in)
 

chengc050505.jpg

Sophomore Lance Cheng
Personal Best
55m - 7.54
55mH - 9.18
100m - 14.64
110mH - 17.24
200m - 26.04
300m - 42.27
300mH - 45.12
500m - 1:23.74
High Jump (i) - 5ft 2in 
High Jump (o) - 5ft 4in
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 9.5in
Long Jump (o) - 18ft 1.75in
Triple Jump (i) - 38ft 10.5in (Regional Qualifier)
Triple Jump (o) - 40ft 3.5in (Regional Qualifier)
******************************

*District Runner Up in the 800m (1:58.91)
*Lead off leg on the fastest 4x800m relay in school history.

oscar050505.jpg

Freshman Oscar Olazo
Personal Best
55m - 7.84
200m - 25.44
300m - 39.17 
400m - 54.24
500m - 1:11.96
800m - 1:58.91
 
******************************

*3rd - 1600m (4:30.99) in a personal best
*3rd - 800m (1:59.37) in a personal best
*anchored 4x800m to the fastest
time in school history.

pennington.jpg

Sophomore Jason Pennington
Personal Best
800m - 2:02.60
1000m - 2:46.99
1600m (i) - 4:43.46
1600m (o) - 4:41.61
3200m (o) - 10:30.44
******************

Indoor
2005-2006
State Qualifier
++++++++

District
Champion
55m - (7.58)
Third straight title
300m - (42.19) 
New meet record
 
*Northern Regional Medalist
*4th in the Long jump

hargrove2004.jpg

Junior Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:17.14 (School Record) 
800m - 2:23.60 (School Record) 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 6in (State Qualifier)
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in
Shot Put (i) - 26ft 5.25in
**************************

*Northern Regional Medalist
*4th place in the 55m dash (7.45)
*District Runner 55m Dash (7.64)
*Auto State Qualifier (7.44)

mcvey2004.jpg
Sponsored by Thomas & Jeanne McVey

Junior Shannon McVey
Personal Best
55m - 7.44 - (State Qualifier)
55mH - 12.34
300m - 44.41
500m - 1:29.61
******************************************************

*Northern Regional Medalist
*5th place in the high jump
*District Bronze Medalist - High Jump
*5th - Long Jump
*6th - Triple Jump 
 

robinson-headshot.jpg

Senior Theo Robinson
Personal Best
55m - 7.18
100m - 12.25
200m - 23.64
300m - 39.76
400m - 56.84
500m - 1:21.30 
800m - 2:36.84
High Jump (i) - 6ft 1in 
High Jump (o) - 6ft 0in
Long Jump (i) - 19ft 8.25in
Long Jump (o) - 20ft 0.50in
Triple Jump (i) - 40ft 0.25in
Triple Jump (o) - 39ft 2.25in
******************************

2006 Winter Track and Field Awards Pictures.

2005 - 2006 Winter Regional Qualifiers

2005 - 2006 Indoor Regional Qualifiers

*District Runner 55m Dash (7.64)
*Auto State Qualifier (7.44)

mcvey2004.jpg
Sponsored by Thomas & Jeanne McVey

Junior Shannon McVey
Personal Best
55m - 7.44 - (State Qualifier)
55mH - 12.34
300m - 44.41
500m - 1:29.61
******************************************************

*Bronze medal in the shot put

byrne2004.jpg

Junior Lauren Bryne
Personal Best
55m - 8.74
300m - 54.04
Shot Put (i) - 31ft 1.75in
******************************************

*District Bronze Medalist - High Jump
*5th - Long Jump
*6th - Triple Jump 
 

robinson-headshot.jpg

Senior Theo Robinson
Personal Best
55m - 7.18
100m - 12.25
200m - 23.64
300m - 39.76
400m - 56.84
500m - 1:21.30 
800m - 2:36.84
High Jump (i) - 6ft 1in 
High Jump (o) - 6ft 0in
Long Jump (i) - 19ft 8.25in
Long Jump (o) - 20ft 0.50in
Triple Jump (i) - 40ft 0.25in
Triple Jump (o) - 39ft 2.25in
******************************

District Bronze Medalist 
Girl’s 4x400m Relay
4:16.49

Shannon McVey (2007)

Jamie Schiller  (2007)

Tara Cappiello (2009)

Jacqueline Hargrove (2007)

***********************************

*Improved his shot put personal best nearly 2 feet
*4th in shot put (41ft 11.5in)

bwhite050505.jpg

Senior Brandon White
Personal Best
Shot Put (i) - 41ft 11.5in
Shot Put (o) - 39ft 11.5in
Discus - 115ft 6in 
 
******************************

*6th in the 1000m run (3.17.19)
*Top 5 fastest time in school history

robot20running.gif

Freshman Tara Cappiello
Personal Best
300m - 48.54
500m - 1:32.44
1000m - 3:17.19
**************************************************

*5th in the 500m dash (1:12.70)

joelryan-headshot.jpg

Senior Joel Ryan
Personal Best
55m - 7.36
100m - 12.12
200m - 24.14
300m - 39.04 
400m - 53.74
500m - 1:11.82
1000m - 3:06.44
LJ - 17ft 1.75in
******************************

*5th - Triple Jump (38ft 10.5in)
 

chengc050505.jpg

Sophomore Lance Cheng
Personal Best
55m - 7.54
55mH - 9.18
100m - 14.64
110mH - 19.64
200m - 26.04
300m - 42.27
300mH - 47.62
500m - 1:23.74
High Jump (i) - 5ft 2in 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 9.5in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 6.25in
Triple Jump (i) - 38ft 10.5in
Triple Jump (o) - 35ft 6.75in
******************************

*6th - 500m dash - 1:12.84

kevingo2004.jpg

Junior Kevin Gollogley
Personal Best
55m - 8.14
300m - 44.34
500m - 1:12.84
1000m - 2:53.81
1600m - 5:24.24
Triple Jump - 28ft 5in
******************************

Regional Auto Qualifier 
Girl’s 4x200m Relay
1:51.04

Juniors

Shannon McVey

Gina Cappiello

Jamie Schiller  

Jacqueline Hargrove

*********************************************

gina.jpg

Junior Gina Cappiello
Personal Best
55m - 8.32 
55mH - 10.54 
300m - 45.15 
500m - 1:25.24 - District Qualifier
******************************************

jamie.jpg

Junior Jamie Schiller
Personal Best
55m - 8.44
100m - 14.04
300m - 44.34
200m (o) - 28.64 
400m (o) - 1:04.84
500m - 1:28.40
High Jump (i) - 4ft 4in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 4in
******************************************

CLICK BELOW FOR GCM INDOOR
TRACK AND FIELD
LIBERTY DISTRICT TEAM

2005-2006 INDOOR GCM LIBERTY DISTRICT TEAM

katie-vaulting.jpg

first-woman-pv.jpg

Marshall High School latest school record breaker.  
 
Congrats to Sophomore Katherine Heffelmire on becoming the first woman in George C. Marshall's history to clear a height in the Pole Vault.
 
Check out the full story in the Results/Team News section.
 
***************
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2005 Spring STATE
QUALIFIER
200m (25.60)
400m (59.16)

hargrove2004.jpg

Sophomore Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:17.14 (School Record) 
800m - 2:23.60 (School Record) 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 4.5in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in
**************************

NEW SCHOOL RECORD!!!!!!!

27 year old 4x800m relay School Record Falls!!!!!!!!!
 
May 20th, 1972
Jones, Coady, Lewis, Hosford
8:20.2
 
May 26th, 2005
Olazo (2:02), Ryan (2:05), Cvrk (2:07), Pennington (2:01)
8:16.14
 

~~~~~~~~

District Champions

Men's
4x800m Relay
 
Freshman Oscar Olazo (2:03)
Junior Joel Ryan (2:06)
Sophomore Alex Cvrk (2:07)
Sophomore Jason Pennington (2:03)
 
Missing a New School Record by half a second (8:20.44 to 8:21.16).
*****************************

*5th in the 800m (2:03.66)
*Lead off leg on the winning and
2nd fastest 4x800m relay in school history.

oscar050505.jpg

Freshman Oscar Olazo
Personal Best
55m - 7.84
200m - 25.84
300m - 39.17 
400m - 55.54
500m - 1:11.96
800m - 2:03.66
 
******************************

*Second leg on the winning and
2nd fastest 4x800m relay in school history.

joelryan-headshot.jpg

Junior Joel Ryan
Personal Best
55m - 7.36
100m - 12.12
200m - 24.14
300m - 39.04 
400m - 53.74
500m - 1:11.82
LJ - 17ft 1.75in
******************************

*Third leg on the winning and
2nd fastest 4x800m relay in school history.

cvrk050505.jpg

Sophomore Alex Cvrk
Personal Best
800m - 2:24.74
1000m - 3:19.74
1600m (i) - 5:00.94
1600m (o) - 4:58.02
******************************

*5th - 1600m (4:41.61) in a personal best
*3rd - 800m (2:02.60) in a personal best
*anchored 4x800m to the 2nd fastest
time in school history.

pennington.jpg

Sophomore Jason Pennington
Personal Best
800m - 2:02.60
1000m - 2:46.99
1600m (i) - 4:43.46
1600m (o) - 4:41.61
3200m (o) - 10:30.44
******************

Regional Qualifiers

*Broke school record in 800m (2:23.46) run
*Runner up in the 100m (13:34) dash
*Finallist in 200m (26.60) dash
*State qualifer in 200m (25.60)
*Regional Qualifier in 400m (59.04)

hargrove2004.jpg

Sophomore Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:17.14 (School Record) 
800m - 2:23.60 (School Record) 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 4.5in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in
******************************************

*5th in the shot put with a personal best (27ft 4in)

zirzow050505.jpg

Senior Amanda Zirzow
Personal Best
55m - 9.14
100m - 15.09
300m - 53.34
200m (o) - 31.94
400m (o) - 1:14.24
500m - 1:46.14
Shot Put (i) - 17ft 4.5in
Shot Put (o) - 27ft 4in
Discus - 73ft 0in
******************************************

*District Runner Up - High Jump
*6th - Long Jump in a personal best 20ft 0.5in

robinson-headshot.jpg

Junior Theo Robinson
Personal Best
55m - 7.21
100m - 12.25
200m - 23.64
300m - 41.84
400m - 56.84
500m - 1:21.30 
800m - 2:36.84
High Jump (i) - 6ft 0in 
High Jump (o) - 6ft 0in
Long Jump (i) - 19ft 8.25in
Long Jump (o) - 20ft 0.50in
Triple Jump (i) - 39ft 7.75in
Triple Jump (o) - 39ft 2.25in
******************************

*Improved his Discus personal best by 16 feet
*4th in Discus (115ft 6in)
*6th in shot put (39ft 5in)

bwhite050505.jpg

Junior Brandon White
Personal Best
Shot Put (i) - 37ft 5.25
Shot Put (o) - 39ft 11.5in
Discus - 115ft 6in 
 
******************************

*4th in 3200m in a personal best

whaugh050505.jpg

Freshman William "Alex" Haugh
Personal Best
800m - 2:15.86
1000m - 3:06.84
1600m (i) - 5:10.94 
1600m (o) - 4:53.74
3000m (o) - 10:05.14
3200m (i) - 11:10.06
3200m (o) - 10:41.09
******************************************

*3rd in the high jump with a personal best (5ft 8in)

high20jump.gif

Junior Jerone Kadnar
Personal Best
200m (o) - 25.74
400m (o) - 58.64
High Jump (o) - 5ft 8in
Long Jump (o) - 19ft 4in
**************************

 
 
Spotlight Corner
(May 4th, 2005)

*Won the 800m run @ Tri-meet vs Mclean & Madison.
*Also, a member of the winning 4x800m and 4x400m relay team @ Tri-meet vs McLean & Madison

oscar2004.jpg
Sponsored by Oscar & Semia Olazo

Freshman Oscar Olazo
Personal Best
55m - 7.84
200m - 25.84
300m - 39.17 
400m - 55.54
500m - 1:11.96
800m - 2:11.74
 
******************************

 
 
Spotlight Corner
(Apr. 16th, 2005)

*Came within three seconds of breaking the School record in the 800m in winning the event @home versus Lee & Woodson.
*Won the 200m in Liberty District mark @ dual meet vs South Lakes

hargrove2004.jpg
Sponsored by Timothy Hargrove

Sophomore Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:17.14 (School Record) 
800m - 2:29.04 (District Qualifier)  
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 4.5in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in ******************************************

Won 3200m run @ home versus Lee & Woodson, the 2nd fastest time in 5 years.
 
Won the 1600m run @ dual meet versus South Lakes

pennington.jpg
Sponsored by Col. Steven & Brenda Pennington

Sophomore Jason Pennington
Personal Best
800m - 2:09.72
1000m - 2:46.99
1600m (i) - 4:46.04 - (Regional Qualifier)
1600m (o) - 4:49.35
3200m (o) - 10:30.44
******************************************

 
 
Spotlight Corner
(Apr. 10th, 2005)

*Saxon Classic High Jump Champion - 6ft 0in - Regional Qualifier
*Saxon Classic Long Jump Runner Up - Long Jump (19ft 6.5in - District Qualifier)
*7th - Triple Jump 
*15th - 300m hurdles

robinson-headshot.jpg

Junior Theo Robinson
Personal Best
55m - 7.21
100m - 12.33
200m - 24.94
300m - 41.84
300mH - 47.24
400m - 56.84
500m - 1:21.30 
800m - 2:36.84
High Jump (i) - 6ft 0in
High Jump (o) - 6ft 0in - (Regional Qualifier)
Long Jump (i) - 19ft 8.25in
Long Jump (o) - 19ft 6.5in - (District Qualifier)
Triple Jump (i) - 39ft 7.75in 
Triple Jump (o) - 39ft 2.25in
******************************

  All State
School Record 
 
*Grab 5th place medal in the 500m. 
*Broke her own school record
*Personal best Long Jump
*School Indoor 400m Record (59.55), 17th @ Nike Nationals
*School Indoor 200m Record in winning her heat in the 200m @ Nationals (26.42 - finished 22nd)

hargrove2004.jpg
Sponsored by Timothy Hargrove

Sophomore Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.42 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 59.55 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:17.14 (School Record) 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 4.5in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in ******************************************

  State Qualifier
Regional Medallist
 
*Grabbed 4 Medals in 5 event. 
*Broke her own school record in 500m Dash
*Silver Medal in the triple Jump (miss school record and Regional title by a quarter of an inch)
*Bronze medal in the long Jump
*Member of school record 4x200m relay

hargrove2004.jpg
Sponsored by Timothy Hargrove

Sophomore Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record) 
200m (i) - 26.56 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 1:01.02 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:17.69 (School Record) 
Long Jump (i) - 17ft 3.5in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.25in ******************************************

Regional Medallist 
Girl’s 4x200m Relay
New School Indoor Record

Fastest time ever in school history Indoor or Outdoor

1:49.18

Sophomores

Shannon McVey (27.7)

Gina Cappiello (27.5)

Jamie Schiller (28.2) 

Jacqueline Hargrove (25.8)

*********************************************
 

mcvey2004.jpg
Sponsored by Thomas & Jeanne McVey

Sophomore Shannon McVey
Personal Best
55m - 7.80 - (District Qualifier)
55mH - 12.34
300m - 44.41 - (Regional Qualifier)
500m - 1:29.61
******************************************

gina.jpg
Sponsored by Sandra & Samuel Cappiello

Sophomore Gina Cappiello
Personal Best
55m - 8.32 
55mH - 10.54 - Tied for Team Best
300m - 46.54 - District Qualifier
500m - 1:25.24 - District Qualifier
******************************************

jamie.jpg
Sponsored by Software Architects, Inc.

Sophomore Jamie Schiller
Personal Best
55m - 8.84
100m - 14.04
300m - 44.34 - District Qualifier
200m (o) - 28.64 
400m (o) - 1:04.84
500m - 1:28.40
High Jump (i) - 4ft 4in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 4in
******************************************

Regional Qualifiers

 
District Champion
 
Long Jump & 55m Dash Crown,
broke the school record in placing 2nd in the 500m dash, Bronze medals in the triple and high Jump.

hargrove2004.jpg
Sponsored by Timothy Hargrove

Sophomore Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record)
200m (i) - 26.56 (School Record)
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 1:01.02 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:19.15 (School Record)
Long Jump (i) - 16ft 10.5in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 35ft 0.5in ******************************************

District Champions
Girl’s 4x400m Relay
New School Indoor Record

4:13.64

Sophomores Shannon McVey, Gina Cappiello, Jamie Schiller & Jacqueline Hargrove

*********************************************
 

mcvey2004.jpg
Sponsored by Thomas & Jeanne McVey

Sophomore Shannon McVey
Personal Best
55m - 7.80 - (District Qualifier)
55mH - 12.34
300m - 44.64 - (Regional Qualifier)
500m - 1:29.61
******************************************

gina.jpg
Sponsored by Sandra & Samuel Cappiello

Sophomore Gina Cappiello
Personal Best
55m - 8.32 
55mH - 10.54 - Tied for Team Best
300m - 46.54 - District Qualifier
500m - 1:25.24 - District Qualifier
******************************************

jamie.jpg
Sponsored by Software Architects, Inc.

Sophomore Jamie Schiller
Personal Best
55m - 8.84
100m - 14.04
300m - 44.34 - District Qualifier
200m (o) - 28.64 
400m (o) - 1:04.84
500m - 1:28.40
High Jump (i) - 4ft 4in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 4in
******************************************

District Runner Up - High Jump (6ft 0in), 4th - Triple Jump (39ft 7.75in), 6th - Long Jump (19ft 8.25in).

robinson-headshot.jpg
Theodore & Wanda Robinson

Junior Theo Robinson
Personal Best
55m - 7.21
100m - 12.33
200m - 24.94
300m - 41.84
400m - 56.84
500m - 1:21.30 
800m - 2:36.84
High Jump (i) - 6ft 0in (District Runner Up)
High Jump (o) - 5ft 10in
Long Jump (i) - 19ft 8.25in (Regional Qualifier)
Long Jump (o) - 19ft 0.25in
Triple Jump (i) - 39ft 7.75in  (Regional Qualifier)
Triple Jump (o) - 39ft 2.25in
******************************

Girl's 4x200m Relay team
3rd - 1:51.43
 
Sophomores
Shannon McVey
Gina Cappiello
Jamie Schiller
Kelly Wiencek 

mcvey2004.jpg
Sponsored by Thomas & Jeanne McVey

Sophomore Shannon McVey
Personal Best
55m - 7.80 - (District Qualifier)
55mH - 12.34
300m - 44.64 - (Regional Qualifier)
500m - 1:29.61
******************************************

gina.jpg
Sponsored by Sandra & Samuel Cappiello

Sophomore Gina Cappiello
Personal Best
55m - 8.32 
55mH - 10.54 - Tied for Team Best
300m - 46.54 - District Qualifier
500m - 1:25.24 - District Qualifier
******************************************

jamie.jpg
Sponsored by Software Architects, Inc.

Sophomore Jamie Schiller
Personal Best
55m - 8.84
100m - 14.04
300m - 44.34 - District Qualifier
200m (o) - 28.64 
400m (o) - 1:04.84
500m - 1:28.40
High Jump (i) - 4ft 4in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 4in
******************************************

kelly2004.jpg
Sponsored by Karl & Lori Wiencek

Sophomore Kelly Wiencek
Personal Best
55m - 8.34 
55mH - 10.64
300m - 47.54 
500m - 1:33.24
******************************************

Placed 3rd - Long Jump (20ft 1in), 4th - 300m dash (37.85) and 6th - Triple Jump (38ft 4in)

andrew2004.jpg
Sponsored by Col. Matthew Coatsworth & Elizabeth Coatsworth.

Senior Andrew Coatsworth
Personal Best
55m - 6.99
100m - 12.51
200m - 24.76
300m - 37.85 - (Regional Qualifier)
400m - 54.44
500m - 1:11.22 (2004 District Runner Up)
High Jump - 5ft 4in
Long Jump (i) - 20ft 1in (Regional Qualifier)
Pole Vault (i) - 8ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 38ft 4in (Regional Qualifier)
******************************

byrne2004.jpg
Sponsored by Lt. Col John Byrne & Julia T. Byrne

Captured 6th placed in the Shot Put with a mark of 25ft 4.5in.

Junior Lauren Byrne
Personal Best
55m - 8.74
300m - 54.04
Shot Put - 27ft 9.00in
******************************

4th - 300m dash (45.32), ran fastest time of 44.64 in semi-finals.

mcvey2004.jpg
Sponsored by Thomas & Jeanne McVey

Sophomore Shannon McVey
Personal Best
55m - 7.80 - (District Qualifier)
55mH - 12.34
300m - 44.64 - (Regional Qualifier)
500m - 1:29.61
******************************************

6th - 1600m run (4:46.04), missed making to regional in the 1000m by a photo finish 0.01 of a second.

pennington.jpg
Sponsored by Col. Steven & Brenda Pennington

Sophomore Jason Pennington
Personal Best
800m - 2:09.72
1000m - 2:46.99
1600m (i) - 4:46.04 - (Regional Qualifier)
1600m (o) - 4:49.35
******************************************

 
Athletes of the Week
Jan. 29th to Feb. 4th, 2005.
 
Girl's Team
Placed 8th of 153 at Virginia Tech Invitational in a VA State automatic qualifier, broke her own G.C. Marshall School Record, and ran the fastest time in the Northern Regional this season.  Also, anchored the 4x200m relay team to the 3rd fastest time in school history.

hargrove2004.jpg
Sponsored by Timothy Hargrove

Sophomore Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 41.18 (School Record)
200m (i) - 26.56
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 1:01.02 (School Record)
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:23.54
Long Jump (i) - 16ft 3.75in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
Triple Jump (i) - 33ft 1in ******************************************

Girl's 4x200m Relay team
3rd fastest in GCM History - 1:50.72
 
Sophomores
Shannon McVey (27.2)
Gina Cappiello (28.7)
Jamie Schiller (28.7)
Jacqueline Hargrove (26.1)
 

mcvey2004.jpg
Sponsored by Thomas & Jeanne McVey

Sophomore Shannon McVey
Personal Best
55m - 7.80 - District Qualifier
55mH - 12.34
300m - 45.04 - District Qualifier
500m - 1:29.61
******************************************

gina.jpg
Sponsored by Sandra & Samuel Cappiello

Sophomore Gina Cappiello
Personal Best
55m - 8.32 
55mH - 10.54 - Team Best
300m - 46.54 - District Qualifier
500m - 1:25.24 - District Qualifier
******************************************

jamie.jpg
Sponsored by Software Architects, Inc.

Sophomore Jamie Schiller
Personal Best
55m - 8.84
100m - 14.04
300m - 44.34 - District Qualifier
200m (o) - 28.64 
400m (o) - 1:04.84
500m - 1:28.40
High Jump (i) - 4ft 4in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 4in
******************************************

hargrove2004.jpg
Sponsored by Timothy Hargrove

See profile at top of page

 
Athletes of the Week
Jan. 15th to Jan. 22nd, 2004.
 
Girl's Team
Automatically qualified for Liberty District Championship by running a personal best time of 8.04 in the 55m dash. Monroe was the lead off leg on the 2003-2004 all Freshmens 4x200m relay team at the Northern Virginia Regional Championship. 

blair-m.jpg
Sponsored by Gary & Nancy Monroe

Sophomore Blair Monroe
Personal Best
55m - 8.04 (Liberty District Qualifier)
55mH - 15.14
300m - 49.94
500m - 1:32.24
******************************************

Boy's Team
Captured 2nd in the High Jump competition with a Regional Qualifying mark of 6ft 0in. Team's only medallist @ the F.I.T. Invitational and he's the reigning indoor and outdoor MVP.

robinson-headshot.jpg
For a dollar you can sponsor this great athlete.

Junior Theo Robinson
Personal Best
55m - 7.31
100m - 12.33
200m - 24.94
300m - 41.84
400m - 56.84
500m - 1:21.30 
800m - 2:36.84
High Jump (i) - 6ft 0in (Regional Qualifier)
High Jump (o) - 5ft 10in
Long Jump - 17ft 9.50in
Long Jump (o) - 19ft 0.25in
Triple Jump (i) - 38ft 9in  (District Qualifier)
Triple Jump (o) - 39ft 2.25in
******************************

Won the 1600m run in a personal best time @ the Five Way meet versus Jefferson, Yorktown, Langley and Wakefield. A key member of the 4x800m team that run the fastest time in five years. 

curk-headshot.jpg
Sponsored by Linda J. Metz

Sophomore Alex Cvrk
Personal Best
800m - 2:24.74
1000m - 3:19.74
1600m (i) - 5:00.94 - Team number 2
1600m (o) - 5:17.74
******************************

 
Athletes of the Week
Jan. 9th to Jan. 14th, 2004.
 
Girl's Team
Automatically qualified for Liberty District Championship by running the 12th best time in Northern Virginia Regional, this season. Schiller was a key member of the 2003-2004 team of all Freshmens that finished runner up in the 4x200m and 4x400m relay team at the Championship. 

jamie.jpg
Sponsored by Software Architects

Sophomore Jamie Schiller
Personal Best
55m - 8.84 
100m - 14.04
200m - 28.64
300m - 44.34 (Liberty District Qualifier)
400m - 1:04.84
500m - 1:29.93
High Jump (i) - 4ft 4in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 2in
******************************************

Boy's Team
Won the 500m dash in a personal and team best time @ the Five Way meet versus Robinson, Centeville and W.T. Woodson. A key member of the 4x400m team and ranked number 2 in the 300m dash. 

oscar2004.jpg
Sponsored by Oscar & Semia Olazo

Freshman Oscar Olazo
Personal Best
55m - 7.84
300m - 40.17 - Team number 2
500m - 1:14.24  - Team best
******************************

 
Athletes of the Week
Dec. 29th to Jan. 8th, 2004.
 
Girl's Team
Automatically qualified for her second event for the Liberty District Championship. Ran the fastest time of the season in the 55m (7.80) and was the fastest leg on the seasonal best 4x200m relay team.  Perviously, qualified for District in the 300m dash (45.04) and was All-District Honoree as a freshman in soccer.

mcvey2004.jpg
Sponsored by Thomas & Jeanne McVey

Sophomore Shannon McVey
Personal Best
55m - 7.80 (Liberty District Qualifier)
300m - 45.04 (Liberty District Qualifier)
500m - 1:29.61
55mH - 12.34
******************************************

Boy's Team
Placed 5th of 40 competiters at the highly competitive F.I.T. Invitational High Jump competition with a personal best and District Qualifying mark of 5ft 10in.  Also, had personal best and Liberty District Qualifying mark in triple jump (38ft 8in) and another personal best in the 55m dash (7.31). He is the reigning indoor and outdoor MVP.

robinson-headshot.jpg
For a dollar you can sponsor this great athlete.

Junior Theo Robinson
Personal Best
55m - 7.31
100m - 12.33
200m - 24.94
300m - 41.84
400m - 56.84
500m - 1:21.30 
800m - 2:36.84
High Jump (i) - 5ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 5ft 10in
Long Jump - 17ft 9.50in
Long Jump (o) - 19ft 0.25in
Triple Jump (i) - 38ft 9in 
Triple Jump (o) - 39ft 2.25in
******************************

 
Athletes of the Week
Dec. 18th to 28th, 2004.
 
Girl's Team
Won 55m dash, 300m Dash, Long Jump and placed 2nd in the high jump. Automatically qualified for regional in 300m and qualified for District in 55m, Long jump and high jump.

hargrove2004.jpg
Sponsored by Timothy Hargrove

Sophomore Jacqueline Hargrove
Personal Best
55m - 7.47
100m - 12.69
300m - 42.08 (School Record)
200m (i) - 26.56
200m (o) - 25.72 (School Record)
400m (i) - 1:01.02
400m (o) - 58.47 (School Record)
500m - 1:23.54
Long Jump (i) - 16ft 3.75in
Long Jump (o) - 16ft 11in
High Jump (i) - 4ft 10in
High Jump (o) - 4ft 6in
******************************************

Boy's Team
3rd - Long Jump (19ft 4.25), 6th - High Jump (5ft 4in), 7th - 300m - 40.14. First to go over 19ft in five years in a Liberty District Qualifying mark.

andrew2004.jpg
Sponsored by Col. Matthew Coatsworth & Elizabeth Coatsworth.

Senior Andrew Coatsworth
Personal Best
55m - 7.84
100m - 12.51
200m - 24.76
300m - 38.97
400m - 54.44
500m - 1:11.22
High Jump - 5ft 4in
Long Jump - 18ft 5.50in
Pole Vault (i) - 8ft 6in
******************************

Athletes of the Week
Dec. 10th to 17th, 2004.
 
Girl's Team
4x400m Relay team
1st place - 4:27.74 - Regional 8th ranking.
 
Sophomores
Shannon McVey
Jacqueline Hargrove
Gina Cappiello
Jamie Schiller
******************************************

mcvey2004.jpg

hargrove2004.jpg

gina.jpg

jamie.jpg

Boy's Team
4th - 1000m Run 3:03.54- ran sprints and jumped last year.

kevingo2004.jpg

Sophomore Kevin Gollogley
Personal Best
55m - 8.14
300m - 44.34
500m - 1:21.54
1000m - 3:03.43
Triple Jump - 28ft 5in
******************************

hargorve-waiting-start-posing.jpg

Freshman Jacqueline Hargrove

2003 - 2004
Marshall Statesmen
Female Athlete of the Year
 
2003 - 2004
Most Outstanding Player
Indoor Track and Field
 
2004
Most Outstanding Player
Outdoor Track and Field

Highlights
 
*Three indoor school records (200m, 300m, 400m)
*Two outdoor school records (200m, 400m)
*Three Liberty District Championship (55m, 100m, 200m)
*Qualified in six events for Virginia AAA State championship
*Won four medals at the Northern Regional Championship
*Qualified in ten events for Northern Regional championship
*Won nine medals at the Liberty District Championship
 

Co - Most Outstanding Player

Senior Doug Shapiro

*Four year letterman

*Top five 1600m all time in Statesmen history

*Two times Liberty District 1600m runner up

*Ten times Northern Virginia regional qualifier

*1600m runner up 2001 Outdoor Liberty District Champs.

*1600m runner up 2004 Indoor Liberty District Champs.

*1600m Bronze medalist 2004 Outdoor District Champs.

*16 District Medals

Personal Best

Winter

500m - 1:12.74

1000m - 2:43.14

1600m - 4:37.66

3000m - 9:54.24

3200m - 10:55.34

 

Spring

800m - 2:04.44

1600m - 4:29.29

3200m - 10:23.24

Co - Most Outstanding Player

Sophomore Theo Robinson

            *Four times Northern Virginia regional qualifier

            *2004 Indoor track and field MVP

            *2004 Liberty District High Jump Bronze medalist

            *Five District Medals

Personal Best

Winter

55m - 7.36

300m - 41.84

500m   - 1:21.30

High Jump - 5ft 8in

Long Jump - 17ft 5.25in

Triple Jump -  37ft 10.75in

 

Spring

100m - 12.33

200m - 24.94

400m - 56.84

800m - 2:36.24

High Jump - 5ft 10in

Long Jump - 19ft 0.25in

Triple Jump - 39ft 2.25in

Most Improved Player (Female)

Junior Amanda Zirzow

            *Three year letter woman

            *First year doing throwing and she excelled as the season got better.

Personal Best

Winter

55m - 9.14

300m - 53.34

500m - 1:46.14

 

Spring

100m - 15.09

200m - 31.94

400m - 1:14.24

Shot Put - 24ft 1in

Discus - 60ft 3in

Most Improved Player (Male)

Junior Adeyemi Ojumu

            *First running with the program

            *Qualified for Northern Virginia Regional on the 4x400 team

            *Excelled on the track and the field during the championship season

Personal Best

Winter

55m - 7.54

300m - 41.63

500m - 1:18.64

High Jump - 5ft 2in

Long Jump - 15ft 11.25in

Triple Jump - 34ft 4.5in

 

Spring

100m - 12.42

200m - 25.36

400m - 57.24

High Jump - 5ft 0in

Long Jump - 17ft 4in

Triple Jump - 38ft 2.25in

Outstanding Freshman Player

Freshman Jason Pennington

            *Excelled during the championship season

            *Missed making regional by one spot

            *Medalist on the 4th place District 4x800m team

Personal Best

Spring

800m - 2:09.72

1600m - 4:49.35

STATE QUALIFIER

100m - 12.69
200m - 25.72 - School Record
400m - 58.47 - School Record
Long Jump - 16ft 11in
***************************************************

District Champion

hargove-50m.jpg
photo by Nash Photography

 
Freshman Jacqueline Hargrove
(100m, 200m)

  Regional Qualifiers
Freshman Jacqueline Hargrove - Long Jump, 100m, 200m, 400m
Kaitlyn Johnson -Shot put, Discus
Freshman Nicole Harrison - High Jump, 100m, 400m
Sophomore Theo Robinson - High Jump, Long Jump
Senior Doug Shapiro - 1600m, 4x400m
Sophomore Justin Harper - 400m
Sophomore Joel Ryan - 4x400m
Junior Andrew Coatsworth - 4x400m
Junior Adeyemi Ojumu - 4x400m

**********************************************

Freshman Jacqueline Hargrove captured 100m, 200m and 400m for a second week in a row at final home meet on May 12th, 2004.
******************************

Congrats to the Boy's team for winning the Dual meet versus Lee, 79 - 38 on May 5th, 2004.
 
Winner
*Doug Shapiro - 800m, 1600m
*Joel Ryan - 200m, 400m
*Theo Robinson - Triple Jump, High Jump
*Raymond Daly - 100m
*Andrew Coatsworth - Long Jump
*Nathan Reinhag - 110mH
*4x400m Relay (Coatsworth, Adeyemi Ojumu, Shapiro, Ryan)
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Junior Kaitlyn Johnson won the Discus and Shot Put in her second meet this season. Her throw of 77ft 11in was a personal best by over 11 feet.
 
Personal Best
Winter
Shot Put - 27ft 6in
 
Spring
Shot Put - 28ft 6.75in
Discus - 77ft 11in

Sophomore Joel Ryan won the 400m dash in a Liberty District Championship automatic time of 53.74 at the tri-meet versus Madison and Fairfax on Apr. 28th, 2004. He also grabbed 2nd in the 200m dash in another Liberty District qualifier.
 
Personal Best:
Winter
55m - 7.36
300m - 39.04
500m - 1:16.94
 
Spring
100m - 12.16
200m - 24.14
400m - 53.74
 

***********************************************************

Sophomore Theo Robinson equal his personal best in the high jump for the second meet in a row in capturing 6th place in a Liberty District Qualifying mark at the Allen Johnson Invitional.
 
6rd - High Jump - 5ft 8in - District Qualifier
18th - Long Jump - 18ft 7.5in - Personal Best
16th - Triple Jump - 38ft 4.5in - Persona Best
31st - 200m dash - 25.31 sec - Personal Best

jackie.jpg

Freshman Jacqueline Hargrove improved on her Regional qualifiers in the 100m and 200m dash at the Allen Johnson Invititional. She also qualified for the District Championship in the Long Jump.
 
3rd - 200m Dash - 26.12  sec - Regional Qualifier
5nd - 100m Dash - 12.91 sec. - Regional Qualifier
10th - Long Jump - 15ft 6.5in - District Qualifier
15th - High Jump - 4ft 5in - Personal Best

Freshman Jacqueline Hargrove won 200m dash at the Metro Run and Walk Northern Virginia Invitational with a N. VA Regional qualifying time of 26.49. She placed 2nd in the 100m dash with another regional qualifying time of 13.00 and 4th in the Long Jump competition.

1st - 200m Dash - 26.49  sec - Regional Qualifier
2nd - 100m Dash - 13.00 sec. - Regional Qualifier
4th - Long Jump - 14ft 1in - Personal Best

harrison.jpg

Freshman Nicole Harrison obtained District qualifying marks in all four events she competed including a 4th place finished in the 400m dash at the Allen Johnson Invititional.
 
4th - 400m Dash -1:01.64 - District Qualifier
10th - High Jump - 4ft 7in - District Qualifier
10th - 100m dash - 13.31 - District Qualifier
15th - Long Jump - 14ft 10.75in - District Qualifier
 
Freshman Nicole Harrison competing in her second meet of the week and captured two medal in the 400m and the High Jump at the Metro Run and Walk Northern Virginia Invitational.
 
3rd - 400m Dash -1:01.91 - District Qualifier
3rd - High Jump - 4ft 6in.
7th - 200m dash - 27.98. - District Qualifier
7th - Long Jump - 13ft 10in.
 
Freshman Nicole Harrison dominated the competition at the first spring track and field meet of the season against McLean and W.T. Woodson. Harrison won all four events with Liberty District Championship automatic qualifying performances.
 
1st - Long Jump - 14ft 10.5in. - District Qualifer
1st - High Jump - 4ft 8in. - District Qualifier
1st - 400m dash - 1:02.44. - District Qualifier
1st - 200m dash - 27.74. - District Qualifier
 

2003-2004 WINTER FINAL RANKINGS

(Downloading team rules/policies requries password - please contact Coach Wong - headcoachwong@yahoo.com)

GCM TEAM RULES/POLICIES - SPRING 2004

JACQUELINE HARGROVE PROFILE

2003-2004 ATHLETES OF THE WEEK AWARDEES

TIM SILVER - DISTRICT CHAMPION

Steven-Friend-Spotlight-athlete-5-1-03

Charles-Hixon-spotlight-4-24-03

All-American Anthony Weaver

2003 INDOOR STATE QUALIFIERS

ATHELTE OF THE WEEK (FEB. 02 to FEB. 08, 2003)

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK (JAN. 19TH TO FEB. 2ND, 2003)

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK (JAN 12TH - JAN 18TH, 2003)

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (DEC. 29TH, 2002 TO JAN. 11TH, 2003

ATHELTE OF THE WEEK (DEC. 22nd to DEC. 28th, 2002)

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (DEC. 15th - DEC. 21st, 2002)

2001-2002 Winter Awardees

AOW (Nov. 19 - Dec. 1, 2001

AOW (Dec. 2 - Dec. 15, 2001)

AOW (Jan. 21 - Jan. 28, 2002)

AOW (Jan. 29 - Feb. 2, 2002)

AOW (Feb. 3 - Feb. 10, 2002)

2002 Winter Regional Qualifiers

2002 Winter VA States Qualifiers

Created and Designed by CCW Management,LLC