new-white-logo-small.jpg

2007 Spring

Home
Spring 2019
School Information
Meet Schedule
Outdoor Record
Indoor Records
Marshall T&F News Update
Standards & Event Info.
W-2018/2019
2017 - 2018 Winter
2018 SPRING
Champions
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
Past Seasons/News Archives

Hargrove close out wonderful high school career at States
 
Senior Jacqueline Hargrove finished her high school career with two state medal from the indoor championship. However, she was left disappointed as once again - she finished two spots out of the medal for a second straight year at the outdoor championship. Hargrove finished a very respectable 10th in the AAA meet after posting a time of 58.74.
 
Freshman Brittany Johnson looked to be in great position take over the reins finished 30th in the 100m and failed to clear a height in the high jump after the opening was raised to 5ft 2in. Johnson will look to continue the Statesmen presense at the State championship and follow in the footsteps of Ms. Hargrove. Who is off to Manhattan College in New York on a full scholarship in track and field. Her next goal is to qualify for the USA track and field trials and the Olympic games in 2008.
 
Good luck Jackie and good season everyone.  See you next year......maybe.
 
 

Johnson shines at Regional

          --Hargrove disqualified after winning heats.

            In a sign of the changing of the guards, freshman Brittany Johnson took up the mantle and stepped into the spotlight as senior Jacqueline Hargrove literately past the torch after been disqualified for stepping on the line on the curve during her qualifying 400m race. Johnson has been getting better and better each meet after battling some injuries and overload of school work. While her school work has gotten lesser as the semester grew near, her workload on the track has increase and its paying dividend. The signs of her improved work habit and improvement showed flashes at the District Championship, when she led for most of the 100m race before losing at the end. There were to be no such repeat as Johnson was the hunter, first coming from behind to finish in a dead even tie for first place in the heats. In the final, she again has to come from behind and this time, second wasn’t an option as she was running from the slow section and need to win to ensure a place to the State championship. Like her fearless leader, after winning the slow second of 100m final in a personal best (12.80), Johnson because only the 2nd freshman in seven (7) years to qualify for the State championship.

            For most people, one event would be enough but no, Johnson like Hargrove her freshmen wanted more. Hargrove had qualified her first year in the 200m and 400m dash, Johnson’s opportunity was in the high jump. After runner up performance at the Liberty District champs, she had to be confident and it showed as she cleared the open height with ease and did the same at 4ft 10in. She also gains some sense of satisfaction as the District championship fail to clear that height. Johnson would not clear another height but equaling her personal best was good enough to secure a 4th place finish and a second event at the State meet.

Senior Jacqueline Hargrove’s removal from her final regional championship left one dream unfulfilled – winning a regional title. Three times Hargrove finished second, with two coming lost coming in dramatic fashion as she lost the indoor triple jump title back in 2005 by a quarter of an inch on the final attempt and this winter she lost the 500m dash title after leading for most of the race at the line. The event was hers to lose after coming into the meet with over a second advantage over the next competitor who she defeated handedly at District. Hargrove seem to be on the winning to collecting the missing title after she had won the heats with the fastest time (58.33) with the closest competitors more than a second behind (59.70). However, the rules only allowed two steps on the line while running the curve with anything over resulting in an automatic disqualification from the event and Hargrove was charged with taking four consecutive steps. While it didn’t impede or would have made a difference based on the times posted, the officials made the judgment call with no coach’s protest allowed.

Sophomore Alexander “Lex” Saures is a fighter and warrior but there are limits and the number is 9. Nine is the number of people that goes to finals in the discus, unfortunately Saures need one more practice session, one more turn at the circle, one more weight lifting session, one more (you complete) because it all come down to one more place and 3 inches. No athlete wants to be number 10 or number 6 @ District; unfortunately Lex would have to use it as motivation for next year. As if one heartbreak was not enough, Lex has the displeasure of finishing two spots out of the finals for the shot put event. It was a tough semester for Alexander and with some hard work especially with his school work, next year will be much better.

Junior Oscar Olazo just can’t seem to get a break with it comes to regional championship, last year he finished 8th and ticks away from the State championship. This year it looked to be different as Olazo took the leader the first lap of the 800m run and seem to put himself in place for a run at the championship. But, this year the competition was stronger and the battle was fierce but put till the end and finished a respectable 11th in the event, motivation for next year!!!!!!!!!!!!

Freshman Meara Goss is the future of Marshall throwing and her place at the State meet will be a staple of the program. However, it was not to be this year, after creating a fire storm this year by winning four District meets and taking a bronze medal at the District Championship, Goss showed she is ready and her future in this season is bright.

Junior Ann-Elise Gustavsen unfortunately will not be able to continue her progress from this year as she will be return back home for her senior year. Gustavsen started the year trying to sprint and was asked to try throwing. Unhappy but respectfully she try it and it was all over from there, as she feel in love with the event. It was all come full circle at the indoor District meet with she finished 6th to qualify for the regional champs. In the spring the take seem impossible as Gustavsen came in ranked 7th in the finals but on her final throw she increased her personal best by one foot to reach her second regional championship – even though she did not like the results, it was a wonderful experience. Hope she continues her throwing when she returns home.

Sophomore Chandler Dennison had the season going just the way she like it, she had qualified for the District in the 200m, 400m & 800m run and ready to take it to the next level. Dennison had just run a relay PR in the 4x800m and then things took a turn for the worst. She got hurt in the open 800m the meet before District and things haven’t got right since. Even though she was a warrior and ran with courage, even the “Gladiator – Russell Crowe (2002)” – could not overcome injuries. Dennison will look to get health and be ready to take over the leadership role left by the departure of the seniors.

Junior Lance Cheng has been battle injures all season and it hampered his ability to improve on his wonderful indoor season. His performances have been consistence through the season and the regional championship was no different. Cheng ran close to his personal best and can feel accomplished and encouraged for next year.

Northern Regional Champs.  24-May-07 to 25-May-07

Location: Lake Braddock

Individual Meet Results

Mark

Rnd

Name

Age/Yr

Place

Points

Improv

 

Event #  2  V   Women High Jump   

4-10.00

1.47m

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

4

4.5

0-00.00

State Qualifier, Equal Personal Best

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

128-02.00

39.06m

F

Saures, Alexander M

09

10

  ---

3-01.00

Personal Best, Miss final by 3 inches

Event #  9  V   Men Shot Put   

44-00.50

13.42m

F

Saures, Alexander M

09

11

  ---

-2-04.00

 

Event # 10  V   Women Shot Put   

29-01.00

8.86m

F

Goss, Meara

10

17

  ---

-2-06.00

 

26-00.50

7.93m

F

Gustavsen, Ann-Elise

08

22

  ---

-2-00.75

 

Event # 16  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

17.07

 

P

Cheng, Lance C

08

21

  ---

0.73

 

Event # 17  V   Women 100m Dash   

12.80

 

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

5

1

-0.07

State Qualifier, Personal Best

12.82

 

P

Johnson, Brittany

10

7

  ---

-0.05

 

Event # 23  V   Women 400m Dash   

     58.33

DQ

P

Hargrove, Jacqueline G

07

1

  ---

---   

Disqualified for take more than 3 steps on 1st turn line

Event # 27  V   Women 800m Run   

2:25.74

 

F

Dennison, Chandler M

09

14

  ---

0.25

 

Event # 28  V   Men 800m Run   

2:00.57

 

F

Olazo Nostades, Oscar E

08

11

  ---

1.71

Hargrove repeats as District Champion

            -Saures (2), Goss, Johnson (2), Dennison, Gustavan, Cheng, Olazo qualifies for Regional.

 

Senior Jacqueline Hargrove won her 13th and final Liberty District crown at Thomas Jefferson High School. Hargrove’s school and meet record in the 400m dash was as dominating as her four years in the District which saw her finished no worst than 3rd in ever individual events. In total Hargrove won 29 medal in four years of District competition including gold medals in the 55m dash (3), 400m (2), 200m (2), 300m (2), 100m, Long Jump, shot put and 4x400m and silver medals in the 55m, 100m, 400m, High Jump, Long jump (3) and triple jump (2).

In an impressive career that will continue next year at Manhattan College in New York City, Hargrove leaves to follow in her footsteps two wonderful freshman – Brittany Johnson and Meara Goss. Johnson will look to represent in the sprint and the jumps and look to be off to a great start – collecting a silver medal in the high jump and medaling and qualifying for the regional championship in the Long jump (6th – 15ft ) and 100m (12.87 – 4th). Goss continue to impress and continue her accent into the legacy of Marshall’s throwing tradition by capturing a bronze medal in her first District competition.  Junior Ann-Elise Gustavsen improved on her 6th place finish during the indoor season to move from 7th to 4th in the shot put of final.

Sophomore Chandler Dennison indoor season ended a tad bit too early just as she was gearing up to drop some times but the outdoor was shaping out to be her time until a injury at the last regular season meet threaten to take it all away. Dennison put it all behind her like the Warrior she is by running an impressive lead off leg on the 4x800m relay team and came back to do battle in the 800m race. Running behind one of the greatest distance runner in Liberty District W.T.Woodson Sarah Hadiji, Dennison picked her spot and then put in a great kick in the last 100m to place 5th and secure her place at regional.

Coming into the final 150m of the 800m final, junior Oscar Olazo must have had to be thinking here comes my first District title but out of no where South Lakes senior Chris Webb came rumbling down the straightway and pushing Olazo back to his runner up spot for the second year in a row. Olazo meet wasn’t all good as he did not get his chance to compete in the 4x800m and 4x400m relay teams.

Junior Lance Cheng confirmed his place as a legit Liberty hurdle by making the final and qualifying for both the indoor and outdoor regional championship. Cheng meet wasn’t with out disappointment as he fail to make the finals of the triple jump and miss capturing the two season double after winning the indoor title.

Sophomore Alexander “Lex” Saures had the hardest road to the Liberty District championship as he had to battle elements outside of the circle so that he can return to competition. So without much practice under his belt, Saures picked up where he left off from the indoor season (when he qualified for the State championship) to qualify for the regional championship. Lex looked rusty as he could only muster just over 42ft in the shot put but was impressive in the discus as he threw over 120 feet for a career second best.

Junior William “Alex” Haugh had a wonderful championship by running a personal best in the 1600m run (4:41), a PR leg on the 4x800m (2:05) and finally ended the meet with a PR leg on the 4x400m relay team (54.8).  Sophomore Patrick Sullivan dropped over 13 seconds off his personal best in the 3200m run and fellow sophomore Lisa Carter after completing her 200 push ups the night before dropped over two seconds off her personal best in the 800m.

Liberty District Champs.  17-May-07 to 18-May-07

 

Location: Thomas Jefferson HS

 

Individual Meet Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark

Rnd

Name

Age/Yr

Place

Points

Improv

 

Event #  1  V   Men High Jump   

 

5-06.00

1.67m

F

Cheng, Lance C

08

9

  ---

0-00.00

Equal Personal Best

5-06.00

1.67m

F

Born, Michael L

08

14

  ---

0-02.00

Spring Personal Best

Event #  2  V   Women High Jump   

 

4-10.00

1.47m

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

2

8

0-00.00

Regional Qualifier, Equal Personal Best

Event #  3  V   Men Long Jump   

 

18-00.75

5.50m

F

Cheng, Lance C

08

15

  ---

-0-11.75

 

15-08.25

4.78m

F

Farhood, Daniel T

09

22

  ---

-0-10.25

 

15-04.00

4.67m

F

Muise, Matthew A

08

23

  ---

-1-11.00

 

Event #  4  V   Women Long Jump   

 

15-00.00

4.57m

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

6

1

0-02.00

Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

12-04.50

3.77m

P

Gieseler, Caroline S

09

15

  ---

0-08.00

Personal Best

Event #  5  V   Men Triple Jump   

 

38-03.25

11.66m

F

Cheng, Lance C

08

14

  ---

-3-00.00

 

34-08.00

10.56m

F

Farhood, Daniel T

09

18

  ---

-1-03.00

 

34-00.50

10.37m

F

Muise, Matthew A

08

19

  ---

-1-01.00

 

Event #  6  V   Women Triple Jump   

 

31-01.75

9.49m

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

10

  ---

3-10.75

Personal Best

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

 

120-11.00

36.85m

F

Saures, Alexander M

09

6

  ---

-4-02.00

Regional Qualifier

97-07.00

29.74m

F

Regets, Matthew A

08

13

  ---

-0-03.00

 

71-00.00

21.64m

F

Umek, Liam J

08

22

  ---

-6-01.00

 

Event #  8  V   Women Discus   

 

78-11.00

24.05m

F

Goss, Meara

10

9

  ---

-9-11.00

 

75-02.00

22.91m

F

Gustavsen, Ann-Elise

08

10

  ---

3-07.00

 

Event #  9  V   Men Shot Put   

 

42-08.50

13.01m

F

Saures, Alexander M

09

6

1

-3-08.00

Regional Qualifier

39-04.50

12.00m

F

Regets, Matthew A

08

10

  ---

3-02.50

 

32-09.50

9.99m

F

Henning, Keith C

08

18

  ---

-1-02.25

 

Event # 10  V   Women Shot Put   

 

30-00.00

9.14m

F

Goss, Meara

10

3

6

-1-07.00

Regional Qualifier

28-01.25

8.56m

F

Gustavsen, Ann-Elise

08

4

3

0-08.75

Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 12  V   Women Pole Vault   

 

6-06.00

1.98m

F

Heffelmire, Katherine Y

08

12

  ---

0-00.00

 

Event # 15  V   Women 100m Hurdles   

 

19.94

 

P

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

16

  ---

0.01

 

21.24

 

P

Lee, Virgina T

09

21

  ---

-0.20

 

21.34

 

P

Becker, Madeline C

10

22

  ---

0.90

 

57.03

 

S

Becker, Madeline C

10

16

  ---

36.59

 

Event # 16  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

 

16.91

 

S

Cheng, Lance C

08

6

  ---

0.57

Regional Qualifier

17.04

 

F

Cheng, Lance C

08

5

2

0.70

Regional Qualifier

17.06

 

P

Cheng, Lance C

08

11

  ---

0.72

 

17.86

 

P

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

14

  ---

0.42

 

18.80

 

P

Henning, Keith C

08

18

  ---

0.99

 

Event # 17  V   Women 100m Dash   

 

12.87

 

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

3

6

-0.07

Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

12.93

 

S

Johnson, Brittany

10

3

  ---

-0.01

Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

13.05

 

P

Johnson, Brittany

10

1

  ---

0.11

 

13.71

 

P

Golden, Allyse N

09

12

  ---

-0.13

Personal Best

13.84

 

S

Golden, Allyse N

09

12

  ---

0.00

Equal Personal Best

14.69

 

S

Gieseler, Caroline S

09

20

  ---

0.19

 

Event # 18  V   Men 100m Dash   

 

12.59

 

P

Umek, Liam J

08

21

  ---

0.07

 

12.70

 

P

Henning, Keith C

08

22

  ---

0.16

 

12.87

 

P

Antony, Thomas

10

23

  ---

0.13

 

Event # 20  V   Men 1600m Run   

 

4:41.44

 

F

Haugh, William A

08

10

  ---

-1.58

Personal Best

5:00.09

 

F

Rooney, Lucas J

09

18

  ---

0.85

 

5:15.35

 

F

Stripe, Matthew J

08

22

  ---

6.43

 

Event # 23  V   Women 400m Dash   

 

58.04

 

F

Hargrove, Jacqueline G

07

1

10

-0.16

District Champion, School & Meet Record
State & Regional Qualifier
Reg#1, Dist#1

59.30

 

P

Hargrove, Jacqueline G

07

1

  ---

1.10

Regional Qualifier

1:06.15

 

P

Schiller, Jamie V

07

15

  ---

2.02

 

Event # 24  V   Men 400m Dash   

 

1:00.97

 

P

Muise, Matthew A

08

21

  ---

1.07

 

1:01.65

 

P

Antony, Thomas

10

22

  ---

-0.79

Personal Best

Event # 25  V   Women 300m Hurdles   

 

56.58

 

P

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

15

  ---

-0.06

Personal Best

57.03

 

S

Becker, Madeline C

10

16

  ---

2.59

 

1:03.37

 

P

Lee, Virgina T

09

22

  ---

0.23

 

Event # 26  V   Men 300m Hurdles   

 

44.44

 

P

Cheng, Lance C

08

10

  ---

-0.10

Personal Best

45.04

 

P

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

16

  ---

0.81

 

45.46

 

P

Anderson, Aaron D

09

17

  ---

0.40

 

Event # 27  V   Women 800m Run   

 

2:25.49

 

F

Dennison, Chandler M

09

5

2

-1.62

Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

2:39.94

 

F

Carter, Lisa R

09

17

  ---

-2.65

Personal Best

Event # 28  V   Men 800m Run   

 

1:59.65

 

F

Olazo Nostades, Oscar E

08

2

8

0.79

Regional Qualifier

2:03.92

 

F

Cvrk, Alex

07

11

  ---

-1.72

Personal Best

2:09.98

 

F

Pennington, Jason

07

15

  ---

10.61

 

Event # 29  V   Women 200m Dash   

 

27.71

 

P

Johnson, Brittany

10

7

  ---

0.30

 

29.66

 

P

Golden, Allyse N

09

16

  ---

1.30

 

Event # 30  V   Men 200m Dash   

 

25.39

 

P

Gehley, Eliot A

09

22

  ---

0.00

Equal Personal Best

25.52

 

P

Roddy, Patrick C

08

23

  ---

-0.15

Personal Best

25.94

 

P

Anderson, Aaron D

09

25

  ---

0.77

 

Event # 32  V   Men 3200m Run   

 

10:43.40

 

F

Haugh, Daniel F

08

19

  ---

6.81

 

11:07.25

 

F

Dickson, Andrew W

10

21

  ---

1.68

 

11:35.71

 

F

Sullivan, Patrick G

09

23

  ---

-13.96

Personal Best

Team looked ready for District Champs @ TJ Penultimate
 
Senior Jacqueline Hargrove qualifies for the Northern Regional championship in the 400m dash, just missed qualifying for the State championship by .04 in winning the event at the Thomas Jefferson Pentultimate Experience. Hargrove (2:23.2) also ran the fastest leg on the top 5 All-time 4x800m relay team. She joined up with sophomores Chandler Dennison (2:24.0), Lisa Carter (2:47.2) and Caroline Gieseler (2:38.8) in running the best time in over 12 years.
 
Freshman Brittany Johnson also qualified for the regional championship in the 100m dash (12.96 - 4th) and placed 3rd in the high jump (4ft 8in - District Qualifier).
 
Junior Lance Cheng qualified for final of the 110m Hurdlers (17.29 - District Qualifier) and triple jump (38ft 11in - Seasonal Best). Junior Oscar Olazo (2:02.0 - relay) placed 5th in the 800m and anchored the 4x800m relay to a silver medal with seniors Alex Cvrk (2:05.0), Jason Pennington (2:06.0) and fellow junior William "Alex" Haugh (2:05.0).
 
Sophomore Aaron Anderson automatically qualified for the District championship in the 300m hurldes (45.06) and split (55.2) on the 4x400m relay team.

Penultimate Invite  12-May-07

Individual Meet Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark

Rnd

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improv

Comment

Event #  1   Women High Jump   

4-08.00

1.42m

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

3

  ---

-0-02.00

District Qualifier

Event #  2   Men High Jump   

5-06.00

1.67m

F

Cheng, Lance C

08

10

  ---

0-02.00

Lettering, Personal Best

Event #  5   Women Long Jump   

12-05.50

3.79m

F

Golden, Allyse N

09

15

  ---

-0-11.50

 

12-00.00

3.65m

F

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

17

  ---

-0-01.00

 

Event #  6   Men Long Jump   

16-06.00

5.02m

F

Cheng, Lance C

08

18

  ---

-2-06.50

 

15-05.75

4.71m

F

Farhood, Daniel T

09

24

  ---

-1-00.75

 

15-05.00

4.69m

F

Muise, Matthew A

08

25

  ---

-1-10.00

 

Event #  7   Women Triple Jump   

27-10.50

8.49m

F

Golden, Allyse N

09

10

  ---

-0-09.00

Lettering

27-03.00

8.30m

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

13

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

Event #  8   Men Triple Jump   

38-11.00

11.86m

F

Cheng, Lance C

08

7

  ---

-2-04.25

Lettering

32-07.00

9.93m

F

Farhood, Daniel T

09

17

  ---

-3-04.00

 

Event #  9   Women Discus   

74-11.00

22.83m

F

Goss, Meara

10

14

  ---

-13-11.00

Lettering

65-11.00

20.09m

F

Gustavsen, Ann-Elise

08

20

  ---

-5-08.00

Lettering

Event # 10   Men Discus   

83-11.00

25.57m

F

Regets, Matthew A

08

31

  ---

-13-11.00

 

74-02.00

22.60m

F

Umek, Liam J

08

37

  ---

-2-11.00

 

69-10.00

21.28m

F

Henning, Keith C

08

41

  ---

12-05.00

Personal Best

Event # 11   Women Shot Put   

27-09.00

8.45m

F

Goss, Meara

10

14

  ---

-3-10.00

Lettering

26-10.00

8.17m

F

Gustavsen, Ann-Elise

08

17

  ---

-0-06.50

Lettering

Event # 12   Men Shot Put   

35-05.75

10.81m

F

Regets, Matthew A

08

23

  ---

-0-08.25

 

33-11.75

10.35m

F

Henning, Keith C

08

26

  ---

1-01.75

 

28-08.75

8.75m

F

Umek, Liam J

08

34

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event # 15   Women 100m Hurdles   

20.20

 

P

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

26

  ---

0.27

Lettering

22.25

 

P

Lee, Virgina T

09

35

  ---

0.81

Lettering

Event # 16   Men 110m Hurdles   

17.04

 

F

Cheng, Lance C

08

10

  ---

0.70

District Qualifier

17.29

 

P

Cheng, Lance C

08

12

  ---

0.95

District Qualifier

18.75

 

P

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

23

  ---

1.31

Lettering

19.62

 

P

Henning, Keith C

08

26

  ---

1.81

Lettering

20.03

 

P

Farhood, Daniel T

09

28

  ---

0.89

Lettering

Event # 17   Women 100m Dash   

12.94

 

F

Johnson, Brittany

10

4

  ---

-0.04

District Qualifier, Personal Best

12.96

 

P

Johnson, Brittany

10

3

  ---

-0.02

District Qualifier, Personal Best

13.94

 

P

Golden, Allyse N

09

16

  ---

0.10

Lettering

17.16

 

P

Kim, Yura

10

38

  ---

0.22

 

Event # 18   Men 100m Dash   

12.52

 

P

Umek, Liam J

08

38

  ---

-0.07

Lettering, Personal Best

12.96

 

P

Antony, Thomas

10

48

  ---

0.22

 

13.05

 

P

Gehley, Eliot A

09

49

  ---

---   

Personal Best

13.16

 

P

Henning, Keith C

08

50

  ---

0.62

 

Event # 20   Men 1600m Run   

5:08.92

 

F

Stripe, Matthew J

08

39

  ---

-6.02

Lettering, Personal Best

5:28.85

 

F

Sullivan, Patrick G

09

48

  ---

8.51

 

5:57.70

 

F

Barrett, Thomas J

10

52

  ---

6.56

 

Event # 23   Women 400m Dash   

58.55

 

F

Hargrove, Jacqueline G

07

1

  ---

0.35

Regional Qualifier

1:07.18

 

F

Gieseler, Caroline S

09

23

  ---

0.84

Lettering

Event # 24   Men 400m Dash   

54.34

 

F

Cvrk, Alex

07

18

  ---

-0.28

Lettering, Personal Best

54.67

 

F

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

19

  ---

-0.37

Lettering, Personal Best

1:02.28

 

F

Muise, Matthew A

08

40

  ---

2.38

 

Event # 26   Men 300m Hurdles   

45.06

 

F

Anderson, Aaron D

09

16

  ---

-0.40

District Qualifier

45.37

 

F

Roddy, Patrick C

08

18

  ---

-1.07

Lettering, Personal Best

50.09

 

F

Farhood, Daniel T

09

32

  ---

0.65

Lettering

Event # 27   Women 800m Run   

2:32.36

 

F

Dennison, Chandler M

09

13

  ---

5.25

Lettering

2:50.85

 

F

Carter, Lisa R

09

34

  ---

8.26

 

Event # 28   Men 800m Run   

2:02.28

 

F

Olazo Nostades, Oscar E

08

5

  ---

3.42

District Qualifier

2:06.02

 

F

Haugh, William A

08

14

  ---

-1.24

Lettering, Personal Best

2:17.04

 

F

Rooney, Lucas J

09

36

  ---

3.69

 

Event # 29   Women 200m Dash   

28.36

 

F

Golden, Allyse N

09

16

  ---

-0.78

Lettering, Personal Best

35.34

 

F

Kim, Yura

10

35

  ---

0.00

Equal Personal Best

Event # 30   Men 200m Dash   

25.39

 

F

Gehley, Eliot A

09

33

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

26.24

 

F

Antony, Thomas

10

43

  ---

-0.90

Lettering, Personal Best

28.09

 

F

Muise, Matthew A

08

48

  ---

1.23

 

28.35

 

F

Torre, Jonathan T

10

49

  ---

-0.19

 

Event # 32   Men 3200m Run   

10:58.56

 

F

Haugh, Daniel F

08

25

  ---

21.97

Lettering

11:05.57

 

F

Dickson, Andrew W

10

27

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

12:23.60

 

F

Burin, Michael C

10

38

  ---

-16.64

Personal Best

Penultimate Invite  12-May-07

Relay Results

 

Time

Event # 13  Women  4x800m Relay

 

 

Chandler M. Dennison  (09)

Lisa R. Carter  (09)

Jacqueline G. Hargrove  (07)

Caroline S. Gieseler  (09)

 

 

2:24.00

2:47.20

2:23.20

2:38.84

 

10:13.24

Event # 14  Men  4x800m Relay

 

 

Alex Cvrk  (07)

William A. Haugh  (08)

Jason Pennington  (07)

Oscar E. Olazo Nostades  (08)

 

 

2:05.00

2:05.60

2:06.70

2:01.34

 

8:18.64

Event # 34  Men  4x400m Relay

 

 

Alex Cvrk  (07)

Aaron D. Anderson  (09)

Patrick C. Roddy  (08)

Akkarin Chorachaturaphak  (10)

 

 

55.10

55.40

57.30

54.28

 

3:42.08

Hargrove take two silver medal, Johnson wins Freshman 100m dash
 
Senior Jacqueline Hargrove look to be back to her usual ways after taking it slowly in her return from an indoor injury. Hargrove placed 2nd in the 400m dash (59.09) in a Northern Regional automatic qualifier and came back an hour later to take 2nd in the 200m dash (26.86).
 
Freshman Brittany Johnson won the freshman 100m dash (12.98) and booked her ticket to the regional championship, she also placed 5th in the High jump (4ft 6in) and 3rd in the 200m (27.41) in District Qualifiers.
 
Fellow freshman Meara Goss placed 4th in the Shot Put with a Liberty District qualifier (31ft 7in) and also make the finals of the Discus (79ft 9in).
 
Junior Oscar Olazo (2:01), junior William "Alex" Haugh (1600m - 4:43), freshman Akkarin Chorachaturaphak (300mH), junior Lance Cheng (300mH) and sophomore Chandler Dennison (2:27.11 - 800m) qualified for the District championship.

Nike Spring Invitational  05-May-07

Location: Oakton High School

Individual Meet Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improv

Comment

Event #  1  V   Women High Jump   

4-06.00

1.37m

Johnson, Brittany

10

5

  ---

-0-04.00

Lettering

Event #  5  V   Women Long Jump   

13-08.50

4.17m

Johnson, Brittany

10

15

  ---

-1-01.50

Lettering

12-00.00

3.65m

Golden, Allyse N

09

18

  ---

-1-05.00

 

Event #  6  V   Men Long Jump   

18-01.50

5.52m

Cheng, Lance C

08

18

  ---

-0-11.00

Lettering

16-04.75

4.99m

Muise, Matthew A

08

28

  ---

-0-10.25

 

15-06.75

4.74m

Farhood, Daniel T

09

30

  ---

-0-11.75

 

Event #  8  V   Men Triple Jump   

34-02.50

10.42m

Farhood, Daniel T

09

18

  ---

-1-08.50

 

33-09.00

10.28m

Muise, Matthew A

08

19

  ---

-1-04.50

 

Event #  9  V   Women Discus   

79-09.00

24.30m

Goss, Meara

10

7

  ---

-9-01.00

Lettering

Event # 10  V   Men Discus   

87-00.00

26.51m

Regets, Matthew A

08

22

  ---

-10-10.00

 

77-01.00

23.49m

Umek, Liam J

08

27

  ---

7-07.00

Personal Best

70-06.00

21.48m

Hoffman, Scott P

08

30

  ---

-8-03.50

 

Event # 11  V   Women Shot Put   

31-07.00

9.62m

Goss, Meara

10

4

  ---

1-00.00

District Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 12  V   Men Shot Put   

35-02.00

10.71m

Regets, Matthew A

08

26

  ---

-1-00.00

 

32-10.00

10.00m

Henning, Keith C

08

28

  ---

----

 

29-03.50

8.92m

Hoffman, Scott P

08

31

  ---

-3-04.50

 

Event # 13  V   Women 100m Hurdles   

19.93

 

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

18

  ---

-0.31

Lettering, Personal Best

20.47

 

Becker, Madeline C

10

23

  ---

0.03

Lettering

Event # 14  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

17.83

 

Cheng, Lance C

08

14

  ---

1.49

Lettering

18.49

 

Henning, Keith C

08

18

  ---

0.68

Lettering

20.09

 

Farhood, Daniel T

09

22

  ---

0.95

Lettering

Event # 15  V   Women 100m Dash   

12.98

 

Johnson, Brittany

10

1

  ---

-0.38

Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

14.17

 

Golden, Allyse N

09

14

  ---

0.33

Lettering

14.50

 

Gieseler, Caroline S

09

20

  ---

-0.27

Lettering, Personal Best

14.85

 

Becker, Madeline C

10

11

  ---

0.01

Lettering, Personal Best

14.97

 

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

14

  ---

0.13

Lettering

Event # 16  V   Men 100m Dash   

12.59

 

Henning, Keith C

08

28

  ---

0.05

Lettering

12.59

 

Umek, Liam J

08

29

  ---

-0.05

Lettering, Personal Best

12.68

 

Anderson, Aaron D

09

30

  ---

0.16

Lettering

13.01

 

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

13

  ---

0.37

 

13.10

 

Antony, Thomas

10

15

  ---

0.36

 

15.41

 

Kim, Sejun

10

18

  ---

-0.23

 

Event # 20  V   Men 1600m Run   

4:43.02

 

Haugh, William A

08

23

  ---

-3.52

District Qualifier, Personal Best

5:05.66

 

Dickson, Andrew W

10

38

  ---

3.73

Lettering

Event # 21  V   Women 400m Dash   

59.09

 

Hargrove, Jacqueline G

07

2

  ---

0.89

Regional Qualifier, Seasonal Best

1:07.03

 

Golden, Allyse N

09

15

  ---

-2.61

Lettering, Personal Best

1:08.00

 

Gieseler, Caroline S

09

18

  ---

1.66

Lettering

Event # 22  V   Men 400m Dash   

54.81

 

Cvrk, Alex

07

16

  ---

0.19

Lettering

57.49

 

Roddy, Patrick C

08

24

  ---

-0.38

Lettering, Personal Best

1:00.43

 

Muise, Matthew A

08

27

  ---

0.53

 

Event # 23  V   Women 300m Hurdles   

59.58

 

Becker, Madeline C

10

23

  ---

5.14

 

Event # 24  V   Men 300m Hurdles   

44.69

 

Cheng, Lance C

08

20

  ---

0.15

District Qualifier

44.86

 

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

21

  ---

0.63

District Qualifier

45.46

 

Anderson, Aaron D

09

24

  ---

-0.11

Lettering, Personal Best

Event # 25  V   Women 800m Run   

2:27.11

 

Dennison, Chandler M

09

15

  ---

---   

District Qualifier, Personal Best

2:43.55

 

Carter, Lisa R

09

33

  ---

0.96

Lettering

Event # 26  V   Men 800m Run   

2:01.65

 

Olazo Nostades, Oscar E

08

7

  ---

2.79

District Qualifier

2:13.35

 

Rooney, Lucas J

09

32

  ---

-4.79

Lettering, Personal Best

2:15.82

 

Dickson, Andrew W

10

8

  ---

2.16

 

2:37.07

 

Drago, David M

10

19

  ---

-9.17

Personal Best

Event # 27  V   Women 200m Dash   

26.86

 

Hargrove, Jacqueline G

07

2

  ---

1.14

District Qualifier

27.41

 

Johnson, Brittany

10

3

  ---

-0.50

District Qualifier, Personal Best

28.49

 

Dennison, Chandler M

09

13

  ---

0.85

Lettering

Event # 28  V   Men 200m Dash   

25.88

 

Roddy, Patrick C

08

31

  ---

0.21

 

26.98

 

Henning, Keith C

08

34

  ---

-3.06

Personal Best

28.15

 

Muise, Matthew A

08

35

  ---

1.29

Statesmen host final Home meet of the Season

Junior Lance Cheng wins 110mH (16.54 - District Qualifier), long jump (17ft 11.25in) and take 2nd in triple jump (36ft 6in).
 
Freshman Meara Goss the for first time throw over 30ft in winning the shot put (30ft 7in - District Qualifier).
 
Senior Jacqueline Hargrove won the 100m dash (13.04 - District Qualifier) and sophomore Chandler Dennison took 3rd - 13.74 but Dennison came back to win the 200m dash (27.64) in a Liberty District Qualifier.
 
Freshman Brittany Johnson won the 400m dash (1:05.54) and sophomore Caroline Gieseler took 2nd in 1:06.34.
 
Senior Alex Cvrk won the 1600m run with a personal best of 4:51.64.
 
Freshman Akkarin Chorachaturaphak won the 300m hurdles (44.34 - District Qualifier) and junior Patrick Roddy took 2nd (46.44).
 
Junior William "Alex" Haugh won the 800m run (2:07.64) in a personal best.
 
Junior Michael Born placed 2nd in the high jump (5ft 4in).
 

GCM vs LANG & SB  02-May-07

Location: Marshall

Individual Meet Results

 

Mark

Rnd

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improv

Convert

Event #  1  V   Men High Jump   

5-04.00

1.62m

Born, Michael L

08

  ---

  ---

0-00.00

Lettering, Personal Best

5-00.00

1.52m

Bui, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

5-00.00

1.52m

Cheng, Lance C

08

  ---

  ---

-0-04.00

 

Event #  3  V   Men Long Jump   

17-11.25

5.46m

Cheng, Lance C

08

  ---

  ---

-1-01.25

Lettering

16-07.50

5.06m

Muise, Matthew A

08

  ---

  ---

-0-07.50

 

16-06.50

5.04m

Farhood, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

0-02.25

Personal Best

16-01.00

4.90m

Bui, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

0-02.00

Personal Best

15-04.50

4.68m

Yeh, Brian K

10

  ---

  ---

0-07.25

Personal Best

15-01.50

4.61m

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

  ---

  ---

-0-09.00

 

Event #  4  V   Women Long Jump   

13-06.75

4.13m

Johnson, Brittany

10

  ---

  ---

-1-03.25

Lettering

12-01.00

3.68m

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

  ---

  ---

0-10.50

Personal Best

10-04.00

3.15m

Gieseler, Caroline S

09

  ---

  ---

-1-04.50

 

Event #  5  V   Men Triple Jump   

36-06.00

11.12m

Cheng, Lance C

08

  ---

  ---

-4-09.25

Lettering

34-06.00

10.51m

Farhood, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

-1-05.00

 

34-03.00

10.43m

Muise, Matthew A

08

  ---

  ---

-0-10.50

 

33-03.50

10.14m

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

  ---

  ---

2-06.75

Personal Best

33-03.00

10.13m

Yeh, Brian K

10

  ---

  ---

-1-09.50

 

32-08.75

9.97m

Bui, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

0-07.75

Personal Best

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

106-09.50

32.55m

Saures, Alexander M

09

  ---

  ---

-18-03.50

Lettering

97-10.00

29.82m

Regets, Matthew A

08

  ---

  ---

8-00.00

Lettering, Personal Best

82-07.50

25.18m

Bainbridge, William W

08

  ---

  ---

3-00.50

Personal Best

Event #  8  V   Women Discus   

71-03.00

21.71m

Goss, Meara

10

  ---

  ---

-17-07.00

Lettering

68-08.00

20.93m

Gustavsen, Ann-Elise

08

  ---

  ---

-2-11.00

Lettering

Event #  9  V   Men Shot Put   

39-04.50

12.00m

Saures, Alexander M

09

  ---

  ---

-7-00.00

Lettering

36-02.00

11.02m

Bainbridge, William W

08

  ---

  ---

1-01.00

Personal Best

31-08.50

9.66m

Regets, Matthew A

08

  ---

  ---

-4-05.50

 

Event # 10  V   Women Shot Put   

30-07.00

9.32m

Goss, Meara

10

  ---

  ---

3-02.00

District Qualifier, Personal Best

27-04.50

8.34m

Gustavsen, Ann-Elise

08

  ---

  ---

0-09.00

Lettering, Personal Best

Event # 15  V   Women 100m Hurdles   

20.24

 

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

  ---

  ---

-0.09

Lettering, Personal Best

21.44

 

Lee, Virgina T

09

  ---

  ---

-0.50

Lettering, Personal Best

Event # 16  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

16.54

 

Cheng, Lance C

08

  ---

  ---

0.20

District Qualifier

17.44

 

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

  ---

  ---

-1.10

District Qualifier, Personal Best

18.24

 

Henning, Keith C

08

  ---

  ---

0.43

Lettering

19.04

 

Bui, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

-1.40

Lettering, Personal Best

19.54

 

Farhood, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

0.40

Lettering

20.04

 

Anderson, Aaron D

09

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

20.94

 

Yeh, Brian K

10

  ---

  ---

0.80

 

Event # 17  V   Women 100m Dash   

13.04

 

Hargrove, Jacqueline G

07

  ---

  ---

0.35

District Qualifier, Personal Best

13.74

 

Dennison, Chandler M

09

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

14.14

 

Schiller, Jamie V

07

  ---

  ---

0.10

Lettering

14.84

 

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

15.14

 

Shaw, Erin L

09

  ---

  ---

-0.20

Personal Best

15.94

 

Rajab, Dona A

09

  ---

  ---

-0.40

Personal Best

16.54

 

Moonan, Emily K

09

  ---

  ---

-0.50

Personal Best

16.94

 

Gottlieb, Marion

10

  ---

  ---

-0.10

Personal Best

16.94

 

Kim, Yura

10

  ---

  ---

-0.10

Personal Best

17.04

 

Clergio, Sarah M

10

  ---

  ---

-0.40

Personal Best

18.24

 

Moini, Corinne R

10

  ---

  ---

0.00

 

Event # 18  V   Men 100m Dash   

12.54

 

Henning, Keith C

08

  ---

  ---

-0.23

Lettering, Personal Best

12.64

 

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

12.74

 

Antony, Thomas

10

  ---

  ---

-0.20

Lettering, Personal Best

12.94

 

Roddy, Patrick C

08

  ---

  ---

-0.16

Lettering, Personal Best

13.04

 

Cheng, Lance C

08

  ---

  ---

-1.60

Personal Best

13.74

 

Zelinskyy, Ivan V

07

  ---

  ---

0.30

 

14.04

 

Torre, Jonathan T

10

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

14.84

 

Bui, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

15.64

 

Kim, Sejun

10

  ---

  ---

-0.20

Personal Best

Event # 19  V   Women 1600m Run   

6:28.74

 

Carter, Lisa R

09

  ---

  ---

18.50

 

Event # 20  V   Men 1600m Run   

4:51.64

 

Cvrk, Alex

07

  ---

  ---

-6.38

Lettering, Personal Best

4:59.24

 

Rooney, Lucas J

09

  ---

  ---

-12.59

Lettering, Personal Best

5:07.74

 

Dickson, Andrew W

10

  ---

  ---

5.81

Lettering

5:10.94

 

Haugh, Daniel F

08

  ---

  ---

15.91

Lettering

5:19.74

 

Stripe, Matthew J

08

  ---

  ---

4.80

 

5:20.34

 

Sullivan, Patrick G

09

  ---

  ---

-12.50

Personal Best

5:27.44

 

Muise, Matthew A

08

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

5:39.84

 

Burin, Michael C

10

  ---

  ---

0.10

 

5:49.24

 

McLeese, Vincent J

10

  ---

  ---

9.20

 

5:51.14

 

Barrett, Thomas J

10

  ---

  ---

-10.90

Personal Best

6:01.84

 

Sullivan, William L

10

  ---

  ---

-12.90

Personal Best

6:22.54

 

Drago, David M

10

  ---

  ---

17.20

 

6:31.34

 

Rennert, Jordon B

10

  ---

  ---

0.00

Equal Personal Best

Event # 23  V   Women 400m Dash   

1:05.54

 

Johnson, Brittany

10

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

1:06.34

 

Gieseler, Caroline S

09

  ---

  ---

-1.10

Lettering, Personal Best

1:31.64

 

Tanner, Martina

08

  ---

  ---

0.10

 

Event # 24  V   Men 400m Dash   

1:07.84

 

Umek, Liam J

08

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

1:08.64

 

Kumar, Siddnarth

09

  ---

  ---

-10.60

Personal Best

Event # 25  V   Women 300m Hurdles   

54.44

 

Becker, Madeline C

10

  ---

  ---

-0.62

Lettering, Personal Best

1:05.34

 

Lee, Virgina T

09

  ---

  ---

2.20

 

Event # 26  V   Men 300m Hurdles   

44.34

 

Chorachaturaphak, Akkarin

10

  ---

  ---

0.11

District Qualifier

46.44

 

Roddy, Patrick C

08

  ---

  ---

0.00

Equal Personal Best

48.54

 

Bui, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

0.60

Lettering

51.44

 

Yeh, Brian K

10

  ---

  ---

-1.20

Personal Best

52.24

 

Farhood, Daniel T

09

  ---

  ---

2.80

 

Event # 28  V   Men 800m Run   

2:07.64

 

Haugh, William A

08

  ---

  ---

0.38

Lettering

2:18.04

 

Haugh, Daniel F

08

  ---

  ---

-6.20

Personal Best

2:25.74

 

Stripe, Matthew J

08

  ---

  ---

-0.90

 

2:34.94

 

Sullivan, Patrick G

09

  ---

  ---

-0.30

Personal Best

2:35.74

 

McLeese, Vincent J

10

  ---

  ---

2.60

 

2:43.74

 

Burin, Michael C

10

  ---

  ---

2.20

 

2:44.94

 

Barrett, Thomas J

10

  ---

  ---

-1.70

Personal Best

2:49.64

 

Drago, David M

10

  ---

  ---

3.40

 

2:56.64

 

Sullivan, William L

10

  ---

  ---

-2.40

Personal Best

2:59.04

 

Rennert, Jordon B

10

  ---

  ---

-2.90

Personal Best

Event # 29  V   Women 200m Dash   

27.64

 

Dennison, Chandler M

09

  ---

  ---

-0.22

District Qualifier, Personal Best

31.24

 

Lorenzana, Camille A

10

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

32.34

 

Shaw, Erin L

09

  ---

  ---

-0.70

Personal Best

34.64

 

Moonan, Emily K

09

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

35.34

 

Kim, Yura

10

  ---

  ---

-0.60

 

35.54

 

Rajab, Dona A

09

  ---

  ---

-0.70

Personal Best

36.74

 

Gottlieb, Marion

10

  ---

  ---

1.30

 

37.44

 

Clergio, Sarah M

10

  ---

  ---

-0.70

Personal Best

38.94

 

Tanner, Martina

08

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

40.64

 

Moini, Corinne R

10

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event # 30  V   Men 200m Dash   

24.54

 

Olazo Nostades, Oscar E

08

  ---

  ---

-0.90

District Qualifier, Personal Best

25.44

 

Anderson, Aaron D

09

  ---

  ---

0.27

Lettering

25.64

 

Cheng, Lance C

08

  ---

  ---

-0.40

Lettering, Personal Best

26.64

 

Zelinskyy, Ivan V

07

  ---

  ---

0.00

Equal Personal Best

27.24

 

Antony, Thomas

10

  ---

  ---

0.10

 

27.24

 

Muise, Matthew A

08

  ---

  ---

0.38

 

28.54

 

Torre, Jonathan T

10

  ---

  ---

-1.90

Personal Best

31.24

 

Kumar, Siddnarth

09

  ---

  ---

1.40

 

31.24

 

Yeh, Brian K

10

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

32.14

 

Kim, Sejun

10

  ---

  ---

0.10

 

34.04

 

Phoenix, Everett A

08

  ---

  ---

1.60

 

Event # 31  V   Women 3200m Run   

14:14.84

 

Carter, Lisa R

09

  ---

  ---

8.64

The Girl's 4x100m & 4x400m relay team travel to Penn Relays and achieved season best in both event.

Penn Relays  26-Apr-07 to 28-Apr-07

Relay Results

 

Time

Event #  1  V  Women  4x100m Relay

Chandler M. Dennison  (09)

Caroline S. Gieseler  (09)

Jamie V. Schiller  (07)

Brittany Johnson  (10)

 

54.10

Event #  2  V  Women  4x400m Relay

Chandler M. Dennison  (09)

Caroline S. Gieseler  (09)

Jamie V. Schiller  (07)

Jacqueline G. Hargrove  (07)

 

4:17.38

Event #  3  V  Men  4x400m Relay

Oscar E. Olazo Nostades  (08)

Alex Cvrk  (07)

Jason Pennington  (07)

Akkarin Chorachaturaphak  (10)

 

3:39.87

Team achieved many personal best @ Chantilly XBC Invitational

Sophomore Alexander "Lex" Saures medal and joined the ranks of the over 45ft throwers. Continuing on his impressive indoor showing which included an appearance at the State championship - Saures throw over the magical mark and achieved 46ft 4.5in.
 
Freshman Meara Goss achieved her District qualifier in the discus in placing 10th with a throw of 88ft 10in.
 
Freshman Thomas "Jace" Barrett dropped over 16 seconds in the 3200m run and junior Matthew Muise jumped over 17ft for the first time in the Long jump (17ft 3in).
 
Sophomore Aaron Anderson achieved personal best in the 100m dash (12.52) and 300mH (45.57).

Cassels XBC Track Classic  28-Apr-07

Location: Chantilly, VA  

Individual Meet Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improv

Convert