new-white-logo-small.jpg

2015 Spring

Home
Spring 2019
School Information
Meet Schedule
Outdoor Record
Indoor Records
Marshall T&F News Update
Standards & Event Info.
W-2018/2019
2017 - 2018 Winter
2018 SPRING
Champions
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
Past Seasons/News Archives
marshallbl-rd.jpg

Congrats to Junior John "Jack" Gieseler 8th place 6ft 5.5in at High school National champs bettering current school record

Marshall Statesmen
2014 - 2015
Female Athlete of the Year
Freshman Heather Holt

Only a freshman, this athlete is already considered one of the greatest if not the greatest athlete to ever lace up the spikes for the Statesmen. It seem like every time she step to the line a new school record is broken. She is the only athlete to win a cross-country individual state title, she is the 5A indoor state 1600m champion and anchor on the winning 4x800m Relay State Championship. In her young career, this athlete is the holder of 10 school record, it is my honor to present the outstanding athlete of year award to Heather Holt.

all-met-pic.jpg

all-met-post.jpg

new-white-logo-small.jpg

heather-post.jpg
Click on the picture for the link to the article

4x800m-championship-team.jpg

state-runner-ups.jpg

all-state-1600m.jpg

 

5A VA Outdoor State Championship  Jun 5th & 6th, 2015

Todd Stadium - Newport News, VA

Individual Results

Mark

Round

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improvement

Comment

Event #  1  V   Men High Jump   

6-02.00

1.88m

F

Gieseler, John B

16

2

8

-0-02.00

Runner-up State Champion

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

123-04.00

37.59m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

9

  ---

-20-00.00


110-06.00

33.68m

F

Walter, Eric P

15

13

  ---

-17-01.00


Event #  8  V   Women Discus   

95-02.00

29.00m

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

10

  ---

-3-01.00


Event # 16  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

16.25


P

Shaltanis, David S

16

12

  ---

.41


Event # 19  V   Women 1600m Run   

5:22.27


F

Holt, Ashley

18

8

1

7.98

All State Honors

Event # 20  V   Men 1600m Run   

4:24.03


F

Carpenter, Maxwell

16

6

3

-.67

All State Honors, Personal Best

Event # 32  V   Men 3200m Run   

10:01.46


F

Lynch, Patrick C

17

24

  ---

9.05

girls-state-qualifiers.jpg

boys-state-qualifiers.jpg

5a-800m-champion-heather-holt.jpg

 

5A VA Outdoor Regional Championship  May 27th & 28th, 2015

University of Virginia - Charlottesville, VA

Individual Results

Mark

Round

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improvement

Comment

Event #  1  V   Men High Jump   

6-00.00

1.82m

F

Gieseler, John B

16

3

5.5

-0-04.00

State Qualifier

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

127-07.00

38.88m

F

Walter, Eric P

15

6

3

8-00.00

State Qualifier, Personal Best

125-09.00

38.32m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

8

1

-17-07.00


Event #  8  V   Women Discus   

98-03.00

29.94m

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

4

5

1-10.00

State Qualifier, Personal Best

Event #  9  V   Men Shot Put   

40-04.00

12.29m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

10

  ---

-2-10.00


Event # 10  V   Women Shot Put   

28-02.75

8.60m

F

Bronfman, Sheina S

15

11

  ---

-1-06.00


Event # 12  V   Women Pole Vault   

8-00.00

2.43m

F

Stahl, Morgan K

15

6

2.5

-0-03.00

State Qualifier

Event # 16  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

15.84


F

Shaltanis, David S

16

6

3

.00

State Qualifier, Personal Best

15.93


P

Shaltanis, David S

16

6

  ---

.09

Finals Qualifier

16.52


P

Gieseler, John B

16

15

  ---

.52


Event # 20  V   Men 1600m Run   

4:24.70


F

Carpenter, Maxwell

16

3

6

-2.46

State Qualifier, Personal Best

4:35.29


F

Haight, Alexander G

16

10

  ---

-.69

Personal Best

Event # 23  V   Women 400m Dash   

59.18


F

Bir, Ava D

18

7

2

.59


Event # 25  V   Women 300m Hurdles   

49.48


F

Chaillo Lizarraga, Martha D

15

10

  ---

.93


Event # 26  V   Men 300m Hurdles   

43.88


F

Shaltanis, David S

16

10

  ---

2.54


49.08


F

Gieseler, John B

16

17

  ---

7.34


Event # 27  V   Women 800m Run   

2:15.67


F

Holt, Heather

18

1

10

.89

Regional Champion

2:41.52


F

Muvavarirwa, Mayita

18

15

  ---

2.88


2:49.26


F

Holt, Ashley

18

16

  ---

24.77


Event # 31  V   Women 3200m Run   

12:10.75


F

Robbins, Jenna N

17

7

2

24.11


Event # 32  V   Men 3200m Run   

10:08.65


F

McFaul, Justin C

16

10

  ---

2.93

conference-championsday2.jpg

conference-champions.jpg

regional-qualfiers-day2.jpg

regional-qualfiers.jpg

Event # 13  V  Women  4x800m Relay

Heather Holt  (18)

Ashley Holt  (18)

Jenna N. Robbins  (17)

Ava D. Bir  (18)

9:36.71

1

10

*Conference Champions, State Qualifier

Event # 14  V  Men  4x800m Relay

Ryan E. Corkill  (16)

Justin C. McFaul  (16)

Maxwell Carpenter  (16)

Patrick C. Lynch  (17)

8:19.96

1

10

*Conference Champions, Regional Qualifier

Event # 21  V  Women  4x100m Relay

Taylor D. Lane  (16)

Inga J. Schlier  (17)

Morgan K. Stahl  (15)

Dannie C. Griggs  (17)

58.92

5

2

Event # 22  V  Men  4x100m Relay

David S. Shaltanis  (16)

Robert J. Leap  (16)

William J. French  (15)

Connor N. Quin  (18)

47.13

4

4

Event # 33  V  Women  4x400m Relay

Heather Holt  (18)

Mayita Muvavarirwa  (18)

Ava D. Bir  (18)

Rachel L. Miller  (18)

4:15.30

2

8

*Conference Runner Up, Regional Qualifier

Event # 34  V  Men  4x400m Relay

Robert J. Leap  (16)

Maxwell Carpenter  (16)

Ryan E. Corkill  (16)

Patrick C. Lynch  (17)

3:37.70

4

4

Conference Championship Team

Conference 13 Meet Info

Final Regular Season Ranking - 05/10/15

new-white-logo-small.jpg
new-white-logo-small.jpg
new-white-logo-small.jpg
new-white-logo-small.jpg

TJ Penultimate Experience May 9th, 2015

Thomas Jefferson HS - Alexandria, VA

Individual Results

Mark

Rnd

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improvement

Comment

Event #  1  V   Men High Jump   

5-04.00

1.62m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

6

  ---

-0-04.00

Conference Qualifier

Event #  2  V   Women High Jump   

4-06.00

1.37m

F

Abriola, Skyler R

15

6

  ---

-0-04.00

Conference Qualifier

4-04.00

1.32m

F

Iannetti, Giorgia

15

8

  ---

-0-02.00

Conference Qualifier

Event #  3  V   Men Long Jump   

17-05.00

5.30m

F

French, William J

15

14

  ---

-1-10.50

Lettering

17-00.50

5.19m

F

Khan, Aimal

17

15

  ---

1-07.00

Lettering, Personal Best

15-11.50

4.86m

F

Cessna, Alexander E

17

20

  ---

1-06.00

Personal Best

Event #  4  V   Women Long Jump   

12-06.00

3.81m

F

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

12

  ---

-0-10.00

 

11-05.00

3.48m

F

Tinio, Janelle Marie R

17

15

  ---

-0-10.50

 

Event #  5  V   Men Triple Jump   

35-08.50

10.88m

F

Khan, Aimal

17

15

  ---

0-11.50

Lettering, Personal Best

35-07.00

10.84m

F

Cessna, Alexander E

17

16

  ---

2-01.00

Lettering, Personal Best

Event #  6  V   Women Triple Jump   

26-08.00

8.12m

F

Tinio, Janelle Marie R

17

9

  ---

-1-11.25

 

26-05.75

8.07m

F

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

10

  ---

-1-01.75

 

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

135-01.00

41.17m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

1

  ---

-8-03.00

Event Winner, Regional Qualifier

111-01.00

33.85m

F

Walter, Eric P

15

6

  ---

-8-06.00

Conference Qualifier

81-11.00

24.96m

F

Sandlin, Kyle T

16

21

  ---

-15-04.00

 

Event #  8  V   Women Discus   

89-07.00

27.30m

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

2

  ---

-6-10.00

Conference Qualifier

76-01.00

23.19m

F

Willar, Caroline E

15

5

  ---

1-03.00

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

73-11.00

22.53m

F

Bronfman, Sheina S

15

6

  ---

-13-06.00

Lettering

Event #  9  V   Men Shot Put   

38-07.00

11.76m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

6

  ---

-4-07.00

Conference Qualifier

30-06.00

9.29m

F

Camillo, Khrystan A

16

23

  ---

0-04.50

Personal Best

30-06.00

9.29m

F

Sandlin, Kyle T

16

23

  ---

0-05.00

Personal Best

Event # 10  V   Women Shot Put   

27-05.00

8.35m

F

Bronfman, Sheina S

15

7

  ---

-2-03.25

Conference Qualifier

25-02.00

7.67m

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

13

  ---

-4-00.50

Lettering

23-10.00

7.26m

F

Willar, Caroline E

15

17

  ---

-1-09.00

 

Event # 12  V   Women Pole Vault   

7-06.00

2.28m

F

Stahl, Morgan K

15

10

  ---

-0-06.00

Conference Qualifier

Event # 15  V   Women 100m Hurdles   

19.11

 

F

Son, Hyeyeon

16

9

  ---

.97

Lettering

18.98

 

P

Son, Hyeyeon

16

12

  ---

.84

Lettering

19.18

 

P

Lane, Taylor D

16

13

  ---

.34

Lettering

19.33

 

P

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

14

  ---

-.31

Lettering, Personal Best

Event # 16  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

15.88

 

F

Shaltanis, David S

16

3

  ---

.04

Conference Qualifier

17.24

 

F

Freebairn, Thomas R

16

7

  ---

-.30

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

16.12

 

P

Shaltanis, David S

16

3

  ---

.28

Conference Qualifier

17.42

 

P

Freebairn, Thomas R

16

8

  ---

-.12

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 17  V   Women 100m Dash   

14.39

 

P

Miller, Rachel L

18

20

  ---

.55

Lettering

14.76

 

P

Tinio, Janelle Marie R

17

25

  ---

.32

Lettering

14.97

 

P

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

26

  ---

.73

Lettering

Event # 18  V   Men 100m Dash   

12.21

 

P

French, William J

15

14

  ---

.57

Lettering

12.62

 

P

Quin, Connor N

18

27

  ---

.18

Lettering

12.73

 

P

Coates, Zach R

15

30

  ---

.39

Lettering

12.76

 

P

Boinay, Nicholas

15

33

  ---

.82

Lettering

Event # 19  V   Women 1600m Run   

5:14.29

 

F

Holt, Ashley

18

1

  ---

-9.17

Event Winner, State Qualifier, #4 All-Time in School History, Personal Best

5:51.01

 

F

Murtha, Logan L

17

10

  ---

-6.89

Lettering, Personal Best

6:09.44

 

F

James, Jade

16

19

  ---

23.50

Lettering

Event # 20  V   Men 1600m Run   

4:53.16

 

F

Gustafson, Sean A

17

12

  ---

-.08

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

4:55.24

 

F

Bienkowski, Colby A

16

14

  ---

-.50

Lettering, Personal Best

4:59.97

 

F

Hassett, Samuel B

17

18

  ---

-4.92

Lettering, Personal Best

Event # 23  V   Women 400m Dash   

58.59

 

F

Bir, Ava D

18

2

  ---

-1.33

Runner Up, State Qualifier, #2 All-Time in School History, Personal Best

1:11.66

 

F

Schmidt, Nicole C

18

11

  ---

.15

 

1:17.40

 

F

Stegman, Molly M

17

15

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event # 24  V   Men 400m Dash   

55.98

 

F

Smith, Mason Q

18

17

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

57.63

 

F

Gillmore, Austin R

18

21

  ---

-.71

Lettering, Personal Best

1:02.30

 

F

Kim, Brandon J

16

28

  ---

.86

 

Event # 25  V   Women 300m Hurdles   

57.39

 

F

Lane, Taylor D

16

10

  ---

1.51

 

58.03

 

F

Son, Hyeyeon

16

11

  ---

6.59

 

1:00.97

 

F

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

13

  ---

5.03

 

Event # 26  V   Men 300m Hurdles   

42.14

 

F

Shaltanis, David S

16

3

  ---

.80

Conference Qualifier

46.05

 

F

Freebairn, Thomas R

16

8

  ---

.63

Conference Qualifier

Event # 27  V   Women 800m Run   

2:43.81

 

F

Muvavarirwa, Mayita

18

13

  ---

-1.45

Lettering, Personal Best

2:44.20

 

F

Starke, Isabella

15

14

  ---

-17.34

Lettering, Personal Best

3:04.95

 

F

Bock, Katherine E

15

24

  ---

4.91

 

Event # 28  V   Men 800m Run   

2:11.02

 

F

Green, Austin A

15

12

  ---

-7.59

Personal Best

2:17.46

 

F

Griggs, Jonathan A

17

22

  ---

2.03

 

2:18.63

 

F

Epstein, Ethan

17

25

  ---

10.29

 

Event # 29  V   Women 200m Dash   

28.55

 

F

Thillairajah, Anna R

15

9

  ---

.39

Lettering

30.19

 

F

Barazia, Cara F

15

20

  ---

-.65

Lettering, Personal Best

32.29

 

F

Cusack, Grace E

18

26

  ---

.89

 

33.37

 

F

Stegman, Molly M

17

27

  ---

.43

 

Event # 30  V   Men 200m Dash   

24.87

 

F

French, William J

15

19

  ---

.33

Lettering

25.23

 

F

Coates, Zach R

15

24

  ---

-.10

Lettering, Personal Best

25.46

 

F

Torbett, Kyle

16

29

  ---

.52

 

26.13

 

F

Purihella, Jishnu

15

34

  ---

.59

 

Event # 31  V   Women 3200m Run   

12:03.95

 

F

Robbins, Jenna N

17

4

  ---

17.31

Conference Qualifier

Event # 32  V   Men 3200m Run   

10:20.25

 

F

Haight, Alexander G

16

2

  ---

5.59

Conference Qualifier

10:30.46

 

F

Forney, David

18

4

  ---

-11.58

Lettering, Personal Best

11:20.13

 

F

Church, Oliver F

18

19

  ---

.89

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Langley vs South Lakes, Jefferson, Marshall  May 6th, 2015

Langley High School - McLean, VA 

Individual Results

Mark

 

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improvement

Comment

Event #  1  V   Men High Jump   

5-02.00

1.57m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

2

4

-0-06.00

Lettering

Event #  2  V   Women High Jump   

4-06.00

1.37m

F

Iannetti, Giorgia

15

1

6

0-00.00

Event Winner, Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

4-02.00

1.27m

F

Abriola, Skyler R

15

3

3

-0-08.00

Lettering

Event #  3  V   Men Long Jump   

15-05.50

4.71m

F

Khan, Aimal

17

  ---

  ---

0-02.50

Personal Best

14-05.50

4.40m

F

Cessna, Alexander E

17

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

14-04.25

4.37m

F

Parks, Kelcey E

18

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event #  4  V   Women Long Jump   

12-09.75

3.90m

F

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

  ---

  ---

-0-06.25

 

Event #  5  V   Men Triple Jump   

33-03.00

10.13m

F

Cessna, Alexander E

17

5

1

-0-03.00

 

31-00.00

9.44m

F

Parks, Kelcey E

18

  ---

  ---

-1-00.00

 

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

143-04.00

43.68m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

1

6

0-00.00

Event Winner, Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

97-03.00

29.64m

F

Sandlin, Kyle T

16

4

2

15-03.00

Lettering, Personal Best

85-02.00

25.95m

F

Molina, Jhordy

17

  ---

  ---

0-00.00

Lettering, Personal Best

72-11.00

22.22m

F

Nguyen, Nam T

16

  ---

  ---

-5-10.00

 

70-10.50

21.60m

F

Lopez, Martin

18

  ---

  ---

12-05.50

Personal Best

65-07.00

19.99m

F

Cintorino, Lucas E

18

  ---

  ---

2-07.00

Personal Best

Event #  8  V   Women Discus   

95-03.00

29.03m

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

1

6

-1-02.00

Event Winner, Conference Qualifier

79-04.00

24.18m

F

Bronfman, Sheina S

15

3

3

-8-01.00

Lettering

65-04.00

19.91m

F

Willar, Caroline E

15

6

  ---

-9-06.00

Lettering

58-01.00

17.70m

F

Morales, Julia R

16

  ---

  ---

-4-06.00

 

46-00.00

14.02m

F

Perlowski, Sydney G

17

  ---

  ---

-5-09.00

 

Event #  9  V   Men Shot Put   

41-01.00

12.52m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

1

6

-2-01.00

Event Winner, Conference Qualifier

30-01.00

9.16m

F

Sandlin, Kyle T

16

  ---

  ---

0-10.00

Personal Best

28-00.00

8.53m

F

Camillo, Khrystan A

16

  ---

  ---

-2-01.50

 

25-04.50

7.73m

F

Cintorino, Lucas E

18

  ---

  ---

-0-11.50

 

Event # 10  V   Women Shot Put   

27-03.00

8.30m

F

Bronfman, Sheina S

15

2

4

-2-05.25

Conference Qualifier

25-07.50

7.81m

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

4

2

-3-07.00

Lettering

25-07.00

7.79m

F

Willar, Caroline E

15

5

1

0-03.00

Lettering, Personal Best

23-05.50

7.15m

F

Stahl, Morgan K

15

  ---

  ---

-4-04.25

 

19-01.50

5.82m

F

Perlowski, Sydney G

17

  ---

  ---

0-04.50

Personal Best

Event # 12  V   Women Pole Vault   

7-09.00

2.36m

F

Stahl, Morgan K

15

  ---

  ---

-0-03.00

Regional Qualifier

Event # 15  V   Women 100m Hurdles   

18.84

 

F

Lane, Taylor D

16

  ---

  ---

-.49

Lettering, Personal Best

18.94

 

F

Son, Hyeyeon

16

  ---

  ---

.80

Lettering

19.64

 

F

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

  ---

  ---

-.08

Lettering, Personal Best

20.54

 

F

Patterson, Emma

17

  ---

  ---

.40

Lettering

Event # 16  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

16.14

 

F

Shaltanis, David S

16

2

4

.30

Conference Qualifier

16.34

 

F

Gieseler, John B

16

3

3

.20

Conference Qualifier

18.34

 

F

Freebairn, Thomas R

16

4

2

.80

Conference Qualifier

22.14

 

F

Alamraz-Roman, David

18

  ---

  ---

2.60

 

Event # 17  V   Women 100m Dash   

13.84

 

F

Miller, Rachel L

18

6

  ---

-.61

Lettering, Personal Best

14.14

 

F

Lane, Taylor D

16

  ---

  ---

-.30

Lettering, Personal Best

14.24

 

F

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

  ---

  ---

-.90

Lettering, Personal Best

14.54

 

F

Cusack, Grace E

18

  ---

  ---

-1.00

Lettering, Personal Best

14.54

 

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

  ---

  ---

-.30

Lettering, Personal Best

14.84

 

F

Barazia, Cara F

15

  ---

  ---

.02

Lettering

14.84

 

F

Son, Hyeyeon

16

  ---

  ---

.60

Lettering

15.54

 

F

Daus, Sara M

18

  ---

  ---

-.36

Personal Best

15.54

 

F

Schmidt, Nicole C

18

  ---

  ---

.00

Personal Best

15.54

 

F

Stegman, Molly M

17

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

15.64

 

F

Rodrigo, Arodi N

17

  ---

  ---

.20

 

15.94

 

F

Vu, Thao N

17

  ---

  ---

-.50

Personal Best

16.14

 

F

Arbuckle, Jordan L

15

  ---

  ---

-1.30

Personal Best

16.14

 

F

Gera, Twinkle

16

  ---

  ---

-.10

Personal Best

17.04

 

F

Sriram, Madhumitha

17

  ---

  ---

-.10

Personal Best

Event # 18  V   Men 100m Dash   

11.64

 

F

French, William J

15

2

4

-.41

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

11.94

 

F

Gieseler, John B

16

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

11.94

 

F

Shaltanis, David S

16

  ---

  ---

-.60

Lettering, Personal Best

12.14

 

F

Leap, Robert J

16

  ---

  ---

-.30

Lettering, Personal Best

12.24

 

F

Purihella, Jishnu

15

  ---

  ---

-.40

Lettering, Personal Best

12.44

 

F

Parks, Kelcey E

18

  ---

  ---

.20

Lettering

12.44

 

F

Quin, Connor N

18

  ---

  ---

.00

Lettering, Personal Best

12.44

 

F

Torbett, Kyle

16

  ---

  ---

-.20

Lettering, Personal Best

12.54

 

F

Coates, Zach R

15

  ---

  ---

.20

Lettering

12.64

 

F

Boinay, Nicholas

15

  ---

  ---

.70

Lettering

12.74

 

F

Cessna, Alexander E

17

  ---

  ---

.20

Lettering

12.84

 

F

Khan, Aimal

17

  ---

  ---

.01

Lettering

12.84

 

F

Luo, Jiahao

18

  ---

  ---

.00

Lettering, Personal Best

12.94

 

F

Gillmore, Austin R

18

  ---

  ---

.20

 

13.04

 

F

Marin Olivares, Rodrigo S

17

  ---

  ---

.30

 

13.14

 

F

Kim, Brandon J

16

  ---

  ---

.30

 

13.14

 

F

Polk-Trauman, Ethan Q

16

  ---

  ---

.50

 

13.14

 

F

Tran, Andrew P

17

  ---

  ---

.30

 

13.34

 

F

McDonald, Ian F

17

  ---

  ---

.00

Personal Best

13.44

 

F

Delong, William H

18

  ---

  ---

-.30

Personal Best

13.74

 

F

Al Kallas, Jamil

16

  ---

  ---

-.30

Personal Best

13.84

 

F

Kim, James Y

18

  ---

  ---

.00

Personal Best

13.84

 

F

Simpson, Neel B

18

  ---

  ---

.40

 

13.94

 

F

Luketic, Peter J

17

  ---

  ---

.40

 

14.04

 

F

Kim, Ryan A

18

  ---

  ---

.30

 

14.24

 

F

Camillo, Khrystan A

16

  ---

  ---

.50

 

14.54

 

F

Alamraz-Roman, David

18

  ---

  ---

-.10

Personal Best

14.64

 

F

Alibhai, Khalil

17

  ---

  ---

-.30

Personal Best

15.04

 

F

Sotelo, Alexander

18

  ---

  ---

.50

 

Event # 19  V   Women 1600m Run   

6:56.24

 

F

Quijano, Stephanie M

17

  ---

  ---

-15.00

Personal Best

Event # 20  V   Men 1600m Run   

4:52.44

 

F

Cowen, Andrew D

16

2

4

-3.10

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

4:53.24

 

F

Gustafson, Sean A

17

  ---

  ---

-11.54

Lettering, Personal Best

4:55.74

 

F

Bienkowski, Colby A

16

5

1

-10.20

Lettering, Personal Best

5:03.24

 

F

Shepherd, Joshua M

15

  ---

  ---

4.72

Lettering

5:04.24

 

F

Griggs, Jonathan A

17

  ---

  ---

-10.20

Lettering, Personal Best

5:17.64

 

F

Smith, Mason Q

18

  ---

  ---

-10.60

Personal Best

5:21.44

 

F

Church, Oliver F

18

  ---

  ---

-3.89

Personal Best

5:23.44

 

F

Lavers, Michael W

18

  ---

  ---

-11.00

Personal Best

5:37.54

 

F

Pappala, Pranav A

18

  ---

  ---

3.60

 

5:38.24

 

F

Starke, Gianmarco

18

  ---

  ---

-1.20

Personal Best

5:39.24

 

F

Balch, John H

16

  ---

  ---

10.80

 

5:48.24

 

F

Buckley, Blain M

17

  ---

  ---

-26.40

Personal Best

5:54.24

 

F

Smith, Benjamin

17

  ---

  ---

-16.10

Personal Best

5:58.24

 

F

Eskeland, Erik E

16

  ---

  ---

-6.30

Personal Best

5:58.74

 

F

Liu, Nathaniel

18

  ---

  ---

-14.80

Personal Best

6:05.74

 

F

Cooper, Ethan M

18

  ---

  ---

2.30

 

6:18.54

 

F

Baker, Thomas L

18

  ---

  ---

-6.60

Personal Best

6:24.44

 

F

Miller, Brian T

18

  ---

  ---

-6.20

Personal Best

6:32.64

 

F

McCrary, Luke R

17

  ---

  ---

-5.60

Personal Best

6:33.44

 

F

Cheng, John J

18

  ---

  ---

-4.80

Personal Best

6:57.44

 

F

Roberts, Theodore V

17

  ---

  ---

30.60

 

Event # 23  V   Women 400m Dash   

1:10.14

 

F

Muvavarirwa, Mayita

18

  ---

  ---

1.06

 

1:12.24

 

F

Schmidt, Nicole C

18

  ---

  ---

.73

 

1:12.44

 

F

Starke, Isabella

15

  ---

  ---

-2.70

 

Event # 24  V   Men 400m Dash   

55.94

 

F

Green, Austin A

15

3

3

.50

Lettering

1:02.34

 

F

Kim, Brandon J

16

  ---

  ---

.90

 

Event # 25  V   Women 300m Hurdles   

59.14

 

F

Son, Hyeyeon

16

  ---

  ---

7.70

 

1:00.54

 

F

Patterson, Emma

17

  ---

  ---

.30

 

Event # 27  V   Women 800m Run   

2:41.24

 

F

Murtha, Logan L

17

4

2

-5.60

Lettering, Personal Best

2:48.24

 

F

Sargsyan, Mariam

16

  ---

  ---

-8.30

Personal Best

3:09.74

 

F

Bock, Katherine E

15

  ---

  ---

9.70

 

3:10.84

 

F

Quijano, Stephanie M

17

  ---

  ---

-4.40

Personal Best

Event # 28  V   Men 800m Run   

2:08.34

 

F

Epstein, Ethan

17

1

6

-2.03

Event Winner, Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

2:15.04

 

F

Smith, Andrew H

15

3

3

2.50

Lettering

2:21.04

 

F

Smith, Mason Q

18

6

  ---

4.17

 

2:21.94

 

F

Griggs, Jonathan A

17

  ---

  ---

6.51

 

2:22.04

 

F

Shepherd, Joshua M

15

  ---

  ---

4.21

 

2:24.34

 

F

Lavers, Michael W

18

  ---

  ---

-.50

Personal Best

2:32.24

 

F

Church, Oliver F

18

  ---

  ---

.30

 

2:35.44

 

F

Balch, John H

16

  ---

  ---

4.50

 

2:38.24

 

F

Liu, Nathaniel

18

  ---

  ---

-3.70

Personal Best

2:39.14

 

F

Pappala, Pranav A

18

  ---

  ---

-3.90

Personal Best

2:43.94

 

F

Eskeland, Erik E

16

  ---

  ---

-.40

Personal Best

2:46.04

 

F

Starke, Gianmarco

18

  ---

  ---

6.20

 

2:49.34

 

F

Cooper, Ethan M

18

  ---

  ---

2.60

 

2:49.44

 

F

Smith, Benjamin

17

  ---

  ---

2.00

 

2:50.44

 

F

Baker, Thomas L

18

  ---

  ---

-2.80

Personal Best

2:50.94

 

F

Miller, Brian T

18

  ---

  ---

-5.30

Personal Best

2:56.54

 

F

King, Constantine P

18

  ---

  ---

-3.70

Personal Best

2:57.04

 

F

Cheng, John J

18

  ---

  ---

-6.70

Personal Best

2:57.94

 

F

McCrary, Luke R

17

  ---

  ---

.40

 

3:04.14

 

F

Roberts, Theodore V

17

  ---

  ---

4.60

 

Event # 29  V   Women 200m Dash   

28.84

 

F

Miller, Rachel L

18

4

2

-.67

Lettering, Personal Best

30.84

 

F

Lane, Taylor D

16

  ---

  ---

-.50

Personal Best

31.64

 

F

Cusack, Grace E

18

  ---

  ---

.24

 

32.04

 

F

Starke, Isabella

15

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

32.74

 

F

Iannetti, Giorgia

15

  ---

  ---

1.20

 

32.94

 

F

Stegman, Molly M

17

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

33.54

 

F

Daus, Sara M

18

  ---

  ---

-1.10

Personal Best

33.84

 

F

Vu, Thao N

17

  ---

  ---

-.80

Personal Best

34.44

 

F

Gera, Twinkle

16

  ---

  ---

3.60

 

34.64

 

F

Sriram, Madhumitha

17

  ---

  ---

-1.10

Personal Best

35.14

 

F

Rodrigo, Arodi N

17

  ---

  ---

.30

 

Event # 30  V   Men 200m Dash   

24.54

 

F

French, William J

15

3

3

-.41

Lettering, Personal Best

24.94

 

F

Leap, Robert J

16

5

1

.94

Lettering

24.94

 

F

Torbett, Kyle

16

  ---

  ---

-.40

Lettering, Personal Best

25.14

 

F

Boinay, Nicholas

15

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

25.24

 

F

Quin, Connor N

18

  ---

  ---

-.37

Lettering, Personal Best

25.44

 

F

Gillmore, Austin R

18

  ---

  ---

-.40

Lettering, Personal Best

25.54

 

F

Purihella, Jishnu

15

  ---

  ---

-.20

Lettering, Personal Best

25.74

 

F

Smith, Andrew H

15

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

25.94

 

F

Cessna, Alexander E

17

  ---

  ---

-.30

Personal Best

26.04

 

F

Marin Olivares, Rodrigo S

17

  ---

  ---

-.10

Personal Best

26.14

 

F

Coates, Zach R

15

  ---

  ---

.81

 

26.34

 

F

Parks, Kelcey E

18

  ---

  ---

.00

Personal Best

26.74

 

F

Luo, Jiahao

18

  ---

  ---

.30

 

26.84

 

F

Khan, Aimal

17

  ---

  ---

.40

 

26.94

 

F

Tran, Andrew P

17

  ---

  ---

.20

 

27.04

 

F

McDonald, Ian F

17

  ---

  ---

-.10

Personal Best

27.34

 

F

Freebairn, Thomas R

16

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

27.74

 

F

Shepherd, Joshua M

15

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

27.94

 

F

Kim, Brandon J

16

  ---

  ---

.80

 

28.34

 

F

Delong, William H

18

  ---

  ---

-.60

Personal Best

28.44

 

F

Polk-Trauman, Ethan Q

16

  ---

  ---

1.50

 

28.84

 

F

Simpson, Neel B

18

  ---

  ---

-.20

Personal Best

28.94

 

F

Al Kallas, Jamil

16

  ---

  ---

-1.70

Personal Best

29.04

 

F

Kim, James Y

18

  ---

  ---

-.20

Personal Best

29.04

 

F

Luketic, Peter J

17

  ---

  ---

.00

Personal Best

29.34

 

F

Kim, Ryan A

18

  ---

  ---

-.40

Personal Best

29.64

 

F

Sotelo, Alexander

18

  ---

  ---

-.60

Personal Best

30.04

 

F

Camillo, Khrystan A

16

  ---

  ---

-.30

Personal Best

30.24

 

F

Alibhai, Khalil

17

  ---

  ---

-1.60

Personal Best

30.44

 

F

Alamraz-Roman, David

18

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event # 31  V   Women 3200m Run   

13:38.74

 

F

James, Jade

16

1

6

1:05.30

Event Winner, Lettering

Event # 32  V   Men 3200m Run   

11:16.74

 

F

Hassett, Samuel B

17

1

6

-2.96

Event Winner, Lettering

11:59.14

 

F

Randazzo, David

17

4

2

-15.77

Lettering, Personal Best

new-white-logo-small.jpg

New School 800m Record
Freshman
Heather Holt
2:14.78!!!!!!
Nike Spring Invitational
May 2nd, 2015

heather-800m-record.jpg
Freshman Heather Holt on her way to breaking the record with Coach General in the background.

What a great weekend at the Nike Invitational on Saturday night. The team really enjoyed the spotlight and took to the stage. Collecting great performance and looking primed for the championship in less then 10 days.

 
Freshman Heather Holt has the highlight race of the meet defeating a loaded 800m field to break fellow Freshman Ava Bir's school record in the event. Holt hunter-ed the field for 680 meets and then kicked it into 5th gear and dropped the hammer to destroy the field by nearly two seconds (2:14.78 to 2:16.57). 

Senior Jordan Shumate is heading to a great conclusion to his career with some wonderful performs including a victory at the Vikings Invitational (141ft 9in) where he just missed the state qualifier by less then one foot and a one throw third place finish at Cassel's XBC Track Experience (135ft 8in). It all came together for Shumate on a clear warm night at the Nike Invitational to win the event by nearly a 10 feet (143ft 4in to 135ft 04in) and qualified for his first State outdoor championship. 

Junior John Gieseler came off a wonderful indoor season that included a new school record but struggled to start his spring. Gieseler would ease all concerns and doubt by winning the event and booking his automatic ticket to the State championship with a 6ft 2in performance.

Sophomore Patrick Lynch got close a few time to break 10 minutes in the 3200m and auto qualify for the state championship, missing the mark by two seconds and three seconds. Lynch finished 4th in the event became the 3rd athlete in 15 seasons to break the 10 minute break and the 6th athlete in school history. 

 

Nike Spring Invitational May 2nd, 2015

South Lakes HS - Reston, VA

Individual Results

Mark

Rnd

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improvement

Comment

Event #  1  V   Men High Jump   

6-02.00

1.88m

F

Gieseler, John B

16

1

10

-0-02.00

Event Winner, State Qualifier, Outdoor Personal Best

Event #  2  V   Women High Jump   

4-06.00

1.37m

F

Iannetti, Giorgia

15

12

  ---

0-00.00

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

Event #  3  V   Men Long Jump   

18-10.00

5.74m

F

French, William J

15

20

  ---

-0-05.50

Lettering

16-07.50

5.06m

F

Billington, Angus K

16

30

  ---

-0-11.50


15-03.50

4.66m

F

Khan, Aimal

17

31

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event #  4  V   Women Long Jump   

14-03.75

4.36m

F

Uher, Katrina E

15

8

  ---

-0-10.25

Lettering

12-02.25

3.71m

F

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

21

  ---

-1-01.75


Event #  5  V   Men Triple Jump   

34-09.00

10.59m

F

Khan, Aimal

17

22

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

32-05.00

9.88m

F

Cessna, Alexander E

17

24

  ---

-1-01.00


31-11.00

9.72m

F

Parks, Kelcey E

18

25

  ---

-0-01.00


Event #  6  V   Women Triple Jump   

27-05.50

8.36m

F

Manley, Ash Lee T

16

21

  ---

-0-02.00

Lettering

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

143-04.00

43.68m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

1

10

1-07.00

Event Winner, State Qualifier, Personal Best

111-08.00

34.03m

F

Walter, Eric P

15

14

  ---

-7-11.00

Lettering

82-00.00

24.99m

F

Sandlin, Kyle T

16

35

  ---

3-07.00

Personal Best

Event #  8  V   Women Discus   

94-07.00

28.82m

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

5

2

-1-10.00

Lettering

86-04.00

26.31m

F

Bronfman, Sheina S

15

10

  ---

-1-01.00

Lettering

67-07.00

20.59m

F

Willar, Caroline E

15

22

  ---

-7-03.00

Lettering

Event #  9  V   Men Shot Put   

40-01.00

12.21m

F

Shumate, Jordan

15

11

  ---

-3-01.00

Conference Qualifier

29-03.00

8.91m

F

Sandlin, Kyle T

16

34

  ---

---   

Personal Best

28-09.00

8.76m

F

Camillo, Khrystan A

16

36

  ---

-1-04.50


Event # 10  V   Women Shot Put   

25-10.50

7.88m

F

Bronfman, Sheina S

15

21

  ---

-3-09.75

Lettering

25-07.75

7.81m

F

Stahl, Morgan K

15

23

  ---

-2-02.00

Lettering

24-00.50

7.32m

F

Griggs, Dannie C

17

24

  ---

-5-02.00

Lettering

Event # 15  V   Women 100m Hurdles   

17.54


F

Chaillo Lizarraga, Martha D

15

9

  ---

.90

Conference Qualifier

19.58


F

Schlier, Inga J

17

18

  ---

1.77

Lettering

21.01


F

Zukergood, Ariana J

15

23

  ---

2.27


Event # 16  V   Men 110m Hurdles   

16.42


F

Shaltanis, David S

16

6

1

.58

Conference Qualifier

16.49


F

Gieseler, John B

16

7

  ---

.35

Conference Qualifier

17.54


F

Freebairn, Thomas R

16

14

  ---

.00

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 17  V   Women 100m Dash   

13.74


F

Uher, Katrina E

15

19

  ---

-.24

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

14.82


F

Barazia, Cara F

15

33

  ---

-.22

Lettering, Personal Best

17.04


F

Eriksen-Brottet, Natasha

15

32

  ---

.10


Event # 18  V   Men 100m Dash   

12.05


F

French, William J

15

22

  ---

-.39

Lettering, Personal Best

12.51


F

Coates, Zach R

15

29

  ---

.17

Lettering

12.59


F

Boinay, Nicholas

15

30

  ---

.65

Lettering

Event # 19  V   Women 1600m Run   

5:29.86


F

Robbins, Jenna N

17

13

  ---

-5.61

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

5:57.90


F

Murtha, Logan L

17

25

  ---

-.34

Lettering, Personal Best

6:21.09


F

Sargsyan, Mariam

16

29

  ---

15.78


Event # 20  V   Men 1600m Run   

4:39.79


F

Haight, Alexander G

16

17

  ---

3.81

Conference Qualifier

4:55.54


F

Cowen, Andrew D

16

31

  ---

-8.00

Lettering, Personal Best

5:04.89


F

Hassett, Samuel

16

38

  ---

-3.25

Lettering, Personal Best

Event # 23  V   Women 400m Dash   

1:04.60


F

Thillairajah, Anna R

15

18

  ---

1.44

Conference Qualifier

1:09.08


F

Muvavarirwa, Mayita

18

28

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event # 24  V   Men 400m Dash   

54.41


F

Leap, Robert J

16

23

  ---

-.05

Lettering, Personal Best

55.85


F

Corkill, Ryan E

16

30

  ---

.74

Lettering

57.12


F

Billington, Angus K

16

34

  ---

-.87

Lettering, Personal Best

Event # 25  V   Women 300m Hurdles   

49.32


F

Chaillo Lizarraga, Martha D

15

7

  ---

.77

Regional Qualifier

57.64


F

Zukergood, Ariana J

15

22

  ---

1.07


Event # 26  V   Men 300m Hurdles   

41.86


F

Gieseler, John B

16

4

4

.12

Conference Qualifier

42.10


F

Shaltanis, David S

16

6

1

.76

Conference Qualifier

45.42


F

Freebairn, Thomas R

16

17

  ---

-.42

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 27  V   Women 800m Run   

2:14.78


F

Holt, Heather

18

1

10

---   

School Record, Event Winner, State Qualifier

2:44.43


F

James, Jade

16

29

  ---

11.21

Lettering

2:45.26


F

Muvavarirwa, Mayita

18

30

  ---

-1.10

Personal Best

Event # 28  V   Men 800m Run   

2:00.17


F

O'Leary, Aiden M

17

3

6

-2.12

Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

2:15.43


F

Griggs, Jonathan A

17

33

  ---

-1.41

Personal Best

2:20.36


F

Epstein, Ethan

17

35

  ---

9.99


Event # 29  V   Women 200m Dash   

28.89


F

Uher, Katrina E

15

25

  ---

.03

Lettering

29.88


F

Miller, Rachel L

18

31

  ---

.37

Lettering

31.40


F

Cusack, Grace E

18

37

  ---

-.42

Personal Best

Event # 30  V   Men 200m Dash   

25.33


F

Coates, Zach R

15

35

  ---

-.61

Lettering, Personal Best

25.79


F

Purihella, Jishnu

15

36

  ---

.05


26.33


F

Gillmore, Austin R

18

37

  ---

.49


Event # 32  V   Men 3200m Run   

9:52.41


F

Lynch, Patrick C

17

4

4

-8.58

State Qualifier, Personal Best

10:05.80


F

McFaul, Justin C

16

11

  ---

-1.75

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

11:19.24


F

Church, Oliver F

18

26

  ---

-34.30

Personal Best

Event # 35  F   Women 100m Dash   

15.75


F

Schmidt, Nicole C

18

23

  ---

.21


15.90


F

Daus, Sara M

18

25

  ---

-.24

Personal Best

Event # 36  F   Men 100m Dash   

12.57


F

Quin, Connor N

18

11

  ---

.13


12.64


F

Parks, Kelcey E

18

14

  ---

.40


12.87


F

Gillmore, Austin R

18

19

  ---

.13


Event # 37  F   Women 800m Run   

2:26.27


F

Holt, Ashley

18

2

  ---

1.78

Regional Qualifier

Event # 38  F   Men 800m Run   

2:14.53


F

Forney, David

18

6

  ---

-2.24

Lettering, Personal Best

2:16.87


F

Smith, Mason Q

18

10

  ---

-5.37

Personal Best

2:31.14


F

Lavers, Michael W

18

24

  ---

6.30

new-white-logo-small.jpg

Stone Bridge vs Langley, Fairfax, Marshall  April 29th, 2015

StoneBrige High School - Ashburn, VA 

Individual Results

Mark

 

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improvement

Comment

Event #  2  V   Women High Jump   

4-06.00

1.37m

F

Iannetti, Giorgia

15

  ---

  ---

---   

Conference Qualifier, Personal Best

4-02.00

1.27m

F

Eriksen-Brottet, Natasha

15

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

Event #  5  V   Men Triple Jump   

33-06.00

10.21m

F

Cessna, Alexander E

17

  ---

  ---

1-02.50

Personal Best

32-00.00

9.75m

F

Parks, Kelcey E

18

  ---

  ---

3-03.50

Personal Best

Event #  7  V   Men Discus   

84-07.00

25.78m

F

Molina, Jhordy

17

  ---

  ---

-0-07.00

 

78-09.00

24.00m

F

Nguyen, Nam T

16

  ---

  ---

11-01.00

Personal Best

66-02.00

20.16m

F

Sandlin, Kyle T

16

  ---

  ---

-12-03.00

 

Event #  8  V   Women Discus   

51-09.00

15.77m

F

Perlowski, Sydney G

17

  ---

  ---