new-white-logo-small.jpg

Winter 2018 - 2019
Home
Spring 2019
School Information
Meet Schedule
Outdoor Record
Indoor Records
Marshall T&F News Update
Standards & Event Info.
W-2018/2019
2017 - 2018 Winter
2018 SPRING
Champions
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
Past Seasons/News Archives

girls-shotput.jpg

4x400m-br.jpg

4x200m-gr.jpg

4x400m-gr.jpg

Winter Track Sets Four School Records at Regional Championships!
  • Delaney Stuart tied her own school shot put record with a throw of 36ft 1in.
  • Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay Team 1:47.00 (Isabella Berliner, Grace Bir, Makayla Jones-Suggs and Khristen Hamilton)
  • Girl's 4x400 Meter Relay Team 4:04.33 (Natalie Bardach, Elizabeth Epstein, Khristen Hamilton and Grace Bir)
  • Boy's 4x400 Meter Relay Team 3:29.97 (Eric Schlier, Sebastian Malave, Sanchir Kennedy and Tanner Hughes)
The Boy's and Girl's Winter track teams competed in the 6A Region D Championship meet on February 13 and 14, 2019. The results were as follows:

GIRLS' TEAM
55 meter dash: Khristen Hamilton - 4th
300 meter dash: Isabella Berliner - 12th
500 meter dash: Elizabeth Epstein - 3rd; Anabelle Lee - 11th
1000 meter run: Natalie Bardach - 2nd; Sydney Smith - 12th; Lena Smith - 20th
1600 meter run: Sophie Tedesco - 2nd; Sydney Smith - 9th
3200 meter run: Sophie Tedesco - 3rd; Olivia Viskupic - 13th; Emma Battista - 16th
4x200 meter relay: Isabella Berliner, Grace Bir, Makayla Jones-Suggs, Khristen Hamiliton - 2nd
4x400 meter relay: Natalie Bardach, Elizabeth Epstein, Khristen Hamilton, Grace Bir - 3rd
4x800 meter relay: Elizabeth Epstein, Sydney Smith, Sophie Tedesco, Natalie Bardach - 3rd
Shot Put: Delaney Stuart - 3rd and tied her own school record of 36-01.00

BOYS' TEAM
55 meter hurdles: Eric Schlier - 5th
55 meter dash: Tanner Hughes - 20th
500 meter dash: Sanchir Kennedy - 3rd; Adam Sarnovsky - 14th
1000 meter run: Patrick Smith - 9th; William Blackwell - 15th
1600 meter run: Benjamin Smith - 4th; Sebastian Malave - 7th
4x400 meter relay: Eric Schlier, Sebastian Malave, Sanchir Kennedy and Tanner Hughes - 2nd
4x800 meter relay: Wilson Tryon, Marco Lagendyk, Spencer Schmid, Luis Urdaneta - 11th
Shot Put: Paul Adubi - 6th; Alessandro Gatti - 8th
 
Good Luck to the following athletes advancing to the State Championship meet to be held Friday and Saturday, February 22 and 23, 2019.
 
Natalie Bardach (19), Isabella Berliner (19), Grace Bir (20), Elizabeth Epstein (21), Khristen Hamilton (19), Rylie Hughes (22), Makayla Jones-Suggs (21), Anabelle Lee (19), Claire Lee (21), Nina Orozco (19), Lena Smith (20), Sydney Smith (20), Delaney Stuart (19), Caroline Sullivan (21), Avery Tarutani (22), Sophie Tedesco (20)

William Blackwell (20), Tanner Hughes (19), Sanchir Kennedy (19), Marco Lagendyk (21), Sebastian Malave (21), Adam Sarnovsky (21), Eric Schlier (19), Benjamin Smith (19), Patrick Smith (21), Wilson Tryon (20)

regional-score19d.jpg

Event

Time

Place

Event # 11  Women  4x800m Relay



Epstein, Elizabeth  (21)

Smith, Sydney M  (20)

Tedesco, Sophie E  (20)

Bardach, Natalie M  (19)

Marshall

9:49.21

3

*Regional Bronze Medalist, State Qualifier, Seasonal Best

Event # 12  Men  4x800m Relay



Tryon, Wilson W  (20)

Lagendyk, Marco A  (21)

Schmid, Spencer T  (21)

Urdaneta, Luis A  (21)

Marshall

9:37.36

11

*Team already had State Qualifier from earlier in the season

Event # 17  Women  4x200m Relay



Bir, Grace E  (20)

Berliner, Isabella A  (19)

Jones-Suggs, Makayla R  (21)

Hamilton, Khristen A  (19)

Marshall

1:47.00

2

*New school Record, Regional Runner Up in back to back to back years, State Qualifiers

Event # 29  Women  4x400m Relay



Bir, Grace E  (20)

Epstein, Elizabeth  (21)

Bardach, Natalie M  (19)

Hamilton, Khristen A  (19)

Marshall

4:04.33

3

*New school Record, Regional Bronze Medalist, State Qualifiers

Event # 30  Men  4x400m Relay



Schlier, Eric C  (19)

Malave, Sebastian N  (21)

Hughes, Tanner M  (19)

Kennedy, Sanchir T  (19)

Marshall

3:29.97

2

*New school Record, Regional Runner Up, State Qualifiers

6A Regional D Championship Feb. 13th & 14th, 2019

PGSLC - Landover, MD

Individual Results

Mark


Round

Name

Class

Place

Improvement

Comment









Event #  7   Men Shot Put   

41-09.00

12.72m

F

Adubi, Paul B

19

6

2-09.00

Personal Best

41-00.50

12.50m

F

Gatti, Alessandro

20

8

-0-05.50


Event #  8   Women Shot Put   

36-01.00

10.99m

F

Stuart, Delaney E

19

3

-1-10.00

Seasonal Best, 6A State Qualifier

Event # 14   Men 55m Hurdles   

8.28


S

Schlier, Eric C

19

3

-.04

Personal Best, Final Qualifier

8.29


F

Schlier, Eric C

19

5

-.03

5th place

Event # 15   Women 55m Dash   

7.63


F

Hamilton, Khristen A

19

4

.11

Seasonal Best, 4th place Finish

7.68


S

Hamilton, Khristen A

19

8

.16

Finals Qualifier

Event # 16   Men 55m Dash   

6.93


S

Hughes, Tanner M

19

20

.02


Event # 19   Women 1600m Run   

5:17.01


F

Tedesco, Sophie E

20

2

2.50

Seasonal Best, Regional Runner Up, State Qualifier

5:44.74


F

Smith, Sydney M

20

9

11.73


Event # 20   Men 1600m Run   

4:31.32


F

Smith, Benjamin S

19

4

5.21

4th place finish

4:33.67


F

Malave, Sebastian N

21

7

.10


Event # 21   Women 500m Dash   

1:18.70


F

Epstein, Elizabeth

21

3

-.74

Personal Best, State Qualifier, #5 Statesman All Time

1:27.27


F

Lee, Anabelle R

19

11

3.69


Event # 22   Men 500m Dash   

1:08.36


F

Kennedy, Sanchir T

19

3

.19

Regional Bronze Medalist, State Qualifier

1:12.74


F

Sarnovsky, Adam

21

14

1.97


Event # 23   Women 1000m Run   

3:05.45


F

Bardach, Natalie M

19

2

3.67

Regional Runner Up, State Qualifier

3:16.04


F

Smith, Lena G

20

12

-6.60

Personal Best

3:27.86


F

Smith, Sydney M

20

20

11.28


Event # 24   Men 1000m Run   

2:42.11


F

Smith, Patrick A

21

9

-.51

Personal Best

2:46.72


F

Blackwell, William

20

14

4.43


Event # 25   Women 300m Dash   

45.84


F

Berliner, Isabella A

19

12

.84


Event # 27   Women 3200m Run   

11:51.38


F

Tedesco, Sophie E

20

3

29.08

Regional Bronze Medalist, State Qualifier

12:51.67


F

Viskupic, Olivia R

22

13

-19.17

Personal Best

13:47.94


F

Battista, Emma A

22

16

28.88

444344-1487213-236.jpg

b-t.jpg

g-t.jpg

out-c-a.jpg

Girl's and Boy's Winter Track Teams both Win National District Team Titles
  • Junior Sophie Tedesco sets new meet record in the Girl's 1600 meter run
  • Junior Sophie Tedesco named Girl's National District Athlete of the Year
  • Senior Tanner Hughes named Boy's National District Athlete of the Year
  • Coach Wong named Girl's Winter Track National District Coach of the Year
For the first time in Marshall High School history, both the Girl's and Boy's teams won the National District Team titles in the same season.

For the Girl's Team the National District Champions were:
  • Khristen Hamilton in the 55 meter dash
  • Grace Bir in the 300 meter dash
  • Grace Bir in the 500 meter dash
  • Natalie Bardach in the 1000 meter run
  • Sophie Tedesco in the 1600 meter run setting a new meet record of 5:18:41
  • Sophie Tedesco in the 3200 meter run
  • Avery Tarutani, Isabella Berliner, Makayla Jones-Suggs and Khristen Hamilton in the 4x200 meter relay
  • Elizabeth Epstein, Sydney Smith, Sophie Tedesco and Natalie Bardach in the 4x800 meter relay
  • Noelle Lewis in the High Jump
  • Delaney Stuart in the Shot Put
 
For the Boy's Team the National District Champions were:
  • Tanner Hughes in the 55 meter dash
  • Tanner Hughes in the 300 meter dash
  • Sanchir Kennedy in the 500 meter dash
  • Sebastian Malave in the 1000 meter run
  • Eric Schlier in the 55 meter hurdles
  • Wilson Tryon, Adam Sarnovsky, Collin Togher and Sanchir Kennedy in the4x400 meter relay
Other Athletes who contributed to the winning teams' scores were:
  • Khristen Hamilton, 2nd in the 300 meter dash
  • Isabella Berliner, 5th in the 300 meter dash
  • Elizabeth Epstein, 2nd in the 500 meter dash
  • Anabelle Lee, 5th in the 500 meter dash
  • Sydney Smith, 3rd in the 1000 meter run
  • Lena Smith, 6th in the 1000 meter run
  • Natalie Bardach, 2nd in the 1600 meter run
  • Sydney Smith, 3rd in the 1600 meter run
  • Olivia Viskupic, 5th in the 3200 meter run
  • Emma Battista, 6th in the 3200 meter run
  • Elizabeth Epstein, Anabelle Lee, Claire Lee and Rylie Hughes, 2nd in the 4x400 meter relay
  • Simien Johnson, 2nd in the High Jump
  • Eric Schlier, 4th in the 300 meter dash
  • Adam Sarnovsky, 6th in the 500 meter dash
  • William Blackwell, 2nd in the 1000 meter run
  • Patrick Smith, 3rd in the 1000 meter run
  • Sebastian Malave, 2nd in the 1600 meter run
  • Patrick Smith, 3rd in the 1600 meter run
  • Ben Smith, 4th in the 1600 meter run
  • Ben Smith, 5th in the 3200 meter run
  • Eric Schlier, Tanner Hughes, Wilson Tryon and Aamir Qureshi, 3rd in the 4x200 meter relay
  • Sebastian Malave, Patrick Smith, Marco Lagendyk and Sanchir Kennedy, 2nd in the 4x800 meter relay
  • Alessandro Gatti, 2nd in the Shot Put
  • Paul Adubi, 5th in the Shot Put
The teams are headed to the Regional Championships to be held Monday and Wednesday, February 11th and 13th


Good luck to all advancing to the 6A Northern Region D championship.


District Championship Jan. 31st & Feb. 2nd, 2019

EHS - Alexandria, VA & TJMS - Arlington, VA

Individual Results

Mark

Round

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improvement

Comment

Event #  1   Men High Jump   

5-03.00

1.60m

F

Atherton, Miles S

19

9

  ---

-0-03.00


Event #  2   Women High Jump   

4-07.00

1.39m

F

Lewis, Noelle Z

20

1

10

-0-02.00

District Champion

4-05.00

1.34m

F

Johnson, Simien D

19

2

7

-0-03.00

Runner Up, Regional Qualifier

4-03.00

1.29m

F

Becker, Nicola J

22

8

  ---

-0-05.00


Event #  3   Men Long Jump   

17-06.25

5.34m

F

Tryon, Wilson W

20

11

  ---

1-01.75

Personal Best

16-09.75

5.12m

F

Hughes, Tanner M

19

15

  ---

-2-03.25


Event #  4   Women Long Jump   

14-07.25

4.45m

F

Jones-Suggs, Makayla R

21

9

  ---

2-00.25

Personal Best

14-01.75

4.31m

F

Lewis, Noelle Z

20

10

  ---

-0-04.25


12-01.50

3.69m

F

Bell, Leah A

21

17

  ---

1-01.00

Personal Best

Event #  5   Men Triple Jump   

36-07.75

11.17m

F

Yeboah, Emmanuel K

20

11

  ---

1-04.25

Personal Best

34-04.50

10.47m

F

Sengupta, Mayuk

20

12

  ---

-1-08.50


33-01.75

10.10m

F

Lewis, Spencer D

22

13

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event #  6   Women Triple Jump   

29-11.75

9.13m

F

Agnew, Serena

20

9

  ---

-0-00.25


28-00.75

8.55m

F

Lewis, Noelle Z

20

12

  ---

-0-03.25


27-06.50

8.39m

F

Hsu, Olivia M

21

13

  ---

0-09.50

Personal Best

Event #  7   Men Shot Put   

41-06.00

12.64m

F

Gatti, Alessandro

20

2

8

0-01.50

Runner Up, Regional Qualifier, Personal Best

37-05.25

11.41m

F

Adubi, Paul B

19

5

2

-1-06.75

Regional Qualifier

31-01.50

9.48m

F

Kowkabi, Cyrus J

19

14

  ---

-3-05.25


Event #  8   Women Shot Put   

35-10.25

10.92m

F

Stuart, Delaney E

19

1

10

-2-00.75

District Champion

26-00.75

7.94m

F

Pounder, Sarah M

21

8

  ---

-1-06.50


Event # 13   Women 55m Hurdles   

11.13


F

Tadlock, Sarah M

19

9

  ---

.09


11.28


F

Bir, Sayda R

22

13

  ---

.64


13.72


F

Tarutani, Avery L

22

15

  ---

3.10


Event # 14   Men 55m Hurdles   

8.40


F

Schlier, Eric C

19

1

10

.08

District Champion

9.91


F

Watts, Liam B

20

8

  ---

.37


10.12


F

Yeboah, Emmanuel K

20

9

  ---

-.52

Personal Best

Event # 15   Women 55m Dash   

7.68


F

Hamilton, Khristen A

19

1

10

.16

District Champion

8.04


F

Berliner, Isabella A

19

7

  ---

.20


8.08


F

Jones-Suggs, Makayla R

21

9

  ---

.24


Event # 16   Men 55m Dash   

6.91


F

Hughes, Tanner M

19

1

10

-.03

District Champion, Personal Best

7.60


F

Nayfeh, Omar

21

19

  ---

.26


7.68


F

Qureshi, Aamir Z

21

20

  ---

.14


Event # 19   Women 1600m Run   

5:18.41


F

Tedesco, Sophie E

20

1

10

3.90

District Champion

5:23.80


F

Bardach, Natalie M

19

2

8

15.46

Runner Up, Regional Qualifier

5:33.01


F

Smith, Sydney M

20

3

6

-.96

Bronze Medalist, Regional Qualifier, Presonal Best

5:59.95


F

Smith, Lena G

20

9

  ---

14.26


Event # 20   Men 1600m Run   

4:41.07


F

Malave, Sebastian N

21

2

8

7.50

Runner Up, Regional Qualifier

4:41.74


F

Smith, Patrick A

21

3

6

2.10

Bronze Medalist, Regional Qualifier

4:43.24


F

Smith, Benjamin S

19

4

4

17.13

Regional Qualifier

Event # 21   Women 500m Dash   

1:20.55


F

Bir, Grace E

20

1

10

3.33

District Champion

1:23.14


F

Epstein, Elizabeth

21

2

8

3.70

Runner Up, Regional Qualifier

1:24.88


F

Lee, Anabelle R

19

5

2

1.30

Regional Qualifier

1:28.18


F

Orozco, Nina S

19

7

  ---

2.49


1:31.60


F

Sullivan, Caroline A

21

11

  ---

4.90


Event # 22   Men 500m Dash   

1:09.09


F

Kennedy, Sanchir T

19

1

10

.92

District Champion

1:15.41


F

Sarnovsky, Adam

21

6

1

4.64

Regional Qualifier

1:18.19


F

Togher, Collin

22

12

  ---

1.73


Event # 23   Women 1000m Run   

3:13.17


F

Bardach, Natalie M

19

1

10

11.39

District Champion

3:20.53


F

Smith, Sydney M

20

3

6

3.95

Bronze Medalist, Regional Qualifier

3:26.83


F

Smith, Lena G

20

6

  ---

4.19

Regional Qualifier

3:27.06


F

Bol, Jamie R

21

7

  ---

2.84


3:27.57


F

Lee, Claire J

21

8

  ---

3.32


Event # 24   Men 1000m Run   

2:44.10


F

Malave, Sebastian N

21

1

10

8.97

District Champion

2:45.28


F

Blackwell, William

20

2

8

2.99

Runner Up, Regional Qualifier

2:46.49


F

Smith, Patrick A

21

3

6

3.87

Bronze Medalist, Regional Qualifier

Event # 25   Women 300m Dash   

43.26


F

Bir, Grace E

20

1

10

1.93

District Champion

44.43


F

Hamilton, Khristen A

19

2

8

.83

Runner Up, Regional Qualifier

46.16


F

Berliner, Isabella A

19

5

2

1.16

Regional Qualifier

46.64


F

Hughes, Rylie B

22

10

  ---

1.23


46.98


F

Jones-Suggs, Makayla R

21

11

  ---

3.59


48.25


F

Tarutani, Avery L

22

16

  ---

2.99


49.51


F

Kaup, Selena N

20

18

  ---

2.07


Event # 26   Men 300m Dash   

37.59


F

Hughes, Tanner M

19

1

10

.47

District Champion

38.53


F

Schlier, Eric C

19

4

4

.42

Regional Qualifier

39.64


F

Tryon, Wilson W

20

7

  ---

1.12


Event # 27   Women 3200m Run   

12:10.49


F

Tedesco, Sophie E

20

1

10

48.19

District Champion

13:16.22


F

Viskupic, Olivia R

22

5

2

5.38

Regional Qualifier

13:19.06


F

Battista, Emma A

22

6

1

-2.44

Regional Qualifier

Event # 28   Men 3200m Run   

10:28.27


F

Smith, Benjamin S

19

5

2

45.68

Regional Qualifier

11:13.95


F

Schmid, Spencer T

21

10

  ---

-24.49

Personal Best

11:41.12


F

Urdaneta, Luis A

21

13

  ---

11.47

Event

Time

Place

Points

Event # 11  Women  4x800m Relay

Epstein, Elizabeth  (21)

Tedesco, Sophie E  (20)

Smith, Sydney M  (20)

Bardach, Natalie M  (19)


9:49.54

1

10

*District Champions for the 5th year in a row

Event # 12  Men  4x800m Relay

Malave, Sebastian N  (21)

Smith, Patrick A  (21)

Lagendyk, Marco A  (21)

Kennedy, Sanchir T  (19)


8:31.80

2

8

*District Runner Up

Event # 17  Women  4x200m Relay

Tarutani, Avery L  (22)

Berliner, Isabella A  (19)

Jones-Suggs, Makayla R  (21)

Hamilton, Khristen A  (19)


1:55.22

1

10

*District Champions for the 3rd year in a row

Event # 18  Men  4x200m Relay

Schlier, Eric C  (19)

Hughes, Tanner M  (19)

Tryon, Wilson W  (20)

Qureshi, Aamir Z  (21)


1:39.16

3

6

*District Bronze Medalist

Event # 29  Women  4x400m Relay

Epstein, Elizabeth  (21)

Lee, Anabelle R  (19)

Lee, Claire J  (21)

Hughes, Rylie B  (22)


4:24.24

2

8

*District Runner Up

Event # 30  Men  4x400m Relay

Tryon, Wilson W  (20)

Sarnovsky, Adam  (21)

Togher, Collin  (22)

Kennedy, Sanchir T  (19)


3:44.82

1

10

*District Champion

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Final Regular Season Team Performance Rankings (All Performances) Update 1/26 @1PM

Tri-meet vs Justice and Jefferson Jan. 25th, 2019

TJMS - Arlington, VA

Individual Results

Mark

Name

Class

Place

Points

Improvement

Comment

Event #  1   Men High Jump   

5-04.00

1.62m

Atherton, Miles S

19

3

3

-0-02.00

District Qualifier

Event #  2   Women High Jump   

4-02.00

1.27m

Johnson, Simien D

19

2

4

-0-06.00

Lettering

4-00.00

1.21m

Becker, Nicola J

22

4

2

-0-08.00

Lettering

Event #  7   Men Shot Put   

38-03.50

11.67m

Gatti, Alessandro

20

1

6

-3-01.00

District Qualifier, Event Winner

37-11.50

11.57m

Adubi, Paul B

19

2

4

-1-00.50

District Qualifier

31-08.00

9.65m

Kowkabi, Cyrus J

19

  ---

  ---

-2-10.75


27-07.00

8.40m

Parrott, William C

20

  ---

  ---

-3-05.00


26-08.00

8.12m

Mohran, Yasser

19

  ---

  ---

-1-08.00


Event #  8   Women Shot Put   

31-11.00

9.72m

Stuart, Delaney E

19

1

6

-6-00.00

District Qualifier, Event Winner

24-02.00

7.36m

Pounder, Sarah M

21

2

4

-3-05.25

Lettering

24-01.00

7.34m

Wan, Annaliese

19

3

3

-2-01.50

Lettering

23-00.00

7.01m

Young, Katie J

19

  ---

  ---

-0-09.00


20-08.50

6.31m

Pullarkat, Rejana R

19

  ---

  ---

-0-07.50


20-06.00

6.24m

Toubassi, Tala

19

  ---

  ---

-0-05.00


20-05.50

6.23m

Kim, Rae Young

21

  ---

  ---

0-10.00

Personal Best

19-09.00

6.02m

Kaley, Morgan M

19

  ---

  ---

1-03.00

Personal Best

Event # 13   Women 55m Hurdles   

10.64


Bir, Sayda R

22

3

3

-.52

Lettering, Personal Best

11.04


Tadlock, Sarah M

19

  ---

  ---

-.09

Lettering, Personal Best

12.34


Reskusic, Arijana

20

  ---

  ---

1.20


Event # 14   Men 55m Hurdles   

8.54


Schlier, Eric C

19

1

6

.22

District Qualifier, Event Winner

10.24


Watts, Liam B

20

2

4

.70


10.64


Yeboah, Emmanuel K

20

4

2

-.10

Personal Best

Event # 15   Women 55m Dash   

7.84


Hamilton, Khristen A

19

1

6

.32

District Qualifier, Event Winner

7.84


Berliner, Isabella A

19

2

4

-.20

District Qualifier, Personal Best

8.04


Jones-Suggs, Makayla R

21

3

3

.20

Lettering

8.14


Tarutani, Avery L

22

  ---

  ---

---   

Lettering, Personal Best

8.34


Dumont, Gillian L

20

  ---

  ---

.10

Lettering

8.54


Young, Katie J

19

  ---

  ---

-.37

Personal Best

8.64


Chhina, Naseeb K

21

  ---

  ---

.05


8.64


Maxwell, Heather A

21

  ---

  ---

.10


8.74


Agnew, Serena

20

  ---

  ---

.20


8.84


Becker, Nicola J

22

  ---

  ---

.40


8.84


Johnson, Simien D

19

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

8.84


Reback, Grace M

19

  ---

  ---

.30


8.84


Robinson, Katherine G

21

  ---

  ---

.20


9.04


Hsu, Oivia M

21

  ---

  ---

.04


9.34


Amaya, Jacqueline

21

  ---

  ---

.40


9.54


Al-Barazanchi, Maryam A

19

  ---

  ---

.30


9.54


Oliver, Kate M

21

  ---

  ---

.36


9.64


Reskusic, Arijana

20

  ---

  ---

-.20

Personal Best

9.94


Shirolkar, Neha G

20

  ---

  ---

.70


Event # 16   Men 55m Dash   

6.94


Hughes, Tanner M

19

1

6

.00

District Qualifier, Personal Best

7.34


Sarnovsky, Adam

21

5

1

.20

Lettering

7.44


Tryon, Wilson W

20

  ---

  ---

.40

Lettering

7.64


Nayfeh, Omar

21

  ---

  ---

.30


7.84


Coker, Afolarin A

22

  ---

  ---

.30


7.84


Qureshi, Aamir Z

21

  ---

  ---

.30


7.84


Usowski, Owen W

19

  ---

  ---

.30


7.94


Osborne, Eli Z

20

  ---

  ---

-.13

Personal Best

8.04


Yeboah, Emmanuel K

20

  ---

  ---

.30


8.34


Bhagat, Soven

20

  ---

  ---

.00


8.64


Melchiorre, Alejandro S

21

  ---

  ---

.41


8.64


Razi, Sam R

22

  ---

  ---

.10


Event # 19   Women 1600m Run   

6:23.24


McCarthy, Sydney L

21

1

6

31.13

Event Winner, Lettering

6:38.64


Salem, Ruqaia

20

4

2

7.61

Lettering

7:07.94


Mohran, Yasmin

21

  ---

  ---

-25.48

Personal Best

Event # 20   Men 1600m Run   

5:17.34


Lagendyk, Marco A

21

2

4

2.87

Lettering, Personal Best

6:08.94


Sadeque, Zimraan M

22

  ---

  ---

-3.34

Personal Best

6:18.34


Gattuso, Andre J

22

  ---

  ---

15.10


Event # 21   Women 500m Dash   

1:40.94


Bol, Jamie R

21

1

6

5.58

Event Winner

1:43.54


Bell, Leah A

21

2

4

2.30


Event # 22   Men 500m Dash   

1:31.54


Mullarkey, James R

22

  ---

  ---

9.05


1:35.64


Buckley, Cole P

19

  ---

  ---

5.85


Event # 23   Women 1000m Run   

3:37.64


Sullivan, Caroline A

21

1

6

2.67

Event Winner, Lettering

3:56.44


Tadlock, Catherine H

20

5

1

16.01

Lettering

4:21.24


Forman, Faith A

21

  ---

  ---

-2.00

Personal Best

4:41.14


Salem, Fatimah A

22

  ---

  ---

20.90


Event # 24   Men 1000m Run   

2:58.84


Miller, Jacob C

19

1

6

11.03

Event Winner, Lettering

3:13.04


Urdaneta, Luis A

21

3

3

6.20

Lettering

3:39.44


Tedesco, William P

22

  ---

  ---

2.12


3:43.64


Qudsi, Salahaldeen U

20

  ---

  ---

10.40


3:46.04


Foster, Nicholas P

21

  ---

  ---

11.90


Event # 25   Women 300m Dash   

50.04


Reback, Grace M

19

1

6

1.70

Event Winner, Lettering

50.34


Dumont, Gillian L

20

3

3

2.52

Lettering

50.34


Agnew, Serena

20

5

1

1.56

Lettering

51.24


Maxwell, Heather A

21

5

  ---

.11


51.74


Becker, Nicola J

22

  ---

  ---

3.30


53.24


Robinson, Katherine G

21

  ---

  ---

2.20


Event # 26   Men 300m Dash   

41.54


Sarnovsky, Adam

21

2

4

3.50

Lettering

42.54


Qureshi, Aamir Z

21

5

1

1.69

Lettering

43.14


Nayfeh, Omar

21

  ---

  ---

2.06


45.74


Usowski, Owen W

19

  ---

  ---

2.50


48.04


Bhagat, Soven

20

  ---

  ---

2.03


49.94


Razi, Sam R

22

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

Event # 27   Women 3200m Run   

13:48.54


Viskupic, Olivia R

22

1

6

37.70

Event Winner, Lettering

13:56.04


Battista, Emma A

22

2

4

34.54

Lettering

14:09.94


DonTigny, Emilie T

21

3

3

30.09

Lettering

14:27.24


Schlechty, Abigail R

19

  ---

  ---

1:22.65


Event # 28   Men 3200m Run   

11:38.44


Schmid, Spencer T

21

1

6

-52.43

Event Winner, Lettering

12:25.94


Delta, John T

22

2

4

21.70

Lettering

12:54.44


Nguyen, Brandon H

22

3

3

12.64

Lettering

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Edison Polar Bear Meet Jan. 23rd, 2019

Edison HS - Alexandria, VA

Individual Results

Mark

Name

Class

Place


Improvement

Comment

Event #  3   Men Long Jump   

19-01.00

5.81m

Hughes, Tanner M

19

  ---

  ---

0-05.25

District Qualifier, Personal Best

14-02.00

4.31m

Tryon, Wilson W

20

  ---

  ---

-2-02.50


13-08.50

4.17m

Usowski, Owen W

19

  ---

  ---

0-10.50

Personal Best

Event #  4   Women Long Jump   

10-11.25

3.33m

Hsu, Oivia M

21

  ---

  ---

-1-06.75


10-11.00

3.32m

Bell, Leah A

21

  ---

  ---

-0-01.50


10-00.75

3.06m

Weeks, Mary A

20

  ---

  ---

-0-08.25


Event #  6   Women Triple Jump   

26-03.50

8.01m

Hsu, Oivia M

21

  ---

  ---

-0-05.50


Event # 19   Women 1600m Run   

5:35.96


Tedesco, Sophie E

20

  ---

  ---

21.45

District Qualifier

6:13.58


DonTigny, Emilie T

21

  ---

  ---

1.34

Lettering

6:13.72


Viskupic, Olivia R

22

  ---

  ---

2.28

Lettering

6:26.64


Schlechty, Abigail R

19

  ---

  ---

33.05


6:42.76


Webster, Beatrice B

20

  ---

  ---

43.02


6:49.44


Tadlock, Catherine H

20

  ---

  ---

31.12


Event # 20   Men 1600m Run   

4:36.40


Malave, Sebastian N

21

  ---

  ---

2.83

District Qualifier

5:17.64


Urdaneta, Luis A

21

  ---

  ---

-3.08

Personal Best

5:18.13


Schmid, Spencer T

21

  ---

  ---

-1.60

Personal Best

5:42.02


Delta, John T

22

  ---

  ---

.76


Event # 21   Women 500m Dash   

1:26.70


Sullivan, Caroline A

21

  ---

  ---

-2.15

District Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 22   Men 500m Dash   

1:10.53


Smith, Patrick A

21

  ---

  ---

-2.09

District Qualifier, Personal Best

1:10.77


Sarnovsky, Adam

21

  ---

  ---

-8.47

District Qualifier, Personal Best

1:11.77


Schlier, Eric C

19

  ---

  ---

---   

District Qualifier, Personal Best

1:13.36


Miller, Jacob C

19

  ---

  ---

-1.78

District Qualifier, Personal Best

1:16.46


Togher, Collin

22

  ---

  ---

-2.88

Lettering, Personal Best

1:22.49


Mullarkey, James R

22

  ---

  ---

-5.58

Personal Best

1:25.68


Auvil, Henry A

20

  ---

  ---

7.34


Event # 23   Women 1000m Run   

3:09.28


Epstein, Elizabeth

21

  ---

  ---

-19.56

District Qualifier, Personal Best

3:24.22


Bol, Jamie R

21

  ---

  ---

-4.12

District Qualifier, Personal Best

3:24.25


Lee, Claire J

21

  ---

  ---

---   

District Qualifier, Personal Best

3:36.38


Pho, Nhu-Lan H

21

  ---

  ---

-8.56

Lettering, Personal Best

3:41.42


McCarthy, Sydney L

21

  ---

  ---

9.92


3:43.66


Salem, Ruqaia

20

  ---

  ---

-18.28

Personal Best

3:59.62


Mohran, Yasmin

21

  ---

  ---

3.68


4:25.44


Forman, Faith A

21

  ---

  ---

2.20


Event # 24   Men 1000m Run   

3:00.95


Lagendyk, Marco A

21

  ---

  ---

-4.09

Personal Best

3:24.78


Sadeque, Zimraan M

22

  ---

  ---

-5.46

Personal Best

3:37.32


Tedesco, William P

22

  ---

  ---

-7.22

Personal Best

Event # 25   Women 300m Dash   

47.82


Dumont, Gillian L

20

  ---

  ---

-2.32

Lettering, Personal Best

49.18


Agnew, Serena

20

  ---

  ---

.40

Lettering

49.22


Becker, Nicola J

22

  ---

  ---

.78

Lettering

51.13


Maxwell, Heather A

21

  ---

  ---

-1.21

Personal Best

51.16


Chhina, Naseeb K

21

  ---

  ---

-1.63

Personal Best

57.08


Reskusic, Arijana

20

  ---

  ---

-.69

Personal Best

Event # 26   Men 300m Dash   

37.12


Hughes, Tanner M

19

  ---

  ---

-.36

District Qualifier, Personal Best

39.30


Tryon, Wilson W

20

  ---

  ---

.78

Lettering

40.85


Qureshi, Aamir Z

21

  ---

  ---

-1.99

Personal Best

41.53


Nayfeh, Omar

21

  ---

  ---

.45


42.71


Coker, Afolarin A

22

  ---

  ---

-2.23

Personal Best

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Team Performance Ranking as of 01/20/2019 (Update 6:33PM)

Winter Track Team Sets Two New School Records

This past weekend the Winter Track team traveled to Lynchburg, VAto participate in the highly competitive VA Showcase meet. At the meet two new school records were set and many Marshall Athletes met the qualifying standards for the championship meets.

The two new school records were set by the Boys 4x200 meter relay and the Girls 4x400 meter relay.

The record set by Boys 4x200 meter relay team was 1:34.40 and was run by Tanner Hughes (19), Eric Schlier (19), Wilson Tryon (20), andAdam Sarnovsky (21). This time currently ranks as #1 for the National District and qualifies for the Regional Championship meet.

The record set by the Girls 4x400 meter relay team was 4:07.86 and was run by Grace Bir (20), Elizabeth Epstein (21), Rylie Hughes (22) andNatalie Bardach (19). This time currently ranks as the sixth fastest time in the state of Virginia and qualifies for the Regional Championship meet.

The Boys 4x400 meter relay team of Patrick Smith (20), Tanner Hughes (19), Wilson Tryon (20), and Sebastian Malave (21) ran 3:34.69 which is the third fastest time for this event in Marshall School history and qualifies for the Regional Championship meet.

The Girls 4x200 meter relay team of Makayla Jones-Suggs (21), Isabella Berliner (19), Rylie Hughes (22), and Khristen Hamilton (19) ran 1:48.78 which is the third fastest time for this event in Marshall School history and qualifies for the Regional Championship meet.

The individual Marshall Athletes performances were as follows:

Girls 1600 meter run:
#2 All Time Marshall History - 5:09.61 - Natalie Bardach (19)
#4 All Time Marshall History - 5:20.90 - Sophie Tedesco (20)
#10 All Time Marshall History - 5:33.97 - Sydney Smith (20)
 
Girls 1000 meter run:
#2 All Time Marshall History - 3:01.78 - Natalie Bardach (19)
#6 All Time Marshall History - 3:11.31 - Sophie Tedesco (20)
#13 All Time Marshall History - 3:16.58 - Sydney Smith (20)
#20 All Time Marshall History - 3:22.64 - Lena Smith (20)
 
Girls 500 meter dash:
#3 All Time Marshall History - 1:17.22 - Grace Bir (20)
 
Girls 300 meter dash:
#2 All Time Marshall History - 41.33 - Grace Bir (20)
#4 All Time Marshall History - 42.75 - Elizabeth Epstein (21)
#8 All Time Marshall History - 43.60 - Khristen Hamilton (19)
#17 All Time Marshall History - 45.00 - Isabella Berliner (19)
 
Boys 1600 meter run:
#2 All Time Marshall History - 4:28.11 - Benjamin Smith (19)
#4 All Time Marshall History - 4:33.57 - Sebastian Malave (21)
 
Boys 1000 meter run:
#2 All Time Marshall History - 2:35.13 - Sebastian Malave (21)
#8 All Time Marshall History - 2:42.62 - Patrick Smith (20)
 
Boys 300 meter dash:
#7 All Time Marshall History - 37.38 - Sanchir Kennedy (19)
#8 All Time Marshall History - 37.48 - Tanner Hughes (19)
#12 All Time Marshall History - 38.04 - Adam Sarnovsky (21)
#14 All Time Marshall History - 38.11 - Eric Schlier (19)
#16 All Time Marshall History - 38.52 - Wilson Tryon (20)
 
This week the Winter Track team will complete the regular season with two quad meets. The first will be held on Wednesday January 23rd at Edison High School and the second will be held on Friday January 25th at the Thomas Jefferson Middle School in Arlington.

slide1sk.jpg

VA Showcase Jan. 18th and 29th, 2019

Liberty University - Lynchburg, VA

Individual Results

Mark


Round

Name

Class

Place


Improvement

Comment

Event # 14   Men 55m Hurdles   

8.65


F

Schlier, Eric C

19

  ---

  ---

.33

District Qualifier

Event # 19   Women 1600m Run   

5:09.61


F

Bardach, Natalie M

19

  ---

  ---

1.27

State Qualifer, #2 All Time, Indoor Personal Best

5:20.90


F

Tedesco, Sophie E

20

  ---

  ---

6.39

6A Region D Qualifier

5:33.97


F

Smith, Sydney M

20

  ---

  ---

-5.42

District Qualifier, Personal Best

5:51.51


F

Smith, Lena G

20

  ---

  ---

5.82


Event # 20   Men 1600m Run   

4:28.11


F

Smith, Benjamin S

19

  ---

  ---

2.00

State Qualifier

4:33.57


F

Malave, Sebastian N

21

  ---

  ---

-4.78

District Qualifier, Personal Best

4:44.43


F

Smith, Patrick A

21

  ---

  ---

4.79

District Qualifier

Event # 21   Women 500m Dash   

1:17.22


F

Bir, Grace E

20

  ---

  ---

-2.63

State Qualifer, #3 All Time, Personal Best

1:20.58


F

Epstein, Elizabeth

21

  ---

  ---

1.14

District Qualifier

1:26.26


F

Orozco, Nina S

19

  ---

  ---

.57

District Qualifier

1:28.18


F

Lee, Anabelle R

19

  ---

  ---

4.60

District Qualifier

1:28.44


F

Tarutani, Avery L

22

  ---

  ---

.70


1:29.22


F

Lee, Claire J

21

  ---

  ---

1.96


Event # 23   Women 1000m Run   

3:01.78


F

Bardach, Natalie M

19

  ---

  ---

-8.56

State Qualifer, #2 All Time, Personal Best

3:11.31


F

Tedesco, Sophie E

20

  ---

  ---

-4.00

District Qualifier, Personal Best

3:16.58


F

Smith, Sydney M

20

  ---

  ---

-.56

District Qualifier, Personal Best

3:22.64


F

Smith, Lena G

20

  ---

  ---

-1.82

District Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 24   Men 1000m Run   

2:35.13


F

Malave, Sebastian N

21

  ---

  ---

-3.35

State Qualifer, #2 All Time, Personal Best

2:42.62


F

Smith, Patrick A

21

  ---

  ---

-8.18

District Qualifier, Personal Best

2:43.63


F

Smith, Benjamin S

19

  ---

  ---

3.48

District Qualifier

2:49.51


F

Kennedy, Sanchir T

19

  ---

  ---

4.07

District Qualifier

2:52.00


F

Miller, Jacob C

19

  ---

  ---

4.19


Event # 25   Women 300m Dash   

41.33


F

Bir, Grace E

20

  ---

  ---

-1.38

State Qualifer, #2 All Time, Personal Best

42.75


F

Epstein, Elizabeth

21

  ---

  ---

-.91

6A Region D Qualifier, #4 All Time, Personal Best

43.60


F

Hamilton, Khristen A

19

  ---

  ---

-1.54

District Qualifier, #8 All Time, Personal Best

45.00


F

Berliner, Isabella A

19

  ---

  ---

-.85

District Qualifier, Personal Best

45.06


F

Jones-Suggs, Makayla R

21

  ---

  ---

1.67

District Qualifier

45.26


F

Tarutani, Avery L

22

  ---

  ---

-.75

District Qualifier, Personal Best

45.43


F

Lee, Anabelle R

19

  ---

  ---

.45

District Qualifier

46.52


F

Lee, Claire J

21

  ---

  ---

-.92

District Qualifier, Personal Best

48.05


F

Orozco, Nina S

19

  ---

  ---

2.90


Event # 26   Men 300m Dash   

37.38


F

Kennedy, Sanchir T

19

  ---

  ---

-2.78

District Qualifier, Personal Best

37.48


F

Hughes, Tanner M

19

  ---

  ---

-.38

District Qualifier, Personal Best

38.04


F

Sarnovsky, Adam

21

  ---

  ---

-1.96

District Qualifier, Personal Best

38.11


F

Schlier, Eric C

19

  ---

  ---

-.63

District Qualifier, Personal Best

38.52


F

Tryon, Wilson W

20

  ---

  ---

-.94

Personal Best

Event # 31   Women 1 Mile Run   

5:11.42


F

Bardach, Natalie M

19

  ---

  ---

---   

Personal Best

5:22.77


F

Tedesco, Sophie E

20

  ---

  ---

2.62


Event # 32   Men 1 Mile Run   

4:29.67


F

Smith, Benjamin S

19

  ---

  ---

-5.78

personal Best

moco-highlight19.jpg

Montgomery Invitational Jan. 12th, 2019

PGSLC - Landover, MD

Individual Results

Mark


Round

Name

Class

Place


Improvement

Comment

Event #  3   Women Shot Put   

31-03.00

9.52m

F

Stuart, Delaney E

19

  ---

  ---

-6-08.00

District Qualifier

25-06.00

7.77m

F

Pounder, Sarah M

21

  ---

  ---

-2-01.25

District Qualifier

Event #  4   Men Shot Put   

40-10.00

12.44m

F

Gatti, Alessandro

20

  ---

  ---

-0-06.50

District Qualifier

38-08.00

11.78m

F

Adubi, Paul B

19

  ---

  ---

-0-04.00

District Qualifier

Event # 15   Men 55m Dash   

7.14


P

Schlier, Eric C

19

  ---

  ---

.30


Event # 16   Women 55m Dash   

7.85


P

Hamilton, Khristen A

19

  ---

  ---

.33

District Qualifier

8.18


P

Jones-Suggs, Makayla R

21

  ---

  ---

.34


Event # 17   Men 55m Hurdles   

8.39


P

Schlier, Eric C

19

  ---

  ---

.07

District Qualifier

Event # 18   Women 55m Hurdles   

10.86


P

Tarutani, Avery L

22

  ---

  ---

.24


Event # 19   Men 500m Dash   

1:12.62


F

Smith, Patrick A

21

  ---

  ---

-.40

District Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 20   Women 500m Dash   

1:28.85


F

Sullivan, Caroline A

21

  ---

  ---

-1.13

Personal Best

Event # 23   Men 1600m Run   

5:20.72


F

Urdaneta, Luis A

21

  ---

  ---

-10.32

Personal Best

Event # 24   Women 1600m Run   

5:54.93


F

Smith, Lena G

20

  ---

  ---

9.24


Event # 26   Women 800m Run   

2:44.97


F

Orozco, Nina S

19

  ---

  ---

-8.40

Personal Best

Event # 27   Men 300m Dash   

41.08


F

Nayfeh, Omar

21

  ---

  ---

-.34

Personal Best

Event # 28   Women 300m Dash   

45.46


F

Hughes, Rylie B

22

  ---

  ---

.05

District Qualifier

Team Performance list as of Dec. 26th, 2018

444344-1487213-236.jpg

FIT Invitational Summary: 2 Event Winners, 1 State Qualifier, 4 Regional Qualifiers, 22 District Qualifiers, 21 Personal Best

At the FIT Invitational there were two event winners, both in the 1600 meter run. Junior Sophie Tedesco took first place in the Girls event and qualified for the District Championship meet and Senior Ben Smith took first place in the Boys event and qualified for the State Championship meet.

Additional top performers by Marshall Athletes were Nicola Becker District Qualifier in the High Jump; Serena Agnew District Qualifier in the Triple Jump; Stuart Delaney District Qualifier in the Shot Put; Avery Tarutani in the 55 meter hurdles; Eric Schlier District Qualifier in the 55 meter hurdles; Khristen Hamilton and Tanner Hughes District Qualifiers in the 55 meter dash; Nina Orozco and Sebastian Malave District Qualifiers in the 500 meter dash; Sydney Smith andWill Blackwell District Qualifiers in the 1000 meter run; Grace Bir Regional Qualifier in the 300 meter dash; and Adam Sarnovsky in the300 meter dash.

The next meet for the Winter Track Team is the Montgomery Invitational on Saturday, January 12, 2018 at the Prince George's County Sports Complex in Landover, Maryland.

FIT Invitational Dec 26th, 2018

PGSLC - Landover, MD

Individual Results

Mark


Round

Name

Class

Place


Improvement

Comment

Event #  2   Women High Jump   

4-06.00

1.37m

F

Becker, Nicola J

22

  ---

  ---

-0-02.00

District Qualifier

Event #  6   Women Triple Jump   

30-00.00

9.14m

F

Agnew, Serena

20

10

  ---

2-05.25

District Qualifier, Personal Best

Event #  8   Women Shot Put   

33-01.00

10.08m

F

Stuart, Delaney E

19

4

  ---

-4-10.00

District Qualifier

27-07.25

8.41m

F

Pounder, Sarah M

21

9

  ---

1-03.25

District Qualifier, Personal Best

Event # 13   Women 55m Hurdles   

10.62


P

Tarutani, Avery L

22

  ---

  ---

-.11

Personal Best

Event # 14   Men 55m Hurdles   

8.34


F

Schlier, Eric C

19

4

  ---

.02

District Qualifier

8.45


P

Schlier, Eric C

19

5

  ---

.13

District Qualifier

9.74


P

Watts, Liam B

20

  ---

  ---

.20


Event # 15   Women 55m Dash   

7.80


P

Hamilton, Khristen A

19

9

  ---

.28

District Qualifier

8.04


P

Hughes, Rylie B

22

  ---

  ---

.00

Personal Best

8.11


P

Kaup, Selena N

20

  ---

  ---

.27


8.12


P

Lewis, Noelle Z

20

  ---

  ---

.18


Event # 16   Men 55m Dash   

6.95


F

Hughes, Tanner M

19

8

  ---

.01

District Qualifier

6.96


P

Hughes, Tanner M

19

6

  ---

.02

District Qualifier

7.31


P

Sarnovsky, Adam

21

  ---

  ---

.17


7.41


P

Lewis, Spencer D

22

  ---

  ---

.07


Event # 19   Women 1600m Run   

5:23.58


F

Tedesco, Sophie E

20

1

  ---

9.07

Event Winner, District Qualifier

5:39.46


F

Bardach, Natalie M

19

6

  ---

31.12

District Qualifier

6:07.38


F

Battista, Emma A

22

  ---

  ---

-2.17

Personal Best

Event # 20   Men 1600m Run   

4:28.30


F

Smith, Benjamin S