new-white-logo-small.jpg

News and Updates

Home
School Information
Meet Schedule
Spring 2021
News and Updates
Winter 20 - 21
Winter 19 - 20
Standards & Event Info.
Outdoor Record
Indoor Records
Champions
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
David Cannon Inv
Past Seasons/News Archives

New Mask Mandate as of May 28th, 2021

new-mask-mandate-chart.jpg

Spring Track & Field 2021 Update!!!

(Wednesday, 5/26/21 - 1:39PM)

Only athletes competing on the first day need to attend.  Others are allow to attending but it is not necessary.

We definitely don't want everyone to attend - we will not have enough space on the bus the first day.

The 2nd day - we have two buses. 

  1. National District T&F Championship – Wednesday, May 26th @ Falls Church HS

    1. Location: 7521 Jaguar Trail, Falls Church, VA 22042

    2. Departure: 4:00PM – Kiss and ride

    3. Buses: 1 Buses – max of 43 kids per bus

    4. Meet Start Time: 4:45PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 7:30PM

  2. National District T&F Championship – Thursday, May 27th @ Falls Church HS

    1. Location: 7521 Jaguar Trail, Falls Church, VA 22042

    2. Departure: 4:00PM – Kiss and ride

    3. Buses: 2 Buses – max of 43 kids per bus

    4. Meet Start Time: 4:45PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 7:55PM

National District T&F Championship - Meet Program

National District Championship Live Results

national-district-champs-spring2021.jpg

National District Championship Team Entries

2021 National District T&F Champs 

 

Date, Site, Time:          Wednesday May 26th 2021 and Thursday May 27th 2021

 

Scoring:          10 – 8 – 6 – 4 – 2 – 1 for all events.

 

Entries:           Each school may enter up to three athletes in each event.

 

Reporting        Each contestant in a running event shall report to the Clerk of Course by the 1st call.  Failure to report by the third call will result in a scratch.

 

Call for Events:           First Call 15 minutes prior to the scheduled time of event.

Second Call 10 minutes prior to the scheduled time of event

Third Call 5 minutes prior to the scheduled time of the event.

 

Track: Flats or spikes may be used. No other type of spike may be worn.  BLOCKS will be available.


Field Events:  

High Jump Boys: Opening height will be 5ft 0 raise 2 inches until height of 6’ thereafter.


Girls High Jump: Opening height will be 4ft 0in raised two inches until height of 5’0”and one inch thereafter.


Uniforms:        Participants will be required to wear team uniforms while competing.  In the event no sizes are available for a participant, that school’s Director of Student Activities shall notify the Tournament Director prior to competition.  Meet numbers will be issued to each school and required to be worn before being permitted to compete.  In relay events each team member shall wear the same color and design school uniform Jersey & trunks. When other apparel is worn under their jersey by more than one team member, that apparel must be identical. Numbers go in the front for all events.

Rules:  Each coach is directed to instruct their squad to remain in stands or outside the fence except when competing or warming up for their event.  No coach will be allowed on the track or in the infield during any field or running event once the competition has started. There will be dedicated coaches areas for all field events. Electronic equipment will not be allowed in competition areas (example, check in area, field event locations).

 

web-logo-page.jpg

First Draft of the entries for Wed. May 19th meet at Lewis.

Please let me know if you have any correction by 4PM today.

It is possible we might add relays.

First Draft of Entries - Wed. May 19th

web-logo-page.jpg

Spring Track & Field 2021 Update!!!

(Sunday, 5/16/21 - 7:14PM)

Here is the individual team ranking as of May 15th
*We only take 3 per event to District Champs
*Talk to coaches on Monday to see how you can position yourself to get a spot
*We will need 3 to 4 people as relay alternates too
*Not everyone who is top 3 will run - so you got to put yourself in position
*The varsity lettering marks are below - that could your goal too
*Any one who has hit the lettering mark has SLTR next to their name.
*You have to compete in the last meet entered to receive participation certificate for the season.

Coach Wong - headcoachwong@yahoo.com  with questions.

Each Athlete's Best Mark for Team Ranking this season

Every Athlete's Mark this season as of May 15th

Final Regular Season Meet Battle for District Champs spots.

*As we as coaches prepare for the championships – We will allow athletes to have some control over their place into the meet. It will help us make our decision easier.

*The field events are easy – you will be judges on your best performance.

*Distance races are a little easier – the number of spots will depend on whether the top athletes will run in those events. For example – Sebastian will not be running the 400m dash – even though he is the Top Ranked athlete. The ranking will help us make selection for the relay’s teams to Regional and State championship. We can carry 8 to Regional and 6 to States.

*The sprinting is harder because there is a mix of hand time and FAT (Fully Automatic Timing), luck for us this Wednesday’s meet is FAT. So, whoever wins – will get spot even if some had a faster hand time. Head-to-head matchups win over season performances. The rankings will help us make selection for the relay’s teams to Regional and State championship. We can carry 8 to Regional and 6 to States.

See match up in the attached document


Girls Battle Match Up for Wed. May 19th

Boys Battle Match Up for Wed. May 19th

 Girls Spring Standards
EventLettering
100mDash15.24
200mDash30.24
400mDash1:08.24
800mRun2:45.24
1600mRun6:15.24
3200mRun13:15.24
100mHurdles20.54
300mHurdles55.44
High Jump4-01.00
Pole Vault6-00.00
Long Jump13-00.00
Triple Jump27-00.00
Shot Put24-00.00
Discus65-00.00
Boys Spring Standards
EventLettering
100mDash12.84
200mDash25.44
400mDash58.24
800mRun2:10.24
1600mRun5:05.04
3200mRun11:15.24
110mHurdles19.54
300mHurdles48.54
High Jump5-00.00
Pole Vault8-06.00
Long Jump17-00.00
Triple Jump36-00.00
Shot Put37-00.00
Discus90-00.00



Please update your calendar - the Sat. May 15th meet - schedule for Marshall HS has now been moved to a combine District meet with all 7 teams. 

The meet will now take place at Edison HS in Alexandria, VA. 

Good Night Team. Hope this message reaches everyone well. 

  1. National District Festival Track meet – Sat, May 15th @ Edison HS

    1. Location: 5801 Franconia Rd, Alexandria, VA 22310

    2. Departure: 8:15AM – Kiss and ride

    3. Buses: 2 Buses – max of 43 kids per bus

    4. Meet Start Time: 10:00AM

    5. Estimated End Time: 1:00PM

    6. Order of Events is on the Meet Schedule page – www.gcmtrackandfield.com

      1. The meet director usually sends out an estimated time schedule – I will post on the page.

    7. All athletes and coaches attending the meet will need to do their daily health check-in online like we do for practices by 7:30AM.

      1. I need to send this list to the host school.

      2. If, you are not checked in – you will not be on the list submitted to enter the venue.

    8. Reminder: Mask on at all times except when competing.

      1. If any athlete is driving to meet – they must complete the online – check-in before 730AM.

      2. They cannot enter the meet without the team – so you will have to wait for the team.

    9. Spectators are allowed at the meet up to 500.

      1. The meet will not be live stream – my plan is to record all the races and will have them posted on you tube and provide link to the team. Only team members will have access to the link.


10:00 - 4x800 - One combined section


10:20 - 100/110H


10:30 - 100 Dash


10:45 - 1600 Run


11:00 - 4x100


11:15 - 400 Dash


11:30 - 300 H


11:45 - 800 Run


12:05 - 200 Dash


12:20 - 3200 Run - One section for each gender


12:50 - 4x400 relay


may15th-final-entries-g.jpg

may15th-final-entries-b.jpg

Good Night Team. Hope this message reaches everyone well. 

  1. Track meet – Wed, May 12th @ Edison HS

    1. Location: 5801 Franconia Rd, Alexandria, VA 22310

    2. Departure: 4:30PM – Kiss and ride

    3. Buses: 2 Buses – max of 43 kids per bus

    4. Meet Start Time: 5:45PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 8:30PM

    6. Order of Events is on the Meet Schedule page – www.gcmtrackandfield.com

      1. The meet director usually sends out an estimated time schedule – I will post on the page.

    7. All athletes and coaches attending the meet will need to do their daily health check-in online like we do for practices by 2:30PM.

      1. I need to send this list to the host school.

      2. If, you are not checked in – you will not be on the list submitted to enter the venue.

    8. Reminder: Mask on at all time except when competing.

      1. Masked on

      2. 32 ounces of water

      3. If any athlete is driving to meet – they must complete the online – check-in before 230pm.

      4. They cannot enter the meet without the team – so you will have to wait for the team.

    9. Spectators are allowed at the meet up to 500.

      1. The meet will not be live stream – my plan is to record all the races and will have them posted on you tube and provide link to the team. Only team members will have access to the link.

  2. Uniform

    1. All athletes will need a uniform – if you do not one – you need to get to school early before the bus to get one from Coach Wong (only)

    2. We are only providing running singlet.

    3. we will not be providing competition short or running tights or competition shorts – no basketball shorts to compete with please.

    4. Hopefully, everyone purchased competition spikes. If, anyone need spikes – please let me know and I will see if I have your size.

  3. Entries for the meet are now posted in the “Spring 2021” page on the team website.

    1. The entries were done based on the order the form was submitted.

      1. The Coaches selected the events

    2. Everyone who submitted for the meet is entered

    3. If, you cannot make the meet – please let us know so we can replace you

    4. If, you have any questions – please let me know

  4. Please please – athletes use the restroom before you get to the meet

    1. It might seem like a little thing, but they are limiting how many people can access the bathroom at a time.

    2. At a regular track meet – this is always a big issue and will be bigger now

    3. Please come to meet dress to compete – bring your coat and sweats but don’t come needing to change and put on your uniform.

    4. You cannot get into meet without the uniform either way.

  5. Any questions – please ask me – Coach Wong – call or text me 301-793-2900 or email me ccwong@fcps.edu

Update Event order

Estimate Time Schedule

5:45 - 100/110 H

5:55 - 100 Dash

6:10 - 1600 Run - 3 sections

6:25- 4x100 relay

6:40 - 400 Dash

6:55 - 300 H

7:10- 800 Run

7:25- 200 Dash

7:40- 3200 Run - 1 combined section

7:55 - 4x400 relay

fina-may12th-entries.jpg

fina-may12th-entries-b.jpg

Spring Track & Field 2021 Update!!!

(Wednesday 5/5/21 - 2:08PM)

Team Instructions for the home meet – Wed. May 5th.

  1. Athletes need to be down at the track by 4PM

    1. to help with setting up for the meet

    2. Make sure you have the right uniform.

    3. Make sure you get any equipment you need.

    4. I will be at the track at 3PM if anyone need to come down early or stay after school.

  2. Online Health Check needs to be completed by 2:30PM on Wed.

  3. All Marshall athletes needs to stay for the whole meet.

    1. We must clean up the stadium.

    2. Put away all the equipment.

    3. Meet with your team at the end.

    4. We will be doing a check at the end of the meet.

    5. Most importantly, we need to support each other to the end.

    6. Cleaning up during the meet – will allow us to leave quicker.

    7. If, you are not competing – help with setting up hurdles and starting blocks.

  4. Seniors’ escorts need to be to the track by 5PM – we will start at 5:15PM

    1. Please meet in the end zone by the school board

    2. We will call athletes in alphabetical order.

  5. Volunteers, please arrive to the track by 5:30PM or earlier.

    1. You name will be on the list with ticket booth.

  6. Please get your hip numbers from the coaches before your event

  7. Limit your activities on the infield.

  8. Pay attention to the order of event – we will move ahead with the schedule.

  9. Everyone is eligible for the relays – so be prepare to compete.

  10. If, you’re not sure ask a question.

 

Thank you Coach Wong

Event order
5:45 -  4x800 - One Section combined 
6:00 - 100/110 H - 3 sections (G2, B1)
6:10 - 100 Dash - 12 sections (G6, B6)
6:25 - 1600 Run - 2 Sections (G1, B1)
6:40 - 4x100 relay - 4 Sections (G2, B2)
6:55 - 400 Dash - 9 Sections (G4, B5)
7:15 - 300 H - 2 Sections (G1, B1)
7:20 - 800 Run - 3 Sections (G1, B2)
7:35 - 200 Dash - 12 Section (G5, B7)
7:55 - 3200 Run - One section combined
8:15 - 4x400 relay - 3 Sections (G1, B2)


Meet site

https://va.milesplit.com/meets/425074-marshall-falls-church-lewis-wake-2021/info#.YJHpF7VKjRY


 

Live results

http://files.milesplit.us/live_results/425074/index.html


Meet Program - Marshall Home Meet - Wed May 5th

Meet: Marshall-Falls Church-Lewis-Wake

HS Girls 100 Meter Dash: 15 Entries

Lylana Alaydrus

Veronica Curran

14.88

Allison Gardner

13.88

Katharine Harrington

16.18

Ellie Kim

15.43

Samantha Nicole Lagman

15.36

Ashley Lam

Samantha Lauber

15.80

Eleanor McAden

14.56

Sydney McCarton

15.22

Annika Taylor

17.05

Beverly Musa

Sarah Skaggs

15.12

Zoe Thompson

14.78

Rose Watts

17.17

HS Girls 200 Meter Dash: 10 Entries

Veronica Curran

29.77

Emma Ford

28.21

Ellie Kim

33.62

Samantha Nicole Lagman

33.03

Samantha Lauber

32.11

Eleanor McAden

29.21

Sydney McCarthy

30.01

Beverly Musa

Sarah Skaggs

30.93

Zoe Thompson

29.04

HS Girls 400 Meter Dash: 5 Entries

Elizabeth Epstein

59.58

Makayla Jones-Suggs

58.67

Claire Lee

1:03.88

Caroline Sullivan

1:05.55

Sophia Welch

HS Girls 800 Meter Run: 8 Entries

Kathryn Alonso

2:39.40

Leah Bell

2:51.89

Emilie DonTigny

2:34.45

Faith Forman

3:15.92

Hadley Forman

3:44.11

Kiara Marques Da Costa Alves

3:05.51

Sydney McCarthy

2:43.17

Haley Spoden

2:20.04

HS Girls 1600 Meter Run: 2 Entries

Emma Battista

5:47.56

Fatimah Salem

6:52.24

HS Girls 3200 Meter Run: 2 Entries

Josephine Blanton

Olivia Viskupic

12:28.01

HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Entry

Torri McNabb

17.39

HS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries

Ashley Lam

1:13.72

Avery Tarutani

48.41

 

HS Boys 100 Meter Dash: 9 Entries

Nawfal Elwannas

13.80

Ethan Grace

12.59

Harrison Langpaul

Owen Lebkisher

13.87

Spencer Lewis

11.67

Graham Peterson

12.93

Christos Proctor

11.70

Dylan Swann

12.44

Vedansh Vaidya

HS Boys 200 Meter Dash: 10 Entries

Hamza Akbari

Jacob Ayers

Malcolm Burbano

Arvin Hamrah

Alexander Oliver

25.21

Jaime Penix

26.44

Gavin Sandall

25.00

Ryan Swanberry

Dylan Swann

Shervin Zarandazehi

HS Boys 400 Meter Dash: 7 Entries

Lucas Davila

58.04

Jason Harrington

54.04

Joon Kim

Patrick Lee

1:09.36

John Nguyen

Jaime Penix

1:03.71

Adam Perrault

HS Boys 800 Meter Run: 13 Entries

Ammar Al-Gailani

3:18.73

Henry Church

2:38.08

Jackson Dabich

Michael Fahey

2:42.58

Jose Gonzalez

2:38.25

Leonardo Lagendyk

2:47.73

Curtis Lee

2:34.87

Sebastian Malave

1:58.40

Sean Sanders

1:59.60

Spencer Schmid

2:23.91

Patrick Smith

1:59.40

Daniel Tillotson

Naveen Wineland

2:54.88

HS Boys 1600 Meter Run: 7 Entries

Reid Buckley

6:12.40

Daniel Heltberg

6:13.30

Christopher Kiersz

6:16.29

Marco Lagendyk

5:12.87

Bhaskar Patke

5:57.68

Zimraan Sadeque

5:36.04

HS Boys 3200 Meter Run: 3 Entries

Edward Ice

11:42.76

Samuel Lee

Henry Wilder

13:04.04

Simon Barnes

HS Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 3 Entries

Allison Gardner

Avery Tarutani

Emma Ford

Torri McNabb

Sophia Welch

Zoe Thompson

Eleanor McAden

Samantha Lauber

Sarah Skaggs

Ellie Kim

Samantha Nicole Lagman

Veronica Curran

HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 3 Entries

Emma Ford

Avery Tarutani

Allison Gardner

Makayla Jones-Suggs

Elizabeth Epstein

Claire Lee

Haley Spoden

Emilie DonTigny

Kiara Marques Da Costa Alves

Caroline Sullivan

Kathryn Alonso

Sydney McCarthy

 

HS Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 3 Entries

Nawfal Elwannas

Alexander Oliver

Spencer Lewis

Christos Proctor

Owen Lebkisher

Gavin Sandall

Shervin Zarandazehi

Dylan Swann

Hamza Akbari

Malcolm Burbano

Jacob Ayers

Christopher Dinh

HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 3 Entries

Jason Harrington

Patrick Smith

Sean Sanders

Sebastian Malave

Spencer Lewis

Alexander Oliver

Christos Proctor

Nawfal Elwannas

Spencer Schmid

Leonardo Lagendyk

Henry Church

Marco Lagendyk

Good Night Team. Hope this message reaches everyone well. 

  1. Track meet – Fri. April 30th @ Wakefield HS

    1. Location: 1325 S Dinwiddie St, Arlington, VA 22204

    2. Departure: 4:30PM – Kiss and ride

    3. Buses: 2 Buses – max of 43 kids per bus

    4. Meet Start Time: 5:45PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 8:30PM

    6. Order of Events is on the Meet Schedule page – www.gcmtrackandfield.com

      1. The meet director usually sends out an estimated time schedule – I will post on the page.

    7. All athletes and coaches attending the meet will need to do their daily health check-in online like we do for practices by 2:30PM.

      1. I need to send this list to the host school.

      2. If, you are not checked in – you will not be on the list submitted to enter the venue.

    8. Reminder: Mask on at all time at Wakefield HS.

      1. Masked on

      2. 32 ounces of water

      3. If any athlete is driving to meet – they must complete the online – check-in before 230pm.

      4. They cannot enter the meet without the team – so you will have to wait for the team.

    9. Everyone will be screen at Wakefield HS once we get there.  

    10. Spectators are allowed at the meet up to 250.

      1. The meet will not be live stream – my plan is to record all the races and will have them posted on you tube and provide link to the team. Only team members will have access to the link.

  2. Uniform

    1. All athletes will need a uniform – if you do not one – you need to get to school early before the bus to get one from Coach Wong (only)

    2. We are only providing running singlet.

    3. we will not be providing competition short or running tights or competition shorts – no basketball shorts to compete with please.

    4. Hopefully, everyone purchased competition spikes. If, anyone need spikes – please let me know and I will see if I have your size.

  3. Entries for the meet are now posted in the “Spring 2021” page on the team website.

    1. The entries were done based on the order the form was submitted.

      1. The Coaches selected the events

    2. Everyone who submitted for the meet is entered

    3. If, you cannot make the meet – please let us know so we can replace you

    4. If, you have any questions – please let me know

  4. Please please – athletes use the restroom before you get to the meet

    1. It might seem like a little thing, but they are limiting how many people can access the bathroom at a time.

    2. At a regular track meet – this is always a big issue and will be bigger now

    3. Please come to meet dress to compete – bring your coat and sweats but don’t come needing to change and put on your uniform.

    4. You cannot get into meet without the uniform either way.

  5. Any questions – please ask me – Coach Wong – call or text me 301-793-2900 or email me ccwong@fcps.edu

Event order
5:45 -  4x800 - One Section combined 
6:00 - 100/110 H
6:10 - 100 Dash
6:20 - 1600 Run - two sections
6:35 - 4x100 relay 
6:50 - 400 Dash
7:00 - 300 H
7:15 - 800 Run
7:30 - 200 Dash
7:40 - 3200 Run - One section combined
8:00 - 4x400 relay 



Meet site

https://va.milesplit.com/meets/423362-wake-mar-tj-2021/info#.YIr7fbVKhhF

 

Live results

http://files.milesplit.us/live_results/423362/index.html

Wakefield - Fri. April 30th - Meet Program (PDF)

Meet: Wake-Mar-TJ

Team: George C. Marshall

You are entered in this meet.
Your entries are below as of 04/29/2021 02:42:48 PM EST.
You may update them up until 04/29/2021 09:00:00 PM EST.

Girls High School

HS Girls 100 Meter Dash: 9 Entries
Veronica Curran14.86
Katharine Harrington
Ellie Kim15.90
Samantha Nicole Lagman
Samantha Lauber14.04
Torri McNabb13.67
Sarah Skaggs15.04
Rose Watts17.17
Sophia Welch14.11
HS Girls 200 Meter Dash: 10 Entries
Veronica Curran29.04
Emma Ford27.52
Allison Gardner28.56
Makayla Jones-Suggs26.65
Ellie Kim
Samantha Nicole Lagman
Samantha Lauber29.04
Beverly Musa
Sarah Skaggs30.04
Sophia Welch29.04
HS Girls 400 Meter Dash: 4 Entries
Elizabeth Epstein59.58
Claire Lee1:03.88
Beverly Musa
Caroline Sullivan1:05.55
HS Girls 800 Meter Run: 8 Entries
Kathryn Alonso2:39.40
Leah Bell2:55.35
Faith Forman3:15.92
Hadley Forman
Kiara Marques Da Costa Alves
Sydney McCarthy2:43.17
Caroline Vincent
Emma Vincent
HS Girls 1600 Meter Run: 5 Entries
Emma Battista5:47.56
Emilie DonTigny5:48.63
Fatimah Salem6:52.24
Haley Spoden5:20.01
Olivia Viskupic5:50.11
HS Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Josephine Blanton
HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Entry
Torri McNabb16.50
HS Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries
Ashley Lam
Avery Tarutani48.41
HS Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 3 Entries
Allison GardnerAvery TarutaniEmma FordMakayla Jones-Suggs
Torri McNabbSophia WelchSamantha LauberKatharine Harrington
Veronica CurranSarah SkaggsEllie KimSamantha Nicole Lagman
HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 3 Entries
Emma FordAvery TarutaniMakayla Jones-SuggsAllison Gardner
Elizabeth EpsteinClaire LeeHaley SpodenEmilie DonTigny
Kathryn AlonsoLeah BellCaroline SullivanSydney McCarthy
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
HS Girls Long Jump: 4 Entries
Samantha Nicole Lagman
Ashley Lam
Sydney McCarton12-9.75
Annika Mohajerin
HS Girls Triple Jump: 0 Entries
HS Girls High Jump: 3 Entries
Emma Ford4-6
Zoe Thompson
Rose Watts
HS Girls Pole Vault: 0 Entries
HS Girls Discus Throw: 7 Entries
Nora El-Hage
Daniela Garcia Palencia
Adrianna Haggerty Graham
Kiara Marques Da Costa Alves
Sarah Pounder60-6
Caroline Vincent
Emma Vincent
HS Girls Shot Put: 8 Entries
Nora El-Hage
Daniela Garcia Palencia
Adrianna Haggerty Graham
Kiara Marques Da Costa Alves
Sarah Pounder29-6
Riley Stuart
Caroline Vincent
Emma Vincent

Boys High School

HS Boys 100 Meter Dash: 7 Entries
Hamza Akbari13.20
Jacob Ayers13.10
Malcolm Burbano14.09
Nawfal Elwannas12.04
Owen Lebkisher12.88
Graham Peterson12.76
Shervin Zarandazehi12.90
HS Boys 200 Meter Dash: 8 Entries
Nawfal Elwannas24.90
Jason Harrington23.76
Owen Lebkisher25.04
Spencer Lewis24.11
Alexander Oliver24.70
Graham Peterson25.10
Christos Proctor23.90
Gavin Sandall25.00
HS Boys 400 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Patrick Lee59.05
Sebastian Malave52.90
Jaime Penix59.04
Gavin Sandall58.04
Patrick Smith53.04
HS Boys 800 Meter Run: 11 Entries
Ammar Al-Gailani
Henry Church
Michael Fahey
Jose Gonzalez
Arvin Hamrah
Leonardo Lagendyk
Marco Lagendyk2:18.20
Curtis Lee
Adam Perrault
Spencer Schmid2:31.34
Naveen Wineland
HS Boys 1600 Meter Run: 10 Entries
Simon Barnes5:09.04
Reid Buckley5:10.04
Daniel Heltberg
Edward Ice5:20.54
Christopher Kiersz
Samuel Lee5:03.03
Bhaskar Patke
Sean Sanders4:32.04
Daniel Tillotson
Max Weiner
HS Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Henry Wilder13:04.04
HS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 0 Entries
HS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 0 Entries
HS Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 3 Entries
Nawfal ElwannasJason HarringtonSpencer LewisChristos Proctor
Owen LebkisherAlexander OliverShervin ZarandazehiGraham Peterson
Hamza AkbariMalcolm BurbanoJacob AyersChristopher Dinh
HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 3 Entries
Patrick SmithSean SandersMarco LagendykSebastian Malave
Jason HarringtonSpencer LewisAlexander OliverChristos Proctor
Spencer SchmidLeonardo LagendykEdward IceHenry Church
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
HS Boys Long Jump: 7 Entries
Jacob Ayers
Jose Gonzalez
Hayden Krisko
Patrick Lee
Christos Proctor
Alek Taranov
Vedansh Vaidya
HS Boys Triple Jump: 0 Entries
HS Boys High Jump: 2 Entries
Ethan Grace5-4
Hayden Krisko
HS Boys Pole Vault: 0 Entries
HS Boys Discus Throw: 8 Entries
Evan Caraway
Nicholas Heimann
Harrison Langpaul
Minh Nguyen
Brock Palm62-8
Adam Perrault
Maksim Piazza
Conner Tadlock
HS Boys Shot Put: 10 Entries
Evan Caraway
Nicholas Heimann
Benjamin Katz
Harrison Langpaul
Minh Nguyen
Brock Palm32-3.5
Adam Perrault
Maksim Piazza
Ethan Schwartz
Conner Tadlock

Hello Team. Hope everyone had a great weekend.

This is going to big week.  We have our first meet this Friday, April 30th at Wakefield HS. (Reminder - it was move from the 28th on the original schedule) - Reminder - Mask on at all times during this meet. I will post more info for this meet later this week including entries and bus info.

Everyone needs to complete the Meet Availability form by Thursday, 29th at Noon.  If, you do not complete the form - you will not be entered into the meet.  I will complete the entries based on who signs up first on the list.

https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=6VX33da8Xkqkcnw3injGxy5U5V6ShvdBtg-H0Iv00kVUMUFRM1ZDNjVRRjc1Wk42VDBSQ1hLR0xJWS4u  

The spirit pack online store closes on Friday, April 30th at Midnight and Road Runner Fundraiser ends on Friday too.

https://www.viennasportsllc.com/marshall-track  

It is very important that the jumpers, sprinters, hurdlers and Throwers check the practice schedule on the team website - www.gcmtrackandfield.com  or speak with their coaches at practice or contact them.  With the other spring team starting games - we have to constantly make adjustment.  Updates will be posted on the calendar. It should be the first thing you see on the team website - www.gcmtrackandfield.com   

Everyone needs to do their online check-in by 2:45PM each day of practice. 

Here is Monday's April 26th practice to starts.

3:15PM - 5:00PM - Girl's Throwing, Distance, Afternoon Sprinters

4:30PM - 6:30PM - Night Sprinters

 If anyone needs to exchange a uniform or needs to borrow a pair of spikes - email me and I will bring it for you by Wednesday of this week. 

Please email me - Coach Wong with any questions.

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Spirit Pack Online Store is now open.

*Click on the link  or the picture to access the site - https://www.viennasportsllc.com/marshall-track

*It will close on Friday. April 30th at Midnight.

*There is no requirement to purchase any item.

*Parents can purchase for themselves.

*All items will be delivered to the school.

*Anyone can purchase these gears

spirtiwearpromo2.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

041821-1.jpg

Here is the picture day (Thurs. 4/22) schedule - Track will be from 3:30PM.  Please enter by door #6 and you will be directed into the gym to take your pictures. 

Please bring your racing singlet for the pictures.  If, you are new to track and field and does not have one - we will issue a uniform - please keep it to compete with for the season.

The picture form was sent give at practice on Monday - please get one if you need one at practice today (4/20).


041821-2.jpg

night-sp21.jpg

Road Runner Team Week Fundraiser

*This fundraiser start on the 10th and end on the 20th - important that new athletes get proper training shoes to prepare for season.

*Also, you need spikes for your events (sprints, distance, mid-distance) - they are different.


Spring T&F Frequency Ask Questions (FAQ)

rr-apr21.jpg

abff0a82525a64ccf3adbc5b0d2db441.jpg

Hello Everyone.  

Spring track and field is a three (3) days away.  The first day is Monday, April 12th.  


1. Everyone need to register online for Spring Track & Field

https://www.gcmstatesmensports.com/page/5441


2. If, you do not have a physical complete - you need to get on it ASAP.  You cannot be part of the team if you are not on the compliance list. No exceptions.

3. You will need to sign up for practice.  I will post the sign up genius soon. If, there are more athletes and the sign up is full - please email me.

4. We will have time trials for Sprinters (all hurdlers and jumpers are sprinters) to determine who will practice at 5:30PM and 7:15PM on Wednesday, April. 14th - bring your spikes. It is possible other groups (Distance, Throwing, Jumps, Hurdling) will have time trials. I will post it here.

5.  Schoology, Twitter and the team website - www.gcmtrackandfield.com will be the prime ways of communication.  It is very important that you sign up for Schoology an follow us on Twitter. https://twitter.com/gcmtrack

Please see the link in the Schoology page - https://lms.fcps.edu/group/2923856607

Access Code for kids to join the Schoology Group

 73CW-HB83-DSDCV


(Here is the proposed schedule for the first 3 days of Spring track and field practice - it is subject to change and will be updated before the first day)


Track:  Meet at Stadium

*Check in is 15 minutes - we will enter through the gate by the Porta Johns closed to the buses.

*Check in (3:15 - 3:30), (5:15 - 5:30), (7:15 - 7:30)

*Practice will start at end of check in.

*Mask are required

*Water is required.


April 12th- 3:15PM Distance and female throwers

                    5:15PM All sprinters, jumpers, hurdlers - time trials

April 13th- 3:15PM Distance and female and male throwers

                    5:15PM Long/Triple/High Jumpers and Hurdlers

April 14th- 3:15PM Distance

                    5:15PM Sprinters - Time Trials

                    7:15PM Night Sprinters - Time Trials


Don't be shy - email me and ask any questions you many have for spring track and field.


Thanks Coach Wong

Ph: 301-793-2900

Email: ccwong@fcps.edu

Website - www.gcmtrackandfield.com

Spring T&F Frequency Ask Questions (FAQ)

Winter Track & Field 2020 – 2021 Update!!!

(Tuesday 2/16/21 - 9:19PM)


Regional Champs Day 2 at Chantilly HS on Wed. Feb. 17th. 

*The bus leaves at 10:30AM.

*Athletes driving should got straight to the meet into the gym by 11AM.

*If, you competed on Day 1 - you need to bring your competition number.

*Athletes and Coaches will be allowed in the gym but no parents.

*Check-in to get hip numbers will be in the gym

*Fans are allowed in the Stadium

*Here is the link to the live results - http://files.milesplit.us/live_results/407163/index.html


*The schedule of events is below - they will stick to the schedule time.  

 

Wednesday Feb 17, 2021


12:00     4 x 200 Relay                                      Girls followed by Boys

12:20     1600m Run                                         Girls followed by Boys

12:50     300m Run                                            Girls Followed by Boys  

1:40        1000m Run                                         Girls followed by Boys

2:20        4 X 400 Relay                                     Girls followed by Boys

 


444344-1487213-236.jpg

Athlete Entries:

Meet: 2021 VHSL Region 6D Indoor Championship

Team: George C. Marshall



17 Girls Entries:

Alonso, Kathryn L
High School Girls 1,000 Meter Run
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Battista, Emma A
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Blanton, Josephine
High School Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Crone, Laura
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Curran, Veronica S
High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
DonTigny, Emilie
High School Girls 1,600 Meter Run
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Epstein, Elizabeth
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
High School Girls 500 Meter Dash
Ford, Emma A
High School Girls 300 Meter Dash
High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Girls High Jump
Gardner, Allison
High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Girls 55 Meter Dash
Jones-Suggs, Makayla R
High School Girls 300 Meter Dash
High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Lee, Claire J
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
High School Girls 500 Meter Dash
Manise, Genevieve E
High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Girls 55 Meter Dash
High School Girls Long Jump
McCarthy, Sydney L
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
McNabb, Torri E
High School Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
Pounder, Sarah M
High School Girls Shot Put
Sullivan, Caroline A
High School Girls 1,000 Meter Run
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Tarutani, Avery L
High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Girls 55 Meter Hurdles


19 Boys Entries:

Davila, Lucas
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Elwannas, Nawfal
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Grace, Ethan S
High School Boys High Jump
Hanzlik, Luke O
High School Boys 1,000 Meter Run
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Harrington, Jason
High School Boys 300 Meter Dash
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Lagendyk, Marco A
High School Boys 1,600 Meter Run
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Lee, Samuel H
High School Boys 3,200 Meter Run
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Lewis, Spencer D
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Boys 55 Meter Dash
Malave, Sebastian N
High School Boys 1,000 Meter Run
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
McCarthy, Aidan
High School Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Oliver, Alexander J
High School Boys 300 Meter Dash
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Palm, Brock C
High School Boys Shot Put
Penix, Jaime R
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Peterson, Graham H
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Piazza, Maksim
High School Boys Shot Put
Sandall, Gavin
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Sanders, Sean
High School Boys 1,000 Meter Run
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Schmid, Spencer T
High School Boys 1,600 Meter Run
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Smith, Patrick A
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
High School Boys 500 Meter Dash

Winter Track & Field 2020 – 2021 Update!!!

(Monday 2/8/21 - 9:08AM)


screenshot_20210211-125448_gmail.jpg

update0fiedl.jpg

Good Morning. 

Sprinters and District Runners will have practice at 3:30PM today. Sorry for the late notice - wasn't sure what the weather would be or if we would have practice.

We want to take advantage of the sunshine and have practice early.  

Sprinters will be going at 3:30PM on Tuesday and Wednesday too. 

Attached are the entries and athletes competing at the Regional Championship.

The meet is schedule for Friday (12th) and Saturday (13th) at Chantilly HS.

I will post the schedule later today.

Thank you Coach Wong

regional-sehedjlj.jpg

Meet: 2021 VHSL Region 6D Indoor Championship

Team: George C. Marshall

You are entered in this meet.
Your entries are below as of 02/08/2021 09:05:24 AM EST.
You may update them up until 02/09/2021 08:00:00 PM EST.

Girls High School

High School Girls 55 Meter Dash: 2 Entries
Allison Gardner7.84h
Genevieve E Manise8.00
High School Girls 300 Meter Dash: 2 Entries
Emma A Ford45.98
Makayla R Jones-Suggs45.24h
High School Girls 500 Meter Dash: 2 Entries
Elizabeth Epstein1:19.70
Claire J Lee1:24.90
High School Girls 1,000 Meter Run: 2 Entries
Kathryn L Alonso3:41.40
Caroline A Sullivan3:28.36
High School Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Emilie DonTigny5:44.82
High School Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Josephine Blanton15:23.20
High School Girls 55 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries
Torri E McNabb10.04h
Avery L Tarutani10.23
High School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Allison GardnerAvery L TarutaniEmma A FordMakayla R Jones-SuggsVeronica S CurranGenevieve E Manise
High School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Emma A FordMakayla R Jones-SuggsClaire J LeeCaroline A SullivanElizabeth EpsteinAvery L TarutaniAllison Gardner
High School Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Kathryn L AlonsoElizabeth EpsteinClaire J LeeCaroline A SullivanEmilie DonTignyLaura CroneSydney L McCarthyEmma A Battista
High School Girls High Jump: 1 Entry
Emma A Ford4-8
High School Girls Long Jump: 1 Entry
Genevieve E Manise16-0
High School Girls Triple Jump: 0 Entries
High School Girls Pole Vault: 0 Entries
High School Girls Shot Put: 1 Entry
Sarah M Pounder34-4

Boys High School

High School Boys 55 Meter Dash: 1 Entry
Spencer D Lewis6.86
High School Boys 300 Meter Dash: 2 Entries
Jason Harrington38.76
Alexander J Oliver39.39
High School Boys 500 Meter Dash: 1 Entry
Patrick A Smith1:07.40
High School Boys 1,000 Meter Run: 3 Entries
Luke O Hanzlik2:57.57
Sebastian N Malave2:35.88
Sean Sanders2:37.00
High School Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 2 Entries
Marco A Lagendyk5:15.40
Spencer T Schmid5:18.72
High School Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 2 Entries
Samuel H Lee11:29.86
Aidan McCarthy11:28.17
High School Boys 55 Meter Hurdles: 0 Entries
High School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Nawfal ElwannasJason HarringtonSpencer D LewisAlexander J OliverGavin SandallGraham H PetersonJaime R Penix
High School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Jason HarringtonSebastian N MalaveSean SandersPatrick A SmithLucas DavilaGavin SandallAlexander J Oliver
High School Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Lucas DavilaLuke O HanzlikMarco A LagendykSamuel H LeeSebastian N MalaveSean SandersPatrick A SmithSpencer T Schmid
High School Boys High Jump: 1 Entry
Ethan S Grace5-4
High School Boys Long Jump: 0 Entries
High School Boys Triple Jump: 0 Entries
High School Boys Pole Vault: 0 Entries
High School Boys Shot Put: 2 Entries
Brock C Palm37-4.5
Maksim Piazza33-8

Winter Track & Field 2020 – 2021 Update!!!

(Thursday 2/4/21 - 10:30PM)


National District Championship Meet Program



Hello Team.  Please see the updated schedule of events for the District Championship.

1.  The 4x800m relay team will be run on Friday after school at Falls Church, VA.

2.  The other events will be conducted on Saturday, Feb. 6th at Falls Church, VA.

3. There is no events on Monday. Feb. 8th - it was moved to the 6th

4.  Specators are allowed - 2 per athletes . They will check you off at the meet.

5. Regional Team will be annoucement on Sunday, Feb. 7th 

6. Only athletes competing at District, then Regionals and States will continue to practice after the teams are set. 


Good Afternoon. We will have two buses for the meet - so if you need to ride to bus - you are good to go.

Also, I spoke to the athletic trainers - everyone who is not a field event athletes will need to be pre-screen at Marshall even if you are driving to the meet.

All field event athletes will be screened by a Marshall Coach (probably me) at Falls Church HS before entering the meet on Saturday. They need to arrive by 10AM at Falls Church HS.

4x800m athletes will be pre-screen by Coach General or Coach Haugh on Friday at Falls Church HS.

The weather is better than expected however - everyone still needs to bring a jacket/coat to stay warm until they have to compete. 

Thank you for your understanding.

Please contact Coach Wong with any questions.


dist-schedule-feb2021a.jpg

dist-schedule-feb2021b.jpg

Good Day. If we have practice on Wednesday February 3rd (Right now 8:30AM - the school grounds are open).

So, the sprinters will practice at 330PM not 503pm or 730pm. Reminder,  only athletes competing at District championship will continue to practice for all groups.

Athlete Entries:

Meet: National District Indoor Track and Field Championships

Team: George C. Marshall



26 Girls Entries:

Alonso, Kathryn L
HS Girls 1,000 Meter Run
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Angar, Amanda
HS Girls Long Jump
Barnett, Isabella
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Battista, Emma A
HS Girls 1,600 Meter Run
Blanton, Josephine
HS Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Crone, Laura
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
HS Girls 500 Meter Dash
Curran, Veronica S
HS Girls 55 Meter Dash
DonTigny, Emilie
HS Girls 1,600 Meter Run
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
El-Hage, Nora B
HS Girls Shot Put
Epstein, Elizabeth
HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
HS Girls 500 Meter Dash
Ford, Emma A
HS Girls High Jump
HS Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Girls 300 Meter Dash
Gardner, Allison
HS Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Girls 300 Meter Dash
HS Girls 55 Meter Dash
Jones-Suggs, Makayla R
HS Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Girls 300 Meter Dash
Kim, Ellie
HS Girls Long Jump
Kim, Rae Young
HS Girls Shot Put
Lauber, Samantha
HS Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Lee, Claire J
HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
HS Girls 500 Meter Dash
Manise, Genevieve E
HS Girls Long Jump
HS Girls 55 Meter Dash
McCarthy, Sydney L
HS Girls 1,000 Meter Run
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
McNabb, Torri E
HS Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
Pounder, Sarah M
HS Girls Shot Put
Skaggs, Sarah E
HS Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Sullivan, Caroline A
HS Girls 1,000 Meter Run
HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Tarutani, Avery L
HS Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
HS Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Turner, Audrey
HS Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Viskupic, Olivia R
HS Girls 1,600 Meter Run


26 Boys Entries:

Davila, Lucas
HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
HS Boys 500 Meter Dash
Elwannas, Nawfal
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Boys 55 Meter Dash
Evans, Jack W
HS Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Grace, Ethan S
HS Boys High Jump
Hanzlik, Luke O
HS Boys 1,000 Meter Run
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Harrington, Jason
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Boys 300 Meter Dash
Katz, Benjamin N
HS Boys Shot Put
Lagendyk, Marco A
HS Boys 1,600 Meter Run
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Lee, Curtis A
HS Boys 500 Meter Dash
Lee, Samuel H
HS Boys 3,200 Meter Run
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Lewis, Spencer D
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Boys 55 Meter Dash
Lin, David
HS Boys Long Jump
HS Boys 55 Meter Dash
Malave, Sebastian N
HS Boys 1,000 Meter Run
HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
McCarthy, Aidan
HS Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Oliver, Alexander J
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Boys 300 Meter Dash
Palm, Brock C
HS Boys Shot Put
Penix, Jaime R
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Peterson, Graham H
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Piazza, Maksim
HS Boys Shot Put
Sandall, Gavin
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Boys 300 Meter Dash
Sanders, Sean
HS Boys 1,000 Meter Run
HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Schmid, Spencer T
HS Boys 1,600 Meter Run
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Smith, Patrick A
HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
HS Boys 500 Meter Dash
Taranov, Alek C
HS Boys Long Jump
Vaidya, Vedansh
HS Boys Long Jump
Wilder, Henry R
HS Boys 1,600 Meter Run

**The meet program is now posted on the website. 

**Everyone needs to be at the track by 10:45AM on Saturday and dress warm.

**The District team will be announced this weekend. 

**Only those athletes compete will continue to practice going forward.

**Everyone is still in the running for the District Championship.


Meet Entries -Marshall Home Jan. 30th - Meet



The streaming feed for track meet at Marshall will be on the GCM Track YouTube channel at the link below.

 https://www.youtube.com/user/GCMTRACK/videos

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Good Day Team. Hope this message reaches everyone well.  Jan 30th meet will be our final regular season and 2 of 2 home meet and we will be honoring the seniors from the Wrestling and Gymnastics team.

The activities office will be live stream on YouTube.  The link is below. 

https://www.youtube.com/user/GCMTRACK/videos



  1. Last chance to secure your position for the District Championship next week.  

  2. Track meet – Sat. Jan. 30th @ Marshall HS

    1. Location: Home

    2. Athletes Arrival: All athletes need to be at the track by 10:45AM.

    3. Senior Recognition at 11AM.

    4. Meet Start Time: 12:00PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 2:30PM – 3:00PM

    6. Schedule of Events is on the Winter 20 – 21 Page – www.gcmtrackandfield.com

    7. All athletes will be checked in before entering the track area.

    8. Same procedures as we do at practices

      1. Masked on

      2. 32 ounces of water

      3. Parents – it is best you wait until the student athlete is tested before leaving for home.


    9. Per update from the Activities Office – all athletes and coaches and guest have to get test.  

    10. Only spectators on the list will be allowed at the meet

    11. All athlete will need a uniform.

  3. Uniform

    1. I hope everyone got their uniform this week.  If, not please email me – ccwong@fcps.edu with the uniform size. We will not be providing competition short or running tights

    2. The weather is calling for mid 40s on Saturday.

      1. So everyone need to dress with long tights (top and bottom)

      2. Bring your coat, hats, gloves to wear when you’re not competing

      3. You can wear your hat and gloves to compete in if you choose

      4. Here is a line for future meets and practices

        1. https://www.skinnyrunner.com/how-to-dress-for-cold-weather-running/

      5. I would still recommend athletes where tights (leggings and tops under their uniform) – the weather can be unpredictable still.

    3. If, anyone need spikes – please email me.  I have some – just not sure if I have your size.

  4. Entries for the meet is not post in the News and Updates page on the team website.  Please let me know if you have questions by 5PM on Thursday.

    1. Everyone will get the opportunity to compete even if it is in a relay. Please make sure you sign up for the meet.  Update the form if necessary if your availability had changed.

      1. The Coaches selected the events

    2. Everyone who submitted for the meet is entered

    3. If, you cannot make the meet – please let us know so we can replace you

    4. If, you have any questions – please let me know

  5. Please please – athletes use the restroom before you get to the meet

    1. It might seem like a little thing, but they are limiting how many people can access the bathroom at a time.

    2. At a regular track meet – this is always a big issue and will be bigger now

    3. Please come to meet dress to compete – bring your coat and sweats but don’t come needing to change and put on your uniform.

    4. You cannot get into meet without the uniform either way.

  6. Any questions – please ask me – Coach Wong – call or text me 301-793-2900 or email me ccwong@fcps.edu

  7. We need everyone to sign up for practice this week. Here is the link (you maybe have to open in a new tab or browser) - https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0a4dabae23a57-2020

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Support the Boosters & Marshall Athletics - Every Tuesdays in January. Great opportunity to help local restaurants, while supporting Marshall Athletics. Please note (Marshall athletics) needs to be mentioned and Chipotle and Noodles have promo codes. We need your help and support.

booster-tuesdays.jpg

Good Night.  I need everyone to complete if you are available to compete this Saturday. Jan. 2nd.  I only have 22 people signed up. Those people will get first chance to complete.

You can update this form anytime things change.  I will take the latest update once to complete the entries. So, do not wait. 

https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=6VX33da8Xkqkcnw3injGxy5U5V6ShvdBtg-H0Iv00kVUNEFGQ1lMNUg5VDlOM1Y4QVZPQ1g1WDM1Qy4u


Thanks Coach Wong

Meet: National District Indoor Track and Field Championships

Team: George C. Marshall

You are entered in this meet.
Your entries are below as of 02/04/2021 07:50:09 AM EST.
You may update them up until 01/31/2021 10:00:00 PM EST.

Girls HS

HS Girls 55 Meter Dash: 3 Entries
Veronica S Curran8.44h
Allison Gardner7.84h
Genevieve E Manise8.04h
HS Girls 300 Meter Dash: 3 Entries
Emma A Ford46.34h
Allison Gardner47.54h
Makayla R Jones-Suggs45.24h
HS Girls 500 Meter Dash: 3 Entries
Laura Crone1:41.60
Elizabeth Epstein1:19.70
Claire J Lee1:24.90
HS Girls 1,000 Meter Run: 3 Entries
Kathryn L Alonso3:50.80
Sydney L McCarthy4:00.70
Caroline A Sullivan3:34.32
HS Girls 1,600 Meter Run: 3 Entries
Emma A Battista6:15.00
Emilie DonTigny6:10.40
Olivia R Viskupic6:36.00
HS Girls 3,200 Meter Run: 2 Entries
Josephine Blanton16:15.00
Audrey Turner
HS Girls 55 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries
Torri E McNabb10.04h
Avery L Tarutani10.82
HS Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Allison GardnerAvery L TarutaniEmma A FordMakayla R Jones-SuggsSarah E SkaggsSamantha Lauber
HS Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Emma A FordMakayla R Jones-SuggsClaire J LeeCaroline A SullivanElizabeth EpsteinAvery L Tarutani
HS Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Kathryn L AlonsoIsabella BarnettElizabeth EpsteinClaire J LeeCaroline A SullivanEmilie DonTignyLaura CroneSydney L McCarthy
HS Girls High Jump: 1 Entry
Emma A Ford4-4
HS Girls Long Jump: 3 Entries
Amanda Angar11-0
Ellie Kim
Genevieve E Manise12-9
HS Girls Triple Jump: 0 Entries
HS Girls Pole Vault: 0 Entries
HS Girls Shot Put: 3 Entries
Nora B El-Hage17-4.5
Rae Young Kim20-10.5
Sarah M Pounder33-4.5

Boys HS

HS Boys 55 Meter Dash: 3 Entries
Nawfal Elwannas7.24h
Spencer D Lewis
David Lin7.14h
HS Boys 300 Meter Dash: 3 Entries
Jason Harrington38.94h
Alexander J Oliver40.04h
Gavin Sandall40.04h
HS Boys 500 Meter Dash: 3 Entries
Lucas Davila1:17.80
Curtis A Lee1:23.39
Patrick A Smith1:07.40
HS Boys 1,000 Meter Run: 3 Entries
Luke O Hanzlik3:08.17
Sebastian N Malave2:43.49
Sean Sanders2:37.90
HS Boys 1,600 Meter Run: 3 Entries
Marco A Lagendyk5:21.60
Spencer T Schmid5:29.93
Henry R Wilder5:29.00
HS Boys 3,200 Meter Run: 3 Entries
Jack W Evans13:55.33
Samuel H Lee11:50.80
Aidan McCarthy11:52.00
HS Boys 55 Meter Hurdles: 0 Entries
HS Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Nawfal ElwannasJason HarringtonSpencer D LewisAlexander J OliverGavin SandallGraham H PetersonJaime R Penix
HS Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Jason HarringtonSebastian N MalaveSean SandersPatrick A SmithLucas DavilaGavin Sandall
HS Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Lucas DavilaLuke O HanzlikMarco A LagendykSamuel H LeeSebastian N MalaveSean SandersPatrick A SmithSpencer T Schmid
HS Boys High Jump: 1 Entry
Ethan S Grace5-2
HS Boys Long Jump: 3 Entries
David Lin11-1
Alek C Taranov13-0
Vedansh Vaidya10-2
HS Boys Triple Jump: 0 Entries
HS Boys Pole Vault: 0 Entries
HS Boys Shot Put: 3 Entries
Benjamin N Katz31-8.5
Brock C Palm37-4.5
Maksim Piazza33-8

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Meet: Marshall/Wakefield/Justice

Team: George C. Marshall

You are entered in this meet.
Your entries are below as of 01/27/2021 11:25:08 PM EST.
You may update them up until 01/28/2021 07:00:00 PM EST.

Girls High School

Girls 55 Meter Dash: 9 Entries
Amanda Angar8.84h
Veronica S Curran8.44h
Allison Gardner7.84h
Ellie Kim8.84h
Samantha Lauber8.74h
Genevieve E Manise8.04h
Torri E McNabb8.04h
Csepke Sallai
Rose T Watts9.61
Girls 300 Meter Dash: 8 Entries
Amanda Angar55.54h
Elizabeth Epstein42.75
Emma A Ford46.34h
Makayla R Jones-Suggs43.39
Ellie Kim57.54h
Claire J Lee46.15
Genevieve E Manise47.54h
Avery L Tarutani45.26
Girls 500 Meter Dash: 3 Entries
Veronica S Curran1:34.63
Samantha Lauber1:36.04
Sarah E Skaggs1:37.04
Girls 1000 Meter Run: 6 Entries
Kathryn L Alonso3:50.80
Adele M Barnes3:40.38
Isabella Barnett3:51.60
Laura Crone4:08.00
Sydney L McCarthy3:31.50
Caroline A Sullivan3:20.24
Girls 1600 Meter Run: 6 Entries
Emma A Battista6:07.38
Josephine Blanton7:09.00
Emilie DonTigny6:10.40
Faith A Forman8:01.41
Audrey Turner7:18.90
Olivia R Viskupic6:11.44
Girls 3200 Meter Run: 0 Entries
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries
Torri E McNabb9.76
Avery L Tarutani10.62
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Girls High Jump: 2 Entries
Emma A Ford4-4
Rose T Watts
Girls Long Jump: 4 Entries
Amanda Angar
Ellie Kim
Samantha Lauber
Genevieve E Manise12-9
Girls Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Girls Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Girls Shot Put: 3 Entries
Nora B El-Hage19-5.75
Rae Young Kim22-3.5
Sarah M Pounder33-4.5

Boys High School

Boys 55 Meter Dash: 14 Entries
Malcolm R Burbano8.49
Ethan Choe8.94h
Christopher Dinh8.44h
Nawfal Elwannas7.24h
Noah Foster9.24h
Lucas Gimm7.74h
Jason Harrington7.31
Spencer D Lewis6.99
David Lin7.14h
Dylan Miller7.74h
Alexander J Oliver7.14h
Graham H Peterson7.62
Gavin Sandall7.66
Vedansh Vaidya8.34h
Boys 300 Meter Dash: 9 Entries
Nawfal Elwannas40.64h
Noah Foster
Lucas Gimm44.94h
Jason Harrington38.94h
Spencer D Lewis40.04h
Dylan Miller
Alexander J Oliver40.04h
Graham H Peterson41.94h
Gavin Sandall40.04h
Boys 500 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Aman Chhina1:23.90
Lucas Davila1:17.80
Curtis A Lee1:23.39
Jaime R Penix1:23.70
Adam J Perrault1:58.00
Boys 1000 Meter Run: 9 Entries
Henry I Church3:34.90
Luke O Hanzlik3:07.02
Marco A Lagendyk3:00.95
Patrick Lee
Sebastian N Malave2:31.77
George G Rader3:19.70
Sean Sanders2:37.90
Spencer T Schmid3:05.20
Patrick A Smith2:41.49
Boys 1600 Meter Run: 12 Entries
Simon Barnes
Reid T Buckley5:47.40
Jack W Evans6:01.12
Jose A Gonzalez6:10.46
Daniel Heltberg5:43.24
Christopher L Kiersz5:59.70
Samuel H Lee5:32.40
Joseph Long6:21.40
Aidan McCarthy5:33.90
Bhaskar S Patke5:58.63
Sean Sanders4:37.30
Henry R Wilder5:29.00
Boys 3200 Meter Run: 0 Entries
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles: 0 Entries
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
David LinMalcolm R BurbanoChristopher DinhVedansh Vaidya
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Boys High Jump: 1 Entry
Ethan S Grace5-9
Boys Long Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Boys Shot Put: 9 Entries
Evan S Caraway28-8
Aaron Choe25-11
Benjamin N Katz31-8.5
Minh S Nguyen26-9
Brock C Palm37-4.5
Adam J Perrault22-3
Maksim Piazza33-8
Ethan Schwartz21-9.5
Conner E Tadlock25-11.5

Winter Track & Field 2020 – 2021 Update!!!

(Wednesday 1/27/21 - 8:22AM)

Reminder.  All sprinters are meeting at 530pm today for practice Wed Jan 27th.  There is no 730pm practice. See you there.  Dress warm.

Thanks Coach Wong

Lewis Jan. 23rd Meet Results

Athletes please dress properly for the meet on Saturday Jan. 23rd. It is going to be our coldest one this far. Layers will be needed.

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Lewis Jan. 23rd 2021 - Meet Program

Good Afternoon. Entries for the meet this weekend at John Lewis HS is now post. 

Let me know if you have changes, if you cannot make it or if you are missing from the meet or want to change events by 5:30PM today - Jan. 21st.

Thanks Coach Wong

PICTURE DAY IS FRIDAY, JAN. 22ND AT 2:45PM. Bring your uniform to take the pictures.

week-5-schedu.jpg

Good Day Team. Hope this message reaches everyone well.  Practice have a few changes this week. A copy of the practice schedule is posted in Schoology, on the team website and twitter.

  1. Track meet – Sat. Jan. 23rd @ John Lewis HS

    1. Location: 6540 Franconia Rd, Springfield, VA 22150

    2. Departure: 10:30AM – Kiss and ride

    3. Buses: 3 Buses – max of 22 kids per bus

    4. Meet Start Time: 12:00PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 2:30PM – 3:00PM

    6. Schedule of Events is on the Winter 20 – 21 Page – www.gcmtrackandfield.com

    7. All athletes will be pre-screened before getting on the bus.

    8. Same procedures as we do at practices

      1. Masked on, 32 ounces of water

      2. Parents – it is best you wait until the student athlete is tested before leaving for home.

      3. If any athlete is driving to meet – they must get tested before departing for meet. They cannot enter the meet without the team – so you will have to wait for the team.

    9. I again plan on recording all the races and will have them posted on you tube and provide link to the team. Only team members will have access to the link.

  2. The weather is calling for mid 40s on Saturday.

      1. So everyone need to dress with long tights (top and bottom)

      2. Bring your coat, hats, gloves to wear when you’re not competing

      3. You can wear your hat and gloves to compete in if you choose

      4. Here is a line for future meets and practices

        1. https://www.skinnyrunner.com/how-to-dress-for-cold-weather-running/

      5. I would still recommend athletes where tights (leggings and tops under their uniform) – the weather can be unpredictable still.

  3. Entries for the meet will be posted in the News and Updates page on the team website.

    1. Everyone will get the opportunity to compete even if it is in a relay. Please make sure you sign up for the meet.  Update the form if necessary if your availability had changed.

      1. The Coaches selected the events

    2. Everyone who submitted for the meet is entered

    3. If, you cannot make the meet – please let us know so we can replace you

    4. If, you have any questions – please let me know

  4. Please please – athletes use the restroom before you get to the meet

    1. It might seem like a little thing, but they are limiting how many people can access the bathroom at a time.

    2. At a regular track meet – this is always a big issue and will be bigger now

    3. Please come to meet dress to compete – bring your coat and sweats but don’t come needing to change and put on your uniform.

    4. You cannot get into meet without the uniform either way.

  5. We need everyone to sign up for practice this week. Here is the link (you maybe have to open in a new tab or browser) - https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0a4dabae23a57-2020

  6. Any questions – please ask me – Coach Wong – call or text me 301-793-2900 or email me ccwong@fcps.edu

Good Morning. Thank you parents, coaches, adminstration and athletes for your support and hard work.

Congrats Seniors - it was wonderful to celebrate you.

Here are the results from the meet

https://va.milesplit.com/meets/404731-marshalljeffersonjustice-2021/results/716803/raw#.YARcU-hKjcd


The link to all the videos from the meet are posted in Schoology.

The streaming feed for track meet at Marshall will be on the GCM Track YouTube channel at the link below.

 https://www.youtube.com/user/GCMTRACK/videos

444344-1487213-236.jpg
444344-1487213-236.jpg

Good Afternoon. Entries for the meet this weekend at John Lewis HS is now post. 

Let me know if you have changes, if you cannot make it or if you are missing from the meet or want to change events by 5:30PM.

Thanks Coach Wong

Meet: Lewis/Wakefield/Marshall

Team: George C. Marshall

You are entered in this meet.
Your entries are below as of 01/21/2021 01:33:36 PM EST.
You may update them up until 01/21/2021 07:00:00 PM EST.

Girls High School

Girls 55 Meter Dash: 8 Entries
Amanda Angar9.14h
Veronica S Curran8.55
Ellie Kim8.84h
Samantha Lauber9.54
Genevieve E Manise8.04h
Csepke Sallai
Sarah E Skaggs8.74h
Rose T Watts9.61
Girls 300 Meter Dash: 6 Entries
Amanda Angar56.74h
Ellie Kim52.19
Samantha Lauber53.16
Torri E McNabb48.48
Sarah E Skaggs47.48
Rose T Watts55.40
Girls 500 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Adele M Barnes1:32.14
Emma A Ford1:24.04
Allison Gardner1:24.04
Makayla R Jones-Suggs1:23.39
Avery L Tarutani1:23.01
Girls 1000 Meter Run: 7 Entries
Kathryn L Alonso3:50.80
Isabella Barnett3:53.40
Emma A Battista3:55.20
Josephine Blanton
Laura Crone4:09.80
Emilie DonTigny3:43.44
Sydney L McCarthy3:31.50
Girls 1600 Meter Run: 2 Entries
Faith A Forman8:01.41
Olivia R Viskupic6:11.44
Girls 3200 Meter Run: 0 Entries
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries
Torri E McNabb9.76
Avery L Tarutani10.62
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 2 Entries
Amanda AngarSamantha LauberSarah E SkaggsEllie Kim
Rose T WattsCsepke SallaiVeronica S CurranGenevieve E ManiseTorri E McNabb
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 2 Entries
Elizabeth EpsteinClaire J LeeCaroline A SullivanIsabella Barnett
Avery L TarutaniAllison GardnerEmma A FordMakayla R Jones-Suggs
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Isabella BarnettElizabeth EpsteinClaire J LeeCaroline A Sullivan
Girls High Jump: 1 Entry
Emma A Ford4-4
Girls Long Jump: 1 Entry
Genevieve E Manise12-9
Girls Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Girls Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Girls Shot Put: 3 Entries
Nora B El-Hage19-5.75
Rae Young Kim22-3.5
Sarah M Pounder32-5

Boys High School

Boys 55 Meter Dash: 8 Entries
Aman Chhina8.27
Christopher Dinh
Noah Foster9.24h
Lucas Gimm
David Lin7.64h
Dylan Miller7.94h
Graham H Peterson7.62
Vedansh Vaidya8.94h
Boys 300 Meter Dash: 6 Entries
Nawfal Elwannas40.04
Lucas Gimm44.94h
Sebastian N Malave37.04
Jaime R Penix43.34
Graham H Peterson42.56
Patrick A Smith38.50
Boys 500 Meter Dash: 7 Entries
Akash Fewell1:44.90
Jason Harrington1:10.95
Spencer D Lewis1:27.64
Zayan Meah
Alexander J Oliver1:20.15
Gavin Sandall1:17.04
Sean Sanders1:09.54
Boys 1000 Meter Run: 7 Entries
Henry I Church3:34.90
Luke O Hanzlik3:07.02
Marco A Lagendyk3:00.95
Adam J Perrault
George G Rader3:19.70
Spencer T Schmid3:05.20
Henry R Wilder3:23.29
Boys 1600 Meter Run: 6 Entries
Reid T Buckley5:47.40
Jack W Evans6:01.12
Daniel Heltberg5:43.24
Christopher L Kiersz6:01.47
Samuel H Lee5:32.40
Aidan McCarthy
Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Aidan McCarthy
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles: 0 Entries
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Spencer D LewisJason HarringtonAlexander J OliverGavin Sandall
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Luke O HanzlikSebastian N MalaveSean SandersPatrick A Smith
Boys High Jump: 1 Entry
Ethan S Grace5-9
Boys Long Jump: 2 Entries
Alek C Taranov13-0
Vedansh Vaidya9-5
Boys Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Boys Shot Put: 8 Entries
Aaron Choe25-11
Benjamin N Katz31-8.5
Minh S Nguyen26-9
Brock C Palm35-7.5
Adam J Perrault22-1
Maksim Piazza32-8
Ethan Schwartz20-10
Conner E Tadlock25-5.5

Winter Track & Field 2020 – 2021 Update!!!

(Thurs. 1/14/21 - 8:53PM)

Good Morning. Thank you parents, coaches, adminstration and athletes for your support and hard work.

Congrats Seniors - it was wonderful to celebrate you.

Here are the results from the meet

https://va.milesplit.com/meets/404731-marshalljeffersonjustice-2021/results/716803/raw#.YARcU-hKjcd


The link to all the videos from the meet are posted in Schoology.

The streaming feed for track meet at Marshall will be on the GCM Track YouTube channel at the link below.

 https://www.youtube.com/user/GCMTRACK/videos

Marshall Home Meet - Sat. Jan. 16th, 2021 Meet Program

We will be honoring these Seniors @ 11AM.

IDStudent Last NameStudent First Name
1BellLeah
2ChoeAaron
3DonTignyEmilie
4EpsteinLiz
5EvansJack
6FormanFaith
7HarringtonJason
8Jones-SuggsMakayla
9KimLeslie
10LeeClaire
11MalaveSebastian
12McCarthySydney
13PalmBrock
14PiazzaMaksim
15PounderSarah
16SchmidSpencer
17SmithPatrick
18SullivanCaroline

Good Day Team. Hope this message reaches everyone well.  Jan 16th meet will be our 1 of 2 home meet and we will be honoring the seniors from the track and field team plus Swim and Drive.



The activities office is suppose to be live stream on YouTube.  I will provide the link once it is available.


I send the playlist of the ones from my phone – via Schoology – athletes pass the link to you parents.


  1. Next week there will be changes to the practice schedule. Please pay attention to the updates.  A copy of the practice schedule is posted in Schoology, on the team website and twitter.

  2. Track meet – Sat. Jan. 16th @ Marshall HS

    1. Location: Home

    2. Athletes Arrival: All athletes need to be at the track by 10:30AM.

    3. Senior Recognition at 11AM.

    4. Meet Start Time: 12:00PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 2:30PM – 3:00PM

    6. Schedule of Events is on the Winter 20 – 21 Page – www.gcmtrackandfield.com

    7. All athletes will be tested before entering the track area.

    8. Same procedures as we do at practices

      1. Masked on

      2. 32 ounces of water

      3. Parents – it is best you wait until the student athlete is tested before leaving for home.

      4. If any athlete is driving to meet – they must get tested before departing for meet.

      5. They cannot enter the meet without the team – so you will have to wait for the team.

    9. Per update from the Activities Office – all athletes and coaches and guest have to get test.  

    10. Only spectators on the list will be allowed at the meet

    11. All athlete will need a uniform.

  3. Uniform

    1. I hope everyone got their uniform this week.  If, not please email me – ccwong@fcps.edu with the uniform size. We will not be providing competition short or running tights

    2. The weather is calling for mid 40s on Saturday.

      1. So everyone need to dress with long tights (top and bottom)

      2. Bring your coat, hats, gloves to wear when you’re not competing

      3. You can wear your hat and gloves to compete in if you choose

      4. Here is a line for future meets and practices

        1. https://www.skinnyrunner.com/how-to-dress-for-cold-weather-running/

      5. I would still recommend athletes where tights (leggings and tops under their uniform) – the weather can be unpredictable still.

    3. If, anyone need spikes – please email me.  I have some – just not sure if I have your size.

  4. Entries for the meet will be posted in the News and Updates page on the team website.

    1. Everyone will get the opportunity to compete even if it is in a relay. Please make sure you sign up for the meet.  Update the form if necessary if your availability had changed.

      1. The Coaches selected the events

    2. Everyone who submitted for the meet is entered

    3. If, you cannot make the meet – please let us know so we can replace you

    4. If, you have any questions – please let me know

  5. Please please – athletes use the restroom before you get to the meet

    1. It might seem like a little thing, but they are limiting how many people can access the bathroom at a time.

    2. At a regular track meet – this is always a big issue and will be bigger now

    3. Please come to meet dress to compete – bring your coat and sweats but don’t come needing to change and put on your uniform.

    4. You cannot get into meet without the uniform either way.

  6. Any questions – please ask me – Coach Wong – call or text me 301-793-2900 or email me ccwong@fcps.edu

  7. We need everyone to sign up for practice this week. Here is the link (you maybe have to open in a new tab or browser) - https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0a4dabae23a57-2020

Meet: Marshall/Jefferson/Justice

Team: George C. Marshall

You are entered in this meet.
Your entries are below as of 01/14/2021 02:16:02 PM EST.
You may update them up until 01/14/2021 07:00:00 PM EST.

Girls High School

Girls 55 Meter Dash: 10 Entries
Amanda Angar9.14h
Veronica S Curran8.55
Emma A Ford8.44h
Allison Gardner7.84h
Ellie Kim8.84h
Samantha Lauber9.54
Genevieve E Manise8.04h
Torri E McNabb8.41
Avery L Tarutani8.06
Rose T Watts9.61
Girls 300 Meter Dash: 7 Entries
Amanda Angar56.74h
Emma A Ford46.34h
Allison Gardner47.54h
Makayla R Jones-Suggs43.39
Samantha Lauber53.16
Genevieve E Manise48.74h
Sarah E Skaggs47.48
Girls 500 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Leah A Bell1:39.80
Laura Crone1:41.60
Elizabeth Epstein1:18.70
Claire J Lee1:24.18
Caroline A Sullivan1:26.11
Girls 1000 Meter Run: 5 Entries
Kathryn L Alonso3:55.10
Adele M Barnes3:40.38
Faith A Forman4:19.56
Sydney L McCarthy3:31.50
Audrey Turner4:16.48
Girls 1600 Meter Run: 4 Entries
Emma A Battista6:07.38
Josephine Blanton7:20.08
Emilie DonTigny6:13.58
Olivia R Viskupic6:11.44
Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Josephine Blanton
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries
Torri E McNabb9.76
Avery L Tarutani10.62
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Veronica S CurranEllie KimGenevieve E ManiseTorri E McNabb
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Emma A FordMakayla R Jones-SuggsAllison GardnerAvery L Tarutani
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Girls High Jump: 1 Entry
Emma A Ford4-4
Girls Long Jump: 1 Entry
Genevieve E Manise12-9
Girls Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Girls Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Girls Shot Put: 2 Entries
Rae Young Kim22-3.5
Sarah M Pounder32-5

Boys High School

Boys 55 Meter Dash: 12 Entries
Malcolm R Burbano8.49
Christopher Dinh
Nawfal Elwannas7.54h
Noah Foster9.24h
Lucas Gimm
David Lin7.64h
Daniel Miller
Dylan Miller7.94h
Dylan Rohring
Paul J Ryder7.70
Alek C Taranov7.81
Vedansh Vaidya8.94h
Boys 300 Meter Dash: 7 Entries
Lucas Gimm
Jason Harrington40.09
Spencer D Lewis41.18
Alexander J Oliver41.54h
Graham H Peterson42.56
Paul J Ryder41.99
Gavin S Sandall41.34h
Boys 500 Meter Dash: 7 Entries
Aman Chhina
Lucas Davila1:17.80
Luke O Hanzlik
Sebastian N Malave1:08.30
Jaime R Penix1:26.43
Adam J Perrault
Patrick A Smith1:08.80
Boys 1000 Meter Run: 8 Entries
Henry I Church3:49.20
Daniel Heltberg3:32.27
Christopher L Kiersz3:45.17
Marco A Lagendyk3:00.95
Curtis A Lee
Bhaskar S Patke3:39.00
Sean Sanders2:41.00
Spencer T Schmid3:05.20
Boys 1600 Meter Run: 7 Entries
Reid T Buckley
Jack W Evans6:01.12
Jose A Gonzalez6:10.46
Patrick Lee
Joseph Long
George G Rader6:03.56
Henry R Wilder5:40.00
Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Samuel H Lee11:26.86
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles: 0 Entries
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 4 Entries
Nawfal ElwannasAlexander J OliverGavin S SandallSpencer D Lewis
Lucas GimmDaniel MillerDylan MillerGraham H Peterson
Malcolm R BurbanoChristopher DinhNoah FosterDylan Rohring
Paul J RyderAlek C TaranovDavid LinJason Harrington
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 2 Entries
Sebastian N MalavePatrick A SmithSean SandersJason Harrington
Jaime R PenixSpencer D LewisJoseph LongHenry R Wilder
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Marco A LagendykSpencer T SchmidLuke O HanzlikLucas Davila
Boys High Jump: 1 Entry
Ethan S Grace5-9
Boys Long Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Boys Shot Put: 8 Entries
Aaron Choe25-11
Benjamin N Katz31-8.5
Minh S Nguyen26-9
Brock C Palm35-7.5
Adam J Perrault22-1
Maksim Piazza32-8
Ethan Schwartz20-10
Conner E Tadlock25-5.5

Payment Information

Amounts below reflect the total balance of all divisions entered.
Total Amount:$0.00
Total Paid:$0.00
Balance Owed:$0.00

Winter Track & Field 2020 – 2021 Update!!!

(1/7/21 - 11:44PM)

He is meet program for Saturday, Edison Meet

 

here is the link.

https://va.milesplit.com/meets/404729-edisonmarshallwakefield-2021/info#.X_fK4thKjRY

 

Here is the link for the live stream for the meet.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGSGryLWGBNxNhKb1XRUCcA

 

Regarding spectators, ONLY home school spectators (Edison Parents) will be allowed into the stadium. PLEASE tell your parents that if they are going to stay to please park in the large parking lot by the softball field. They SHOULD NOT BE ANY CARS PARKED ALONG THE BUILDING.

 

We will have the gate by the ticket booth open for teams to enter, buses should unload by that gate and only athletes will be allowed through that gate. Please have your athlete’s in the stadium by noon as gates will be locked. Preferably you will screen your kids before departing for Edison. If not please screen your kids in the large parking lot away from the back road and not in the stadium.

 

Below the picture is the estimated time schedule.

time-schedule-wak-010921.jpg

Good Day Team. Hope this message reaches everyone well.  Congrats to everyone who compete this past Saturday at Wakefield HS.  It was wonderful start to the season – just to be able to get the opportunity to be in the sport arena was exciting.


I did my best to get you guys as much videos as possible – sorry about the color commentary on some of my videos.  The athletes recorded the races from the stadium – however it is taking forever to upload to YouTube. I will send the link as soon as it is finished.


I send the playlist of the ones from my phone – via Schoology – athletes pass the link to you parents.


  1. We are back to full practices this week.  A copy of the practice schedule is posted in Schoology, on the team website and twitter.

    1. We add a new practice for Boy’s Shot Putters on Thursdays at 5:30PM. It is possible you will have practice on Fridays too – speak with Coach Portillo.

    2. Hurdle practice will be combined with Jumpers on Thursdays now too. No more Friday practices because we have meet on Saturday.

    3. Athletes need to sign up – right now – we no Girl’s shot putter signed up for Tuesday and Thursday – means we will not have practice. No need for the Coach to be there.

  2. Track meet – Sat. Jan. 9th @ Edison HS

    1. Location: 5801 Franconia Rd, Alexandria, VA 22310

    2. Departure: 10:30AM – Kiss and ride (check in - 10AM to 10:30AM)

    3. Buses: 3 Buses – max of 22 kids per bus

    4. Meet Start Time: 12:00PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 2:30PM – 3:00PM

    6. Schedule of Events is on the Winter 20 – 21 Page – www.gcmtrackandfield.com

    7. All athletes will be tested before getting on the bus.

    8. Same procedures as we do at practices

      1. Masked on

      2. 32 ounces of water

      3. Parents – it is best you wait until the student athlete is tested before leaving for home.

      4. If any athlete is driving to meet – they must get tested before departing for meet.

      5. They cannot enter the meet without the team – so you will have to wait for the team.

    9. Per update from the Activities Office – all athletes and coaches have to come to school to get test.  No one will be allowed to come to the meet late. So, if you cannot come and get tested at school – you cannot participate.

    10. Everyone was again screen at Wakefield HS once we get there – I don’t think it would be done like this at Edison HS – however – we should be prepared for it.  

    11. No spectators allowed at the meet.

      1. I do not know if the meet will be live stream – however, I again plan on recording all the races and will have them posted on you tube and provide link to the team. Only team members will have access to the link.

    12. All athlete will need a uniform.

  3. Uniform

    1. I hope everyone got their uniform this week.  If, not please email me – ccwong@fcps.edu with the uniform size. We will not be providing competition short or running tights

    2. The weather is calling for mid 40s on Saturday.

      1. So everyone need to dress with long tights (top and bottom)

      2. Bring your coat, hats, gloves to wear when you’re not competing

      3. You can wear your hat and gloves to compete in if you choose

      4. Here is a line for future meets and practices

        1. https://www.skinnyrunner.com/how-to-dress-for-cold-weather-running/

      5. I would still recommend athletes where tights (leggings and tops under their uniform) – the weather can be unpredictable still.

    3. If, anyone need spikes – please email me.  I have some – just not sure if I have your size.

  4. Entries for the meet will be posted in the News and Updates page on the team website.

    1. Everyone will get the opportunity to compete even if it is in a relay. Please make sure you sign up for the meet.  Update the form if necessary if your availability had changed.

      1. The Coaches selected the events

    2. Everyone who submitted for the meet is entered

    3. If, you cannot make the meet – please let us know so we can replace you

    4. If, you have any questions – please let me know

  5. Please please – athletes use the restroom before you get to the meet

    1. It might seem like a little thing, but they are limiting how many people can access the bathroom at a time.

    2. At a regular track meet – this is always a big issue and will be bigger now

    3. Please come to meet dress to compete – bring your coat and sweats but don’t come needing to change and put on your uniform.

    4. You cannot get into meet without the uniform either way.

  6. Any questions – please ask me – Coach Wong – call or text me 301-793-2900 or email me ccwong@fcps.edu

  7. We need everyone to sign up for practice this week. Here is the link (you maybe have to open in a new tab or browser) - https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0a4dabae23a57-2020

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Meet: Edison/Marshall/Wakefield

Team: George C. Marshall

You are entered in this meet.
Your entries are below as of 01/07/2021 03:09:59 PM EST.
You may update them up until 01/07/2021 07:00:00 PM EST.

Girls High School

Girls 55 Meter Dash: 6 Entries
Amanda Angar8.91
Emma A Ford8.01
Allison Gardner7.84
Ellie Kim8.84h
Samantha Lauber8.45
Genevieve E Manise8.34
Girls 300 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Veronica S Curran46.84
Makayla R Jones-Suggs45.39
Samantha Lauber49.04
Torri E McNabb47.98
Avery L Tarutani45.26
Girls 500 Meter Dash: 3 Entries
Kathryn L Alonso1:30.04
Adele M Barnes1:32.14
Laura Crone1:30.04
Girls 1000 Meter Run: 5 Entries
Leah A Bell3:38.23
Elizabeth Epstein3:07.74
Claire J Lee3:20.46
Caroline A Sullivan3:20.24
Audrey Turner
Girls 1600 Meter Run: 5 Entries
Isabella Barnett6:30.04
Emma A Battista6:07.38
Josephine Blanton
Faith A Forman7:18.04
Olivia R Viskupic6:11.44
Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Isabella Barnett
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries
Torri E McNabb9.76
Avery L Tarutani10.62
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 3 Entries
Allison GardnerAvery L TarutaniEmma A FordMakayla R Jones-Suggs
Amanda AngarEllie KimLylana AlaydrusRose T Watts
Genevieve E ManiseTorri E McNabbSarah E SkaggsVeronica S Curran
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 2 Entries
Emma A FordElizabeth EpsteinClaire J LeeAllison Gardner
Kathryn L AlonsoLeah A BellCaroline A SullivanEmma A Battista
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Girls High Jump: 2 Entries
Emma A Ford
Rose T Watts
Girls Long Jump: 0 Entries
Girls Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Girls Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Girls Shot Put: 3 Entries
Nora B El-Hage19-5.75
Rae Young Kim22-3.5
Sarah M Pounder31-9.25

Boys High School

Boys 55 Meter Dash: 7 Entries
Aman Chhina7.90
Nawfal Elwannas7.54h
David Lin7.64h
Daniel Miller7.89
Dylan Rohring7.91
Paul J Ryder7.74h
Adam Sarnovsky7.14h
Boys 300 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Nawfal Elwannas42.01
Jason Harrington40.09
Omar Nayfeh37.76
Paul J Ryder40.99
Gavin S Sandall41.34h
Boys 500 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Lucas Davila1:14.80
Curtis A Lee1:25.55
Patrick Lee1:22.04
Jaime R Penix1:23.03
George G Rader1:23.04
Boys 1000 Meter Run: 5 Entries
Luke O Hanzlik3:07.02
Daniel Heltberg3:32.27
Sebastian N Malave2:31.77
Aidan McCarthy3:14.90
Patrick A Smith2:41.49
Boys 1600 Meter Run: 5 Entries
Jose A Gonzalez6:10.46
Christopher L Kiersz6:07.81
Marco A Lagendyk5:13.89
Sean Sanders4:40.38
Spencer T Schmid5:18.13
Boys 3200 Meter Run: 3 Entries
Jack W Evans14:01.50
Samuel H Lee11:26.86
Henry R Wilder12:18.30
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles: 0 Entries
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 3 Entries
Jason HarringtonGavin S SandallAdam SarnovskyOmar Nayfeh
Ethan ChoeLucas GimmDylan MillerMalcolm R Burbano
Dylan RohringChristopher DinhNoah FosterVedansh Vaidya
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 2 Entries
Lucas DavilaSebastian N MalavePatrick A SmithSean Sanders
David LinOmar NayfehJaime R PenixAman Chhina
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 3 Entries
Jackson E DabichHenry I ChurchJoseph LongBhaskar S Patke
Reid T BuckleySimon BarnesAkash FewellZayan Meah
Boys High Jump: 1 Entry
Ethan S Grace5-9
Boys Long Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Boys Shot Put: 0 Entries

Wakefield Tri-meet Results - Jan. 2nd, 2021

Team practice schedule for the Week of Jan. 4th to Jan. 9th. Please make sure you sign up for practices via sign up genius.  Also, sign up to compete at the meets.

week-4-schedu.jpg

Winter Track & Field 2020 – 2021 Update!!!

(12/31/20 - 6:28PM)


Estimated Time Schedule

Jan. 2nd, 2021 Meet


Wakefield Jan. 2nd, 2021 Meet Program

time-schedule-wak-010221.jpg

Good Night Team. Hope this message reaches everyone well.  Happy New Year.

Thank you everyone for their understanding this past week with all the changes and updates.

I would apologize to the sprinters who showed up to practice today – I sent the cancelation via Sign up genius but fail to update Schoology and the website.

Right now, the sprinters – we should be good to go for the meet on Saturday. If, anything changes – I will let everyone know.

  1. Track meet – Sat. Jan. 2nd @ Wakefield HS

    1. Location: 1325 S Dinwiddie St, Arlington, VA 22204

    2. Departure: 10:30AM – Kiss and ride

    3. Buses: 3 Buses – max of 22 kids per bus

    4. Meet Start Time: 12:00PM

    5. Estimated End Time: 3:00PM – 4:00PM

    6. Schedule of Events is on the Winter 20 – 21 Page – www.gcmtrackandfield.com

    7. All athletes will be tested before getting on the bus.

    8. Same procedures as we do at practices

      1. Masked on

      2. 32 ounces of water

      3. Parents – it is best you wait until the student athlete is tested before leaving for home.

      4. If any athlete is driving to meet – they must get tested before departing for meet.

      5. They cannot enter the meet without the team – so you will have to wait for the team.

    9. I know of only one person so far coming to the meet late.

      1. You will need to leave know once you’re at the meet and I will have to test you.

    10. Everyone will be screen at Wakefield HS once we get there.  

    11. No spectators allowed at the meet.

      1. I believe the meet will be live stream – if not I plan on recording all the races and will have them posted on you tube and provide link to the team. Only team members will have access to the link.

    12. All athlete will need a uniform.

  2. Uniform

    1. If, you need uniform top – we will not be providing competition short or running tights

      1. I will provide the uniform on Saturday for the meet at the bus.

      2. You need to wear this to gain access into the meet.

      3. Please complete this form - https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=6VX33da8Xkqkcnw3injGxy5U5V6ShvdBtg-H0Iv00kVUMkRURk1RMEIzUTcyM0k0UVQ4V1pWQUJXTC4u

    2. The weather is calling for high 50s / low 60s on Saturday, so the weather should be nice.

      1. Here is a line for future meets and practices

        1. https://www.skinnyrunner.com/how-to-dress-for-cold-weather-running/

      2. I would still recommend athletes where tights (leggings and tops under their uniform) – the weather can be unpredictable still.

    3. If, anyone need spikes – please add it to the notes in the form or email me.  I have some – just not sure if I have your size.

  3. Entries for the meet are now posted in the News and Updates page on the team website.

    1. The entries were done based on the order the form was submitted.

      1. The Coaches selected the events

    2. Everyone who submitted for the meet is entered

    3. If, you cannot make the meet – please let us know so we can replace you

    4. If, you have any questions – please let me know

  4. Please please – athletes use the restroom before you get to the meet

    1. It might seem like a little thing, but they are limiting how many people can access the bathroom at a time.

    2. At a regular track meet – this is always a big issue and will be bigger now

    3. Please come to meet dress to compete – bring your coat and sweats but don’t come needing to change and put on your uniform.

    4. You cannot get into meet without the uniform either way.

  5. Please see the attached protocol for the meet.

  6. We only have 10 orders for the spirit pack – so it possible you will be getting a refund.

  7. Any questions – please ask me – Coach Wong – call or text me 301-793-2900 or email me ccwong@fcps.edu

Meet: Wakefield/Marshall/Falls Church

Team: George C. Marshall

You are entered in this meet.
Your entries are below as of 12/30/2020 08:02:35 PM EST.

Girls High School

Girls 55 Meter Dash: 6 Entries
Amanda Angar8.91
Emma A Ford7.99
Allison Gardner7.90
Makayla R Jones-Suggs7.84
Ellie Kim9.14
Genevieve E Manise8.56
Girls 300 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Amanda Angar56.06
Emma A Ford44.45
Allison Gardner45.05
Makayla R Jones-Suggs43.39
Sarah E Skaggs49.48
Girls 500 Meter Dash: 4 Entries
Leah A Bell1:41.00
Elizabeth Epstein1:18.70
Claire J Lee1:24.18
Caroline A Sullivan1:26.11
Girls 1000 Meter Run: 5 Entries
Kathryn L Alonso3:45.04
Isabella Barnett3:30.04
Laura Crone3:35.04
Faith A Forman4:19.56
Olivia R Viskupic3:41.08
Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Audrey Turner6:30.04
Girls 3200 Meter Run: 0 Entries
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles: 2 Entries
Torri E McNabb9.76
Avery L Tarutani10.62
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 2 Entries
Allison GardnerAvery L TarutaniEmma A FordMakayla R Jones-Suggs
Torri E McNabbGenevieve E ManiseSarah E SkaggsEllie Kim
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Elizabeth EpsteinClaire J LeeCaroline A SullivanIsabella Barnett
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 0 Entries
Girls High Jump: 0 Entries
Girls Long Jump: 0 Entries
Girls Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Girls Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Girls Shot Put: 3 Entries
Nora B El-Hage19-5.75
Rae Young Kim22-3.5
Sarah M Pounder31-9.25

Boys High School

Boys 55 Meter Dash: 6 Entries
Ethan Choe
Nawfal Elwannas6.90
Noah Foster8.04
Ethan S Grace7.44h
David Lin7.01
Dylan Miller7.67
Boys 300 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Spencer D Lewis41.18
Alexander J Oliver42.64
Jaime R Penix48.06
Gavin S Sandall41.63
Adam Sarnovsky37.43
Boys 500 Meter Dash: 5 Entries
Reid T Buckley
Lucas Davila1:18.04
Daniel Heltberg1:24.04
Sebastian N Malave1:08.30
Patrick A Smith1:09.60
Boys 1000 Meter Run: 5 Entries
Joseph Long3:26.04
Aidan McCarthy3:14.04
George G Rader3:29.83
Sean Sanders2:47.14
Spencer T Schmid3:05.20
Boys 1600 Meter Run: 4 Entries
Jose A Gonzalez6:10.46
Samuel H Lee5:23.04
Bhaskar S Patke6:14.25
Henry R Wilder5:48.33
Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1 Entry
Jack W Evans
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles: 1 Entry
Lars Gerritz
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 3 Entries
Nawfal ElwannasSpencer D LewisAdam SarnovskyJason Harrington
David LinGavin S SandallAlexander J OliverEthan S Grace
Jaime R PenixDylan MillerEthan ChoeNoah Foster
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 2 Entries
Patrick A SmithSebastian N MalaveSean SandersJason Harrington
Lucas DavilaMarco A LagendykCurtis A LeePatrick Lee
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Entry
Curtis A LeePatrick LeeMarco A LagendykJack W Evans
Boys High Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Long Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Triple Jump: 0 Entries
Boys Pole Vault: 0 Entries
Boys Shot Put: 9 Entries
Evan S Caraway24-1.5
Aaron Choe24-1.25
Benjamin N Katz26-5.5
Minh S Nguyen24-6
Brock C Palm34-10
Adam J Perrault22-1
Maksim Piazza
Ethan Schwartz
Conner E Tadlock25-5.5

Payment Information

Amounts below reflect the total balance of all divisions entered.
Total Amount:$0.00
Total Paid:$0.00
Balance Owed:$0.00

444344-1487213-236.jpg

week-3-schedu.jpg

dec302.jpg

(Update 10:44AM - Sunday 12/20)

Good Morning.  Hope all is well with everyone.  Thank you for a successful start of the season.

We are 12 days to the first meet. I will be sending out a form where you can sign up for the meet. If, you not signed up - you will be selected to compete.

Please pay attention to the practice times for this week.  Especailly on Tuesday and Wednesday - it is during the day 12:30PM to 2PM.

We need everyone to sign up for practice this week. Here is the link (you maybe have to open in a new tab or browser) - https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0a4dabae23a57-2020


Please let me know if you have any questions.
Coach Wong



week-2-schedu.jpg

Winter Track & Field 2020 – 2021 Update!!!


Online Spirit Pack Team Store

(Click below to access store - no purchase is required)

https://t-shirtpeople.com/marshall_hs_track_apparel/shop/home



If you need to purchase a stylist mark and support Marshall Boosters - right click on the link below and open in new browser or tab.


Letter to Parents From Activities Office

Health Screening Commitment Form

Online Student Registation System. (See link) - All Athletes is Required to compete.

Hello Everyone. This is Coach Wong. Hope this message reaches you and your family well. I've missed you guys. Looking forward to have the opportunity for a season. 

Few Adminstative, VHSL, FCPS and Marshall requirements. 

1.  Online Student Registation System. (See link above) - All Athletes is Required to compete.

Beginning Monday, November 2, FCPS activities and athletic programs
                           will transition to a new
online student registration system.  This new system offers a host of benefits for schools and
community members

2. Look out for updates and an online meeting possiblity this Sunday for track and field updates.


3. Please ask your friends to join this class to get updates. 


Please email me with any questions - ccwong@fcps.edu


Thank you Coach Wong


444344-1487213-236.jpg

Sunday March 8th, 2020 Message
(Update 3/8 @ 3PM)

Good Afternoon Track Family. 

Congrats to all the athletes who completed their 1600m time trials on Friday.  Unfortunately, the thunder forced us to curtain the rest of the event.  So, all athletes who missed the event on Friday will do their 1600m time trials on Monday.  Please be down at the track at 3:15PM to take your time trials. We are still collection donation, please submit it online, bring a check "Marshall Boosters" or cash.  All amount will be accepted. No amount is too small.

https://www.pay4schoolstuff.com/


Mon. March 9th - Picture Day Spring 2020.  We also have picture day.  Please bring a blue shirt, sweats shirt to take the pictures. Everyone should come to practice and then we will go up to do the pictures at 4:15PM in the main gym. A copy of the form is on the website – pick your options and bring your money if you want to want to purchase individuals or team pictures.

Mon. March 9th - Meet the Coaches Night is 6:30PM in the cafeteria, here is your chance parents to meet and ask all your questions.  

Tues. March 10th – Spirit Pack Online Store closed.  Parents you are allowed to purchase items for yourself not just the athletes.  Please see recommendations with the link on the website. The boys do not have a compression short on the site – I will provide a link for athletes interested or they can be purchased online. Please do not purchase any with writing on the outside of the waist band.

https://t-shirtpeople.com/marshall_hs_track_apparel/

We will have the uniforms ready for the first meet but the rest of the spirit the goals is to get it back by March 25th.


We have 3 athletes competing at New Balance Nationals in New York this weekend (Sebastian Malave, Grace Bir, Haley Spoden). The first meet for the spring team will be Wednesday, March 18th at Justice High School in 10 days.

Please complete this availability form so you are entered into the meet.

https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ZDMD0sPeHEqXcj9BynxLdYbkp3rPS51CuAVbiUsP_4FUOFhaUVBaSDg4TE4wS05NUVFXWllXSFNNVC4u


I will have an updated paperwork list tonight - check the website.



Bailey, KathleenFemale2023 - Freshman Emailxxx
Batsel, Sofia Female2021 - JuniorThrows;xEmailxx
Battista, EmmaFemale2022 - SophomoreDistance;EmailWtrackWtrackWtrack
Canales, WillMale2021 - Junior Emailxxx
Dabich, JacksonMale2023 - FreshmanDistance;xEmailCCCC
Fuller, MaximMale2021 - JuniorSprints;Distance;xxNot on listNot on list
Hill, TaylorMale2021 - JuniorThrows;xxxNot on list
Keyvani, ParimahFemale2021 - Junior Emailxxx
Magri, Hunter   Emailxxx
Mai, ChristopherMale2021 - Junior EmailxWtrackWtrack
Mograbi, MoneebMale2020 - SeniorThrows;xxNot on listNot on list
Mvwakki, Leya   Need to CompleteEmailxx
Odeh,YazanMale2023 - FreshmanSprints;xxNeedNeed
Salem, FatimahFemale2022 - SophomoreDistance;EmailWtrackWtrackWtrack
Sbai, YasminFemale2023 - FreshmanSprints;Throws;xEmailxNot on list
Scarborough, Tatum   Emailxxx
Seyal, AlyshaFemale2023 - Freshman Emailxxx
Sorto Arguesta, JaviMale2021 - Junior Emailxxx
Zelenski, Katie Female2023 - FreshmanSprints;Distance;Throws;xEmailxNot on list
Zuniga, NicolasMale2021 - JuniorSprints;Throws;xEmailxx

Communication

  • Paperwork Update – see the website for the link to the paperwork or email me.

    • A list of paperwork received will be on the website. 

  • Sprint/Jumpers/Hurdles/Distance – Event Time Trials – Mon. March 2nd, 2020 – 3:15PM

  • Picture Day – Mon. March 9th – 4PM

    • We will practice on Monday and then take the pictures.

    • Everyone is asked to bring a Marshall Blue shirt or sweatshirt to take the team pictures

  • Meet the Coaches Night – Mon. March 9th – 6:30PM to 8:30PM

    • This is your chance to meet the coach

    • Ask all your questions

    • Join the Marshall Boosters

  • Spirt Pack Online Store Close - Tuesday. March 10th – 9AM

  • Booster Mulch Sales – Fri. March 20th – 5PM to 8PM

  • Home Meet/Senior Night – Wed. March 25th

    • We need volunteers to help with