new-white-logo-small.jpg

Champions

Home
Results-Spring2017
Schedule/Directions
Standards & Event Info.
School Information
W-RECORDS
M-RECORDS
Champions
Meet the Coaching Staff
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
2016 - 2017 Winter
2016 Spring
2015 - 2016 Winter
Past Seasons/News Archives

 
All-American
********************************************************************

2003
Anthony Weaver, Jr. (C' 2004)
400m (i) - 49.95 - School Record - (5th place Medalist)
 
 
 

All-State
***************************************************************

2008

Brittany Johnson (C' 2010)

High Jump - 5ft 4in - (6th place Medalist)

 

2007

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007)

500m - 1:16.62 - School Record - (Bronze Medalist)

 

2005

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007)

500m - 1:17.14 - School Record - (5th place Medalist)

 

2003

A.J. Weaver (C' 2004)

300m - 35.46 - School Record - (Bronze Medalist)

500m - 1:06.03 - School Record - (5th place Medalist)

 

2002

Carissa Culbreath (C' 2002)

Discus - 117ft 9in (7th place Medalist)

 

2000

Terry J. Stahl (C' 2000)

Shot Put (I) - 53ft 11.25 (Indoor Runner Up)

Shot Put (0) - 53ft 9.25in (Outdoor Runner Up)

 

Lauren Chalkin (C' 2000)

1600m (I) - 5:09.90 (State Indoor Runner Up)

3200m (O) - 11:42.74 (7th place Medalist)

 

Erik Portillo (C' 2000)

Discus - 143ft 3in (5th place Medalist)

 

1999

Jose Portillo (C' 1999)

Discus - 161ft 3in (4th place Medalist)

Shot Put - 52ft 4.5in (4th place Medalist)

 

1996

Elizabeth Johnson (C' 1996)

Long Jump - 18ft 6.75in (Champion)

300m Hurdles - (4th place Medalist)

 

1995

Elizabeth Johnson (C' 1996)

300m Hurdles - (5th place Medalist)

 

1994

Elizabeth Johnson (C' 1996)

300m Hurdles - (Bronze Medalist)

 

Regional Medalist
********************************************

2010

 

Brittany Johnson (C' 2010) 
Indoor Long Jump - 16ft 4in - (Bronze Medalist)
Outdoor Long Jump - 17ft 10.5in - (Silver Medalist)

Indoor Triple Jump - 34ft 4.5in - (Bronze Medalist)

55m Dash - 7.52 - (5th place  - Medalist)

Triple Jump - 35ft 0.5in - (7th Place - Medalist)

 

Meara Goss (C' 2010) 

Indoor Shot Put - 32ft 6.5in - (8th Place Medalist)

Discus - 101ft 1in - (4th Place Medalist)

 

2009

 

Brittany Johnson (C' 2010) 
Indoor Long Jump - 16ft 11.75in - (Runner Up)

Indoor Triple Jump - 34ft 11.50in - (Bronze Medalist)

Indoor High Jump - 5ft 2in - (6th place  - Medalist)

100m Dash - 12.54 - (Bronze Medalist)

200m Dash - 25.67 - Auto Qualifier

Long Jump - 17ft 5.5in - (Bronze Medalist)

Triple Jump - 35ft 0.5in - (7th Place - Medalist)

 

Meara Goss (C' 2010) 

Indoor Shot Put - 33ft 7.5in - (Runner Up)

Shot Put - 33ft 2.25in - (4th Place - Medalist)

Discus - 101ft 7in - (5th Place - Medalist)

 

Nicole Brown (C' 2009)

Indoor Shot Put - 33ft 5.5in - (Bronze Medalist)

55m Hurdles - 9.12 - (Bronze Medalist)

 

Aaron Anderson (C' 2009)

55m Hurdles - 7.87 - (4th place Medalist, School Record)

 

Courtney Herbolsheimer (C' 2011)

Indoor 1600m - 5:28.62 - (8th place Medalist)

 

2008

 

Brittany Johnson (C' 2010) 
Outdoor High Jump - 5ft 0in - (4th place Medalist)

100m dash - 12.84 - (5th Place Medalist)

Indoor High Jump - 5ft 4in - (Runner Up - Silver Medalist)

 

Meara Goss (C' 2010) 

Indoor Shot Put - 33ft 11in - (6th place Medalist)

 

2007

 

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007)

500m - 1:17.97 (Silver Medalist)

Long Jump (i) - 17ft 0.50 (6th place Medalist)

High Jump (i) - 5ft 2in (Auto State Qualifier)

300m Dash - 41.01 (Auto State Qualifier)

400m Dash - 58.04 (Auto State Qualifier)

 

Brittany Johnson (C' 2010) 

High Jump - 4ft 10in - (4th place Medalist)

100m dash - 12.80 - (5th Place Medalist)

 

Shannon McVey (C' 2007) 

55m dash - 7.37 (Auto State Qualifier)

 

Alexander "Lex" Saures (C' 2009)

Shot Put - 45ft 3.5in (5th place Medalist)

Girl's 4x400m Relay

4:08.16 - (5th Place Medalist)

Tara Cappiello (09), Shannon McVey (07), Jamie Schiller (07), Jacqueline Hargrove (07)

 

2006

 

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007)

Long Jump (i) - 17ft 6 (4th place Medalist)

High Jump (o) - 5ft 0in (Bronze Medalist)

400m Dash - 58.36 (4th place Medalist)

200m dash - 26.40 (5th place Medalist)

Long Jump (o) - Auto State Qualifier

 

Shannon McVey (C' 2007)

55m dash - 7.45 (4th place Medalist)

 

Theo Robinson  (C' 2006)

High Jump - 6ft 0in (5th place Medalist)

 

Jason Pennington  (C' 2007)

1600m Run - 4:27.81 (7th place Medalist)

 

Oscar Olazo  (C' 2008)

800m Run - 1:58.86 (8th place Medalist)

 

Boy's 4x800m Relay

8:19.11 - (8th Place Medalist)

Oscar Olazo (08), Alex Cvrk (07), Joel Ryan (06), Jason Pennington (07)

 

2005

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007)

200m Dash - 25.84 (Auto Qualifier)

300m Dash - 41.18 - School Record - (Auto Qualifier)

400m Dash - 59:16 (5th place Medalist)

500m Dash - 1:17.69 - School Record - (Bronze Medalist)

Long Jump - 17ft 3.5 (Bronze Medalist)

Triple Jump - 36ft 11.25 (Runner Up)

 

Girl's 4x200m Relay

1:49.18 - School Record - (6th Place Medalist)

Shannon McVey (07), Gina Cappiello (07), Jamie Schiller (07), Jacqueline Hargrove (07)

 

2004

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007)

55m Dash - 7.47 (Auto Qualifier)

100m Dash - 12.69 (Auto Qualifier)

200m Dash - 25.72 - School Record - (Bronze Medalist)

300m Dash - 42.08 - School Record - (Runner Up)

400m Dash - 58.47 - School Record (Bronze Medalist)

Long Jump - 16ft 11ft (Bronze Medalist)

 

2002

Carissa Culbreath (C' 2002)

Shot Put (I) - 33ft 10.5in (5th place Medalist)

Shot Put (O) - 34ft 3.0in (5th place Medalist)

Discus - 116ft 0in - (6th place Medalist)

 

Chris Barham (C'2002)

Shot Put (I) - 48ft 7in (Runner Up)

Shot Put (O) - 52ft 11.25in (Bronze Medalist)

Discus - 148ft 5in (Runner Up)

 

Tim Silver (C'2004)

Discus - 140ft 2in (6th place Medalist)

 

2001

Carissa Culbreath (C' 2002)

Shot Put (O) - 34ft 2.5in (Bronze Medelist)

Discus - 109ft 11in (4th place Medalist)

 

Meredith Harrington (C'2001)

Discus - 102ft 5in (6th place Medalist)

 

Chris Barham (C'2002)

Shot Put (O) - 45ft 6.25in (8th place Medalist)

 

Anupe Cheriathundam (C'2001)

Discus - 134ft 10in (6th place Medalist)

 

2000

TerryJ. Stahl (C' 2000)

Shot Put (O) - 55ft 5in (Champion)  

Shot Put (I) - 49ft 10.5in (Champion)

Discus - 137ft 9in (5th place Medalist)

 

Lauren Chaikin (C' 2000)

1600m - 5:10.26 - Bronze Medalist

 

Erik Portillo (C' 2000)

Shot Put (O) - 49ft 10in (Runner Up)

Discus - 139ft 5in (Bronze Medalist)

 

1997

Karen Vandecar (C' 1997)

300m - 42.65 - 5th place Medalist

 

1996

Melanie Burgess (C' 1996)

Triple Jump (i) - 36ft 11.5in - Runner up

55m dash - 7.46 - 4th place Medalist

 

Elizabeth Johnson (C' 1996)

Long Jump - 18ft 6.75in (Champion)

300m Hurdles - (Runner Up)

 

1995

Elizabeth Johnson (C' 1996)

300m Hurdles - (Runner Up)

 

1994

Elizabeth Johnson (C' 1996)

300m Hurdles - (4th place Medalist)

 

1993

Elizabeth Johnson (C' 1996)

300m Hurdles - (Champion)

 

 

 
District Medalist
******************************************************

picture_004-2.jpg

marshallgirls.jpg

Girl's Winter Track and Field Team Champion (2006 - 2007)
Team members (Sara Bojo, Tara Cappiello, Lisa Carter, Crystal Courtner, Chandler Dennison, Caroline Gieseler, Allyse Golden, Ann-Elise Gustaven, Jacqueline Hargrove, Katherine, Roxana Hernandez, Brittany Johnson, Tanya Khandpur, Arielle Mandell, Shannon McVey, Antoinette Schanes, Jamie Schiller, Breslin Toole)
 
Girl's Winter Track and Field Team Champion (1995 - 1996)

2010

Brittany Johnson (C'2010)

55m Dash - 7.37 - Champion

100m Dash - 12.45 - Champion

200m Dash - 25.73 - Champion

300m Dash - 42.81 - Champion

High Jump (I) - 4ft 10in - Bronze Medalist

High Jump (O) - 4ft 10in - Bronze Medalist

Triple Jump (I) - 33ft 9.25in - Bronze Medalist

Triple Jump (O) - 36ft 2in - Champion

Long Jump (I) - 16ft 6.5in - Champion
Long Jump (O) - 16ft 11.5in - Champion
 
Meara Goss (C'2010)

Shot Put (I) - 34ft 0.75in - Champion

Shot Put (O) 33ft 4.5in - Runner Up

Discus - 92ft 8in - Bronze Medalist

 

Alexandra Sandlin (C'2013)
55mH - 9.65 - Runner Up

 

Steven Savage (C'2010)

Discus - 137ft 1in - Champion

 

 

Girl's 4x100m Relay

52.10 - Bronze Medalist

Marshe Williams (11), Claudia Castaneda (13), Alexandra Sandlin (13), Brittany Johnson (10)

 

Boy's 4x800m Relay (I)

8:36.28 - Bronze Medalist

Andrew Dickson (10), Alexander "AJ" Norton (11), Gabriel Ritter (11), Saweel Ahmd (12)

 

2009

Brittany Johnson (C'2010)

55m Dash - 7.65 - Runner Up

200m Dash - 25.67 - Champion (School Record)

300m - 42.97 - Runner Up

High Jump (I) - 5ft 2in - Champion

Long Jump (I) - 16ft 8.5in - Champion
Long Jump (O) - 16ft 4in - Runner Up
Triple Jump (I) - 36ft 1.5in - Champion
Triple Jump (O) - 35ft 4.5in - Bronze Medalist
 
Meara Goss (C'2010)

Shot Put (I) - 35ft 4.5in - Champion

Shot Put (O) - 32ft 7.25 - Champion

Discus - 102ft 2in - Runner Up

 

Alexander "Lex" Saures (C'2009)

Shot Put (I) - 44ft 3.75in - Champion

 

Nicole Brown (C'2009)

55mH - 9.27 - Runner Up

Shot Put (I) - 31ft 10.25in - (Bronze Medalist)

 

Aaron Anderson (C'2009)

55mH - 8.20 - (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

2008

 

Brittany Johnson (C'2010)
55m Dash - 7.49 - Champion

High Jump (O) - 5ft 4in - Champion

100m Dash - 12.74 - (Silver Medalist)

High Jump (I) - 5ft 0in (Silver Medalist)

Long Jump (O) - 16ft 5in (Bronze Medalist)

Long Jump (I) - 15ft 1.75in (Bronze Medalist)

 

Meara Goss (C'2010)

Shot Put (I) - 33ft 0in - Champion

Discus - 92ft 10in - Champion

Shot Put (O) - 33ft 4.25in - (Bronze Medalist)

 

Oscar Olazo (C'2008)

1000m - 2:37.61 - Champion

 

Boy's 4x400m Relay (I)

3:38.28 - Silver Medalist

Akkarin Chirachaturaphak (09), Oscar Olazo (08), Patrick Roddy (08), Robert Tynes (08).

 

2007

 

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007) 

400m - 58.04 - Champion, School Record

300m - 42.19 - Champion, Meet Record

Shot Put - 29ft 3.25in - Champion

55m - 7.44 - (Silver Medalist)

Long Jump (I) - 16ft 8.25 (Silver Medalist)

Triple Jump (I) - 33ft 11.25in (Silver Medalist)

Triple Jump (I) - 5ft 0in (Silver Medalist)

 

Shannon McVey (C'2007)

55m Dash - 7.42 - Champion

300m Dash - 42.48 - (Silver Medalist)

 

Lance Cheng (C'2008)

Triple Jump - 41ft 0.5in - Champion

 

Brittany Johnson (C'2010)

High Jump (O) - 4ft 10in (Silver Medalist)

100m Dash - 12.87 - (Bronze Medalist)

 
Oscar Olazo (C'2008)

800m - 1:59.65 - (Sliver Medalist)

1000m - 2:38.84 - (Silver Medalist)

 

Tara Cappiello (C'2009)

1000m - 3:13.59 - (Bronze Medalist)

 

Meara Goss (C'2010)

Shot Put - 30ft 0in - (Bronze Medalist)

 

Girl's 4x200m Relay (I)

1:50.42 - Silver Medalist

Brittany Johnson (10), Chandler Dennison (09), Jamie Schiller (07), Shannon McVey (07)

 

Girl's 4x400m Relay (I)

4:13.22 - Silver Medalist

 Jamie Schiller (07), Crystal Courtner (09) Jacqueline Hargrove (07), Tara Cappiello (09)

 

2006

 

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007) 

55m - 7.58 - Champion

200m - 26.38 - Champion

300m - 42.19 - Champion, Meet Record

400m - 58.20 - Champion, School Record

Long Jump (I) - 16ft 7.75 (Silver Medalist)

Triple Jump (I) - 35ft 4.5in (Silver Medalist)

 

Shannon McVey (C'2007)

55m Dash - 7.64 (Silver Medalist)

 

Theo Robinson (C'2006)

High Jump (I) - 5ft 10in (Bronze Medalist)

High Jump (O) - 6ft 0in (Silver Medalist)

 

Oscar Olazo (C'2008)

800m - 1:58.91 (Sliver Medalist)

 

Jason Pennington (C'2007)

800m - 1:59.37 (Bronze Medalist)

1600m - 4:30.99 (Bronze Medalist)

 

Lauren Bryne (C'2007)

Shot Put - 29ft 7.5in - (Bronze Medalist)

 

Girl's 4x400m Relay (I)

4:16.49 - Bronze Medalist

Shannon McVey (07), Jamie Schiller (07), Tara Cappiello (09), Jacqueline Hargrove (07)

 

2005

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007) 

55m - 7.52 - Champion

100m - 13.34 - (Runner Up)

200m - 25.84 - (State Auto Qualifier)

300m - 41.18 - School Record (State Auto Qualifier)

500m - 1:19.15 - Runner Up - School Record

800m - 2:23.46 - (Bronze Medalist) - School Record

High Jump (I) - 4ft 10in (Bronze Medalist)

Long Jump (I) - 16ft 10.5 (Champion)

Triple Jump (I) - 35ft 0.5in (Bronze Medalist)

 

Andrew Coatsworth (C'2005)

Long Jump - 20ft 1in (Bronze Medalist)

 

Theo Robinson (C'2006)

High Jump (I)- 6ft 0in (Silver Medalist)

High Jump (o)- 5ft 10in (Silver Medalist)

 

Jerone Kadnar (C'2006)

High Jump - 5ft 8in (Bronze Medalist)

 

Girl's 4x200m Relay

1:51.43 (Bronze Medalist)

Shannon McVey (07), Gina Cappiello (07), Jamie Schiller (07), K. Wiencek (07)

 

Girl's 4x400m Relay (I)

4:13.64 - Champion

Shannon McVey (07) Gina Cappiello (07), Jamie Schiller (07), Jacqueline Hargrove (07)

 

Boy's 4x800m Relay (O)

8:21.16 (Champion)

Oscar Olazo (08), Joel Ryan (06), Alex Cvrk (07), Jason Pennington (07)

 

 

2004

Jacqueline Hargrove (C' 2007) 

55m - 7.47 - Champion

100m - 12.69 - Champion

200m - 25.99 - Champion

400m - 59.05 (Runner Up)

High Jump (I) - 4ft 10in (Bronze Medalist)

Long Jump (I) - 16ft 3.75 (Runner Up)

Long Jump (O) - 16ft 4.5in (Bronze Medalist)

 

Nicole Harrison (C'2007)

400m - 1:01.75 (Bronze Medalist) 

High Jump - 4ft 7in (Bronze Medalist) 

 

Girl's 4x200m Relay

1:52.17 (Runner Up)

Jacqueline Hargrove (07), Gina Cappiello (07), Jamie Schiller (07), Kathryn Fay (07)

 

Girl's 4x400m Relay (I)

4:16.29 (Runner Up)

Jacqueline Hargrove (07), Gina Cappiello (07), Jamie Schiller (07), Kathryn Fay (07)

 

Doug Shapiro (C'2004)

1600m (I) - 4:40.52  (Runner Up)

1600m (O) - 4:31.92 (Bronze Medalist)

 

Andrew Coatsworth (C'2005)

500m - 1:11.22 (Runner Up)

 

Theo Robinson (C'2006)

High Jump (I)- 5ft 8in (Bronze Medalist)

High Jump (O) - 5ft 8in (Bronze Medalist)

 

Boy's 4x400m Relay (I)

4:42.46 (Bronze Medalist)

Andrew Coatsworth (05), Doug Shaprio (04), Joel Ryan (05), Devin Mawdsley (04)

 

Boy's 4x400m Relay (O)

4:34.22 (Bronze Medalist)

Adeyemi A. Ojumu (05), Andrew Coatsworth (05), Joel Ryan (05), D. Shapiro (04)

 

2003

Tim Silver (C'2003)

Shot Put (I) - 47ft 4.5in (Champion)

Shot Put (0) - 47ft 10.25 (Champion)

Discus - 136ft 9in (Champion)

 

A.J. Weaver (C'2004)

300m - 37.05 (Champion)

500m - 1:09.23 (Champion)

 

2002

Carissa Culbreath (C'2002) 

Shot Put (I) - 35ft 0.25 (Champion)

Shot Put (O) - 33ft 9.25in (Champion)

Discus - 116ft 0in (Champion)

 

Jalen Boone (C'2003)

Discus - 85ft 4in (Bronze Medal)

 

Chris Barham (C' 2002)

Shot Put (I) - 48ft 11.75 (Champion)

Shot Put (O) - 45ft 10.5in (Runner Up)

Discus - 139ft 0in (Bronze Medalist)

 

A.J. Wallace (C'2002)

Discus - 148ft 10in  (Champion)

 

Tim Silver (C' 2003)

Shot Put (I) - 43ft 2.5 (Bronze Medalist)

Discus - 140ft 2in (Silver Medalist)

 

Matt Schiller (C'2002)

300m - 38.99 (Runner Up)

 

Girl's 4x800m Relay

10:39.98 - (Bronze Medalist)

Sara Hoffman (03), Lara Simonton (03), Liz Tran (03), Beth Stein (04)

 

2001

Chris Barham (C'2002)

Shot Put (I) - 50ft 10.5in (Champion)

Shot Put (0) - 48ft 11in (Champion)

Discus - 132ft 9in (Runner Up)

 

Carissa Culbreath (C'2002)

Shot Put (O) - 34ft 3.25in  (Champion)

Discus - 109ft 1in (Champion)

 

Meredith Harrington (C'2001)

Discus - 98ft 8in (Runner Up)

 

Doug Shapiro (C'2004)

1600m - 4:37.18 (Runner Up)

1600m - 4:37.18 (Runner Up)

 

Anupe Cheriathundam (C'2001)

Discus - 123ft 8in - (Bronze Medalist)

 

2000

Terry J. Stahl (C' 2000)

Shot Put (O) - 54ft 4.25in (Champion)

Shot Put (I) - (Champion)

Discus - 139ft 5in (Champion)

 

Lauren Chaikin (C'2000)

3200m -  11:47.42 (Champion)

1600m - 5:18.93 (Runner Up)

 

Erik Portillo (C'2000)

Shot Put (O) - 48ft 5in (Runner up)

Discus - 131ft 3in (Bronze Medalist)

 

Chris Hines (C'2002)

High Jump - 5ft 8in (Bronze Medalist)

 

Avery Pierce (C'2001)

High Jump - 6ft 1in (Runner Up)

 

Carissa Culbreath (C'2002)

Discus - 101ft 4in (Bronze Medalist)

 

April Falconi (C'2001)

400m - 1:02.70 (Bronze Medalist)

 

1997

Meaghan McLaughlin (C'1997)

3200m run (I) - 11:27.84 (Champion)

 

James Johnson (C'1997)

Shot Put (I) - 44ft 4in (Runner Up)

 

Karen Vandecar (C'1997)

300m - 42.94 (Runner Up)

 

Created and Designed by CCW Management,LLC