new-white-logo-small.jpg

News and Updates

Home
School Information
Meet Schedule
News and Updates
Winter 19 - 20
Standards & Event Info.
Outdoor Record
Indoor Records
Champions
Spotlight Corner
Related Links
David Cannon Inv
Past Seasons/News Archives

Northern Regional Champs Info.

 

1. Congrats to everyone on an awesome District Championship. Congrats to Boy's and Girl's Team on their runner up finish. 

 

2. Congrats to everyone selected to be part of the Regional Championship. Please see the list of entries by name and by event, also the schedule of events for the Regional is listed.  All alternates are expected to attend the day their relay competes.

 

3. Regional Championship is Monday, Feb. 10th (Day 1) and Wednesday, Feb. 12th (Day 2).

 

Day 1 – PG Sports and Learning Complex - 8001 Sheriff Road, Landover, MD 20785; Bus leaves for the meet at 12PM from track. Meet starts at 2:00PM.


Day 2 – PG Sports and Learning Complex - 8001 Sheriff Road, Landover, MD 20785; Bus leaves for the meet at 10:00AM from track. Meet starts at 12:30PM.

 

Practice schedule is now posted.  The Saturday practice is now going to be at 12 Noon not 10AM with Coach Wong


4. Only athletes selected for the championship will continue to practice with the team.

 

Please email Coach Wong with any questions, comments or suggestions.

2020 Regional Time Schedule/Events

2020 Northern Regional Meet Program

Northern Regional Champs - Entries & Schedule

Name
Agnew, Serena (20)
Epstein, Elizabeth (21)
Lee, Claire J (21)
Mullarkey, James R (22)
Smith, Lena G (20)
Smith, Sydney M (20)
Spoden, Haley E (23)
Sullivan, Caroline A (21)
Blackwell, William (20)
Brock, Titus S (22)
DonTigny, Emilie T (21)
Hanzlik, Luke O (23)
Lewis, Noelle Z (20)
McNabb, Torri E (22)
Nguyen, Brandon H (22)
Pounder, Sarah M (21)
Sanders, Aiden T (20)
Schmid, Spencer T (21)
Sweeney, Thomas P (20)
Viskupic, Olivia R (22)
Amarillas, Ryan R (21)
Barnes, Adele M (22)
Bir, Grace E (20)
Bir, Sayda R (22)
Clark, Daniel (22)
Curran, Veronica S (23)
Gatti, Alessandro (20)
Grace, Ethan S (22)
Harrington, Jason J (21)
Kaup, Selena N (20)
Lee, Samuel H (23)
Lewis, Spencer D (22)
Malave, Sebastian N (21)
Nayfeh, Omar (21)
Oliver, Seth J (23)
Porjosh, Edrees M (21)
Qureshi, Aamir Z (21)
Sanders, Sean P (23)
Sarnovsky, Adam (21)
Silva, Alejandro M (21)
Skaggs, Sarah E (23)
Smith, Patrick A (21)
Tarutani, Avery L (22)
Thompson, Ian L (20)
Thompson, Zoe B (23)
Tryon, Wilson W (20)
Yeboah, Emmanuel K (20)

444344-1487213-236.jpg

2020 6C and 6D Region INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS February 10 & 12 2020

 

DATE:                  Monday February 10, Wednesday February 12, 2020

LOCATION:         Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex 8001 Sheriff Road, Landover MD 20785

ADMISSION:       General Admission - $7.00

AWARDS:            Championship and Runner-Up Team Trophies – Medals for first, second, third places for individual events, and for first, second and third for relays.  Duplicate awards for ties.  NOTE:  THE VHSL NOW ADVANCES THE TOP 3 INDIVIDUALS AND THE TOP 3 RELAYS FROM THE REGION MEET TO THE STATE MEET.

 

CALL FOR           First call – 15 minutes prior to the scheduled time of event

EVENTS:              Second call – 10 minutes prior to the scheduled time of event

                              Third call – 5 minutes prior to the scheduled time of event

 

Final                     Advancement to the races with 1 section final will be: The winner of each semifinal heat

Advancement      and the next (X) fastest times (number needed to complete the 8 finalists).  Seeding for

Formula                finals will be based on place then time from semifinals. 

 

 

AWARDS:            Individual medals for running and field events will be presented to teams at the end of the meet.  Team trophy will be presented after the 1600-meter relay.

 

DISCUS&             Shots and Discus will be weighed and certified by Head Field Judge.

SHOT:

 

LONG JUMP &    Three jumps in the trials and three jumps in the finals.

TRIPLE JUMP: 

 

HIGH JUMP &     Starting height will be determined by the games committee.   Vaulters must be weighed in by Head

POLE VAULT:     Judge.

 

For Running Events:  Girls followed by Boys, Region C followed by Region D

unless otherwise specified

 

REGION 6C & 6D  TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, February 10

 

12:00PM                               FACILITY OPENS

2:00PM                                 Weigh in Shot/Pole vaulters

3:00PM                                 Pole Vault (Region C Girls followed by Region C Boys)

4:00 PM                                Girls Shot (Region C followed by Region D - Pounder)

                                             Girls High Jump (Region D – N. Lewis followed by Region C)

Girls Long Jump (Region C followed by Region D)

Boys Long Jump (Region D followed by Region C)

 

4:00                                      Boys 55 Hurdle Prelims (5 sections)

4:30                                      Girls 55 Hurdle Prelims (5 sections – McNabb, Agnew)

5:00                                      Boys 55 Dash Prelims (5 sections)

5:20                                      Girls 55 Dash Prelims (5 sections)

5:40                                      Girls 4 x 800 Relay - Epstein, Lee, S. Smith, Spoden, Sullivan, L. Smith, Viskupic, DonTigny             

6:20                                      Boys 4 x 800 Relay – Blackwell, Sweeney, A. Sanders, Nguyen, Schmid, Hanzlik, Brock, S. Lee

6:55                                      Girls 55 Hurdle Finals (2 Sections)

7:05                                      Boys 55 Hurdle Finals (2 Sections)

7:15                                      Boys 55 Dash Finals

7:20                                      Girls 55 Dash Finals

REGION 6C & 6D  TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday February 12

10:00AM                              FACILITY OPENS

11:30AM                              Weigh in shot/pole vaulters  

12:30PM                               Pole Vault (Region D Girls followed by Region D Boys)

Boys High Jump (Region C followed Region D – Thompson, Grace, Silva)

                                               Boys Shot Put (Region D – Gatti followed by Region C)                                                                  

Girls Triple Jump (Region D followed by Region C)

Boys Triple Jump (Region C followed by Region D – Yeboah)

              

2:30                                      800m Relay (section on time) (8 sections)

3:10                                      1600m Run-all sections (6 sections – Spoden, S. Sanders, S. Smith)

4:00                                      500m Dash (14 Sections – C. Lee, P. Smith, Epstein)

4:40                                      1000m Run-all sections (6 sections – Epstein, S. Smith, S. Sullivan)

5:10                                      300m Dash (14 sections – Bir, Tryon)

6:00                                      3200M Run (6 Sections – Spoden, Olivier)

7:20                                      1600 Meter Relay (8 sections)

8:00                                      Team Awards Presentation

444344-1487213-236.jpg

practice-reg1920.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

2020 6C and 6D Region INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS February 10 & 12 2020

 

DATE:                  Monday February 10, Wednesday February 12, 2020

LOCATION:         Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex 8001 Sheriff Road, Landover MD 20785

ADMISSION:       General Admission - $7.00

AWARDS:            Championship and Runner-Up Team Trophies – Medals for first, second, third places for individual events, and for first, second and third for relays.  Duplicate awards for ties.  NOTE:  THE VHSL NOW ADVANCES THE TOP 3 INDIVIDUALS AND THE TOP 3 RELAYS FROM THE REGION MEET TO THE STATE MEET.

 

CALL FOR           First call – 15 minutes prior to the scheduled time of event

EVENTS:              Second call – 10 minutes prior to the scheduled time of event

                              Third call – 5 minutes prior to the scheduled time of event

 

Final                     Advancement to the races with 1 section final will be: The winner of each semifinal heat

Advancement      and the next (X) fastest times (number needed to complete the 8 finalists).  Seeding for

Formula                finals will be based on place then time from semifinals. 

 

 

AWARDS:            Individual medals for running and field events will be presented to teams at the end of the meet.  Team trophy will be presented after the 1600-meter relay.

 

DISCUS&             Shots and Discus will be weighed and certified by Head Field Judge.

SHOT:

 

LONG JUMP &    Three jumps in the trials and three jumps in the finals.

TRIPLE JUMP: 

 

HIGH JUMP &     Starting height will be determined by the games committee.   Vaulters must be weighed in by Head

POLE VAULT:     Judge.

 

For Running Events:  Girls followed by Boys, Region C followed by Region D

unless otherwise specified

 

REGION 6C & 6D  TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, February 10

 

12:00PM                               FACILITY OPENS

2:00PM                                 Weigh in Shot/Pole vaulters

3:00PM                                 Pole Vault (Region C Girls followed by Region C Boys)

4:00 PM                                Girls Shot (Region C followed by Region D - Pounder)

                                             Girls High Jump (Region D – N. Lewis followed by Region C)

Girls Long Jump (Region C followed by Region D)

Boys Long Jump (Region D followed by Region C)

 

4:00                                      Boys 55 Hurdle Prelims (5 sections)

4:30                                      Girls 55 Hurdle Prelims (5 sections – McNabb, Agnew)

5:00                                      Boys 55 Dash Prelims (5 sections)

5:20                                      Girls 55 Dash Prelims (5 sections)

5:40                                      Girls 4 x 800 Relay - Epstein, Lee, S. Smith, Spoden, Sullivan, L. Smith, Viskupic, DonTigny             

6:20                                      Boys 4 x 800 Relay – Blackwell, Sweeney, A. Sanders, Nguyen, Schmid, Hanzlik, Brock, S. Lee

6:55                                      Girls 55 Hurdle Finals (2 Sections)

7:05                                      Boys 55 Hurdle Finals (2 Sections)

7:15                                      Boys 55 Dash Finals

7:20                                      Girls 55 Dash Finals

REGION 6C & 6D  TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday February 12

10:00AM                              FACILITY OPENS

11:30AM                              Weigh in shot/pole vaulters  

12:30PM                               Pole Vault (Region D Girls followed by Region D Boys)

Boys High Jump (Region C followed Region D – Thompson, Grace, Silva)

                                               Boys Shot Put (Region D – Gatti followed by Region C)                                                                  

Girls Triple Jump (Region D followed by Region C)

Boys Triple Jump (Region C followed by Region D – Yeboah)

              

2:30                                      800m Relay (section on time) (8 sections)

3:10                                      1600m Run-all sections (6 sections – Spoden, S. Sanders, S. Smith)

4:00                                      500m Dash (14 Sections – C. Lee, P. Smith, Epstein)

4:40                                      1000m Run-all sections (6 sections – Epstein, S. Smith, S. Sullivan)

5:10                                      300m Dash (14 sections – Bir, Tryon)

6:00                                      3200M Run (6 Sections – Spoden, Olivier)

7:20                                      1600 Meter Relay (8 sections)

8:00                                      Team Awards Presentation

new-white-logo-small.jpg
444344-1487213-236.jpg

practice.jpg

District Championship Info.

 

1. Congrats to everyone on an excellent regular season.  I am proud of all of you and it was a pleasure to see the progress many of you have made. Thank you to all the parents, coaches and administration for your support. Below is the list of athletes who completed and earned their participation certification for the season.   The final regular season performance list is now posted on the season page. It is show athletes who finished the season in good standing and earned their varsity lettering via performances during the regular season. All athletes who are selected to the championship team automatically earn their varsity letter.

 

2. Congrats to everyone selected to be part of the championship series (District, Regional and State).  You have earned a special honor that cannot be duplicated. Look forward to seeing you guys help bring home the championships. Please see the list of entries by name and by event, also the schedule of events for the District is listed.  All alternates are expected to attend the day their relay competes.

 

3. District Championship is Wednesday, Jan. 29th (Day 1) and Friday, Jan. 31st, 2019 (Day 2).

 

Day 1 – Episcopal High School (EHS) - 3801 W Braddock Rd, Alexandria, VA 22302; Bus leaves for the meet at 4:30PM from Door #4. Meet starts at 5:30PM.

 

Day 2 – Thomas Jefferson Middle School (TJMS) - 125 S Old Glebe Rd, Arlington, VA 22204. Bus leaves from the meet at 4:30PM from Door #4. Meet starts at 5:30PM.

 

4. Even though there is not school on Monday and Tuesday. There will be a District Team practices on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday (athletes not competing). I will announce the on the website, Twitter and Remind.  I will be setting up Remind for the championship look for it.


Practice schedule is now posted.  All athletes on the championship can attend either practices on Monday.  Just let your coach know - so he can send you a workout.


 

5. All athletes competing on Day 2 – needs to let me know if they DO NOT have cross-country rubber bottom shoes to compete at TJMS.  I need to figure a plan for you.

 

6. Only athletes selected for the championship will continue to practice with the team.

 

Please email Coach Wong with any questions, comments or suggestions.

National District Champs Day 1 Meet Program

National District Champs Day 2 Meet Program

National District Championship Entries (PDF - Update 12 noon 26th)

Final Regular Season Performances Rankings

2019-2020 National District Indoor Track and Field Championships Tentative Schedule

 

Wednesday, January 29th 2020  Flippin Field House: Episcopal High School

Doors open at 5:30pm *** DO NOT ATTEMPT TO ENTER UNTIL 530)

 

5:45pm             Coaches Meeting

5:50pm             Boys Long Jump followed by Girls Long Jump

5:50pm             Girls High Jump followed by Boys High Jump

5:50pm             Boys Shot Put followed by Girls Shot Put

6:00pm             Girls Pole Vault- Followed by Boys Pole Vault

 

Boys/Girls Triple Jump will follow Girls Long Jump

 

7:00pm             Girls 55m. HH Prelims

7:15pm             Boys 55m. HH Prelims

7:30pm             Girls 55m. Dash Prelims

7:40pm             Boys 55m. Dash Prelims

7:50pm             4x800m relay Girls

8:05pm             4x800m relay Boys

8:15pm             Boys 55m. HH Finals

8:20pm             Girls 55m.HH Finals

8:25pm             Girls 55m. Dash Finals

8:30pm             Boys 55m. Dash Finals

 

Friday, January 31st 2020- Thomas Jefferson Community Center

Doors open at 5:00pm

 

5:30pm             Coaches Meeting

5:45pm             National Anthem

6:00pm             4x200m. Relay

6:15pm             1600m. Run

6:40pm             500m. Run

7:05pm             1000m. Run

7:25pm             300m. Dash

7:50pm             3200m. Run

8:20pm             4x400m Relay

8:40pm             Presentation of Awards

Text Box: Updated 10/15/20192019-2020 National District Indoor Track and Field Championships

 

Date, Site, Time:

Day 1  Wednesday January 29th 2020 @ Episcopal High School Doors open at 5:30pm

Day 2: Friday, January 31st 2020  @ Thomas Jefferson Community Center doors open at 5pm.

 

Admission: General Admission is $7.00. Athletes will be checked in at the main door.

 

Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1 for all events

 

Awards: Championship plaques for boys and girls team champions. Medals for 1st through 4th  places in individual events. Relay medals for 1st through 4th  places.

 

Note: The one minute rule will apply in all field events. Athletes who check out of a field event to compete in a running event will be given 10 minutes to return from the time of check out.

 

Reporting: In events run by heats, all runners must report to the clerk on first call and if they do not report by the third call, they will be scratched from that individual event.

 

Track: No spikes will be worn at Thomas Jefferson Community Center. 1/4 in. spikes are allowed at Episcopal High School.

 

Long/Triple/Shotput: Four jumps/throws no finals. An athlete must have one legal jump/throw in the first three attempts to qualify for the fourth attempt.

 

Uniforms: Participants will be required to wear team uniforms while competing. Meet numbers will be issued to each school and required to be worn on the front of the uniform. Running athletes will get hip numbers when they check in for their running events. Hip numbers will be worn on the left hip. In relay events each team member shall wear the same color and design school uniform, jersey and trunks.

 

Track Athlete/Field Athlete/Coach of the Year : During the 3200 meter run on day 2 all head coaches will report to the meet director to vote for Athlete of the year and Coach of the year. There will be a field event athlete of the year, track athlete of the year and a coach of the year for both genders.

district-rosterw1920.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Edison Polar Bear Meet

Bus will leave at 9:30AM for Edison HS form Kiss and Ride
Please dress properly for the weather.
You can wear tights and long clothing under your uniform
You can wear spikes at time meet
You are still in the running for District so take a look at the performance list and see where you can over take someone or put yourself in position to be select for District Champs

Below are Entries as of 1:57PM.

Meet Program for Edison Polar Bear Meet

Edison Polar Bear Meet Entries Update 10:40PM



Hello Coaches

 

                Attached is the meet program that includes field events as well as the meet program by school so you can let your kids know what section and lane they are in. Again I will need adult (coach) help at the field events.

 

                Below is the revised Time schedule, I’m debating about using blocks for 55H and 55D only all other sprint event no blocks. I changed one thing and that is the Girls shot will go first followed by the boys.

 

                Please excuse the event order, I usually have field events first followed by running but I set up the original meet with no intention on running the 55D as well as HJ and Shot so those events are at the end of the list.

 

                See you all Saturday, I should be on the track by 9:00 for those that like to get here early.

 

11:00     Boys LJ Girls TJ (need coaches to run even)

                Girls HJ (open height 4-1) followed by boys

                Girls PV with boys coming in at 7-6

                Girls shot (need coach to run it) Followed by Boys

 

11:00     55m Hurdles (5 sections)

11:15     55m Dash (13 sections)

11:40     1600 (2 sections 1 girls 1 boys)

12:00     500 (10 sections 5 girls 5 boys)

12:20     1000 (3 sections 1 girls 2 boys)

12:40     300 (11 sections 5 and 6)

1:00        3200 (2 sections, If all boys show we will do 2 sections, if we lose 6 boys will combine sections))

1:30ish  Finishing running Events

 

2:00ish Depending on how field events go we should be done with everything.

 

I will revise this schedule tomorrow one I pull all entries.

 

Thank you





444344-1487213-236.jpg

Last Track to Philly Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 25th, 2019
Buses leaves at 7AM
Georgetown Prep


*These are the final entries as accepted by the meet management.
*Some athletes who did not make the accepted list were moved to the Polar Bear Meet.
*The field event are probably not correct - impossible they will all start at 8:30AM.
*However, only one flight of each - so they will be shorter than normal meets.
*Per Meet management - they will follow a rolling schedule on the track
*Teams will sit inside or outside of the track not on the bleachers.
*Starting height for HJ is 4ft 8in & 5ft 6in
*SP (29' & 39') & LJ (15' & 18') - 3 throws with one legal and then minimum.
*Bus leaves at 7AM from Kiss and Ride
*Athletes will be gone all day
*This meet is indoor on a 200 meter track
*There will be 30 teams at the meet
*10900 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852
*Food will be on sales
*Parking on Campus
*Parents and spectators are recommended to bring folding chairs.

Updated & Final Entries for Georgetown Prep Invitational (Update 10:44PM)

444344-1487213-236.jpg
444344-1487213-236.jpg

Tuesday Message – January 20th, 2020 (Updated 10:30 PM)

Good Night Winter Track and Field Family and Happy Martin Luther King Day.

  • Awesome job by the group of 31 athletes who competed this past weekend at VA Showcase in Lynchburg, VA.  Congrats to Grace Bir who set 2 new school record – 300m (40.78) and 500m (1:14.28) and Sebastien Malave with a #2 all-time 1000m performance and State Qualifier (2:33.78).

  • Majority of the team will be competed at TJMS Quad meet on the 17th

  • Currently the Edison Polar Bear on the 25th but weather is not looking good. We will know or a decision will be made by Thursday, 23rd. They will be limited events and limited entries.

  • Last Track to Philly on the 25th is mainly a relay meet to fine tune for the District Championship on Jan. 29th and Jan. 31st

Participation Certificate Earned.  

  • Congrats to all the athlete who earned their letter of participation for this season.

    • Thank you for your dedication and commitment.

  • The list is posted on the website.

  • Few Notes

    • Athletes had to attended practice last week

      • They who where unexcused all of last week did not make the list

    • Athletes on this list competed in last week’s meet they were if entered

      • If they did not compete and did not reach their 3 meet requirement, they did not make the list

    • Injured athletes were excused from competing as requirement

      • If, they were in good standing before getting injured they earn the certificate.

    • The District Championship Team and entries to the last two meets will be selected from this list.

      • So, it is very important that you show up to practice this week and next week

      • If, you are not interested in competing this weekend and at District then you do not have to attend practice going forward.

      • Please turn in any uniform or equipment borrowed to Coach Wong

        • You can put it in a bag with your name and drop it off to activities office

        • Or, bring it to practice in a bag and give to one of the coaches.

  • Any athlete who were left off the list and feel it was incorrect needs to compete me before the end of the week.

    • I will not accept any explanation after the District team is set.

Regular Season End Meets  

  • The final regular meet was completed on Friday, Jan. 17th.

  • We only have one invitational – Last Track to Philly and possible an Edison Polar Bear Meet on the 25th.

    • Entries for the Last Track to Philly meet was submitted on Monday and is now posted on the website.

    • The weather for the polar bear meet is not looking good right, however we will not know until probably Thursday.

    • If, the meet should go on – I will open it to athletes who are on the complete list and interested in competing.

  • This coming week – anyone who missed this week of practice will not be selected for the meets this weekend or be in the running for selection to the District Team.

  • It is your responsibility to sign in – not the coaches or fellow athletes.

Meet Availability sign up Form

  • There is no sign-up availability form for the championship.

  • Everyone selected will need to compete or they will not receive any credit for the season as stated in the rules packet.

    • According the rules you must compete in the last meet entered.

    • Once the meet entries are submitted, they are no substitution, adds or adjustments.

Team Ranking

  • The team ranking is posted on the Winter 19-20 page

  • Know where you are ranked – we can take at least 3 athletes per event.

  • If, you interested in qualifying for District champs – know where you stand going into the next meets.

  • Event in which we have at least 3 athletes with District Qualifiers – if you want to compete in that event at champs you need to better the District Standards.

  • Disclaimer – Coaches make the final decision who runs in what event at District Champs even if you have a qualifier.

Spirit Pack & Pictures

  • I still have Spirit pack not collected – please make arrangement with me to get it pick up

  • I will send email out on Tuesday with name of stuff I have.

  • Likewise, with the pictures – if you purchase pictures – it is in my box

    • Please see me or ask Activities office to look in my box for you to collect them.

Practice Schedule – Jan 1/21 – Jan. 1/24

  • Tuesday

    • Distance – 3:15PM

    • Hurdlers & Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Throwing – 3:15PM

    • Night Practice & Sprinters – 3:15PM

    • High Jump – 5:00PM

  • Wednesday

    • Distance – 3:15PM

    • Sprinters, Hurdlers, Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Throwing – Morning Weight Room

    • Night Practice – 7PM – 8:30PM – No Weight Room

  • Thursday

    • Distance – 3:15PM

    • Hurdlers & Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Throwing – 3:15PM

    • High Jump – 5:00PM

  • Friday

    • Throwing – Morning Weight Room

 

Please contact me with any questions.

Thanks,
 
Clifford C. Wong

Head Track and Field Coach
George C. Marshall HS
Ph: 301-793-2900
Em:
gcmtrack@gmail.com
Site:
www.gcmtrackandfield.com

 

https://www.remind.com/classes/gcmwi

Athletes who have earned their Participtation Certifiate as of 1/20/20 (PDF)

Team Performance list for athlete whose earned their Particiption Certificate as of 1/18/20

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Last Track to Philly Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 25th, 2019
Buses leaves at 7AM
Georgetown Prep


*Any questions, changes in schedule or comments please let me know ASAP - headcoachwong@yahoo.com
*Bus leaves at 7AM from Kiss and Ride
*Athletes will be gone all day
*This meet is indoor on a 200 meter track
*There will be 30 teams at the meet
*10900 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda, MD 20852
*Food will be on sales
*Parking on Campus

Entries & Information for Last Track to Philly Invitational on Sat. Jan. 25th, 2020

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Final Entries TJMS Quad Meet - Friday, Jan. 17th (Update 10PM on 1/16)

Friday, Jan. 16th Quad Meet

Thomas Jefferson Middle School (TJMS)

(Update 1/16/2020 - 10:00PM)

 

*Entries are based on record attendance.

*Please review the entries and email me if you have any questions by 3PM on Thursday, Jan. 16th.

*Currently, we have too many people for the buses. We have 112 people - we can only take 98. 

*So, if you are driving or your parents are bringing you to the meet let me know.

*If, I do not get enough people driving or riding to the meet. I will remove 14 people based on attendance.

*We still need volunteers & timers.

Here is the link - https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0a4dabae23a57-quad3


 

 

Thomas Jefferson Middle School

125 S Old Glebe Road

Arlington, VA 22204


UPDATED THE TWO (2) BUSES LEAVES AT 4:30PM -


If, getting dropped off at the meet works best - please let me know.


Meet is schedule to end by 10:00PM

 

*This meet will take place indoors, so need to over dress to compete.

 *There will be limited food options so bring your own

*Parents – I will have a list of your names at the entrances – so can get in for free.

*Entries were based on attendance for this week

*Athletes who parents are volunteering can ride with their parents to the meet.

 

TJMS - Points of Emphasis

  • The facility opens at 5:00PM

  • Limited PARKING at the site and restrict parking in the neighborhood. 

  • Athletes need to stay in the facility, no going to 7-11 or leaving the facility.

  • Shot put will behind the start line and the bleachers on the far end.

  • The meet is electronically timed, athletes will need hip numbers except for JV 55m dash.

  • Hip numbers will be issued at the check-in area by the 55m dash start line.  We probably will be issuing our own hip numbers - so check with me at the meet.

  • JV Athletes will be giving card to record their time like we did at EHS on Dec. 21st.

  • No spikes allowed, you can use the rubber bottom shoes or your training flats, no plastic bottom shoes or pins/spikes in the shoes.

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Wednesday Message – January 15, 2020 (Updated 12:15AM)

Good Night Winter Track and Field Family. I hope everyone had a great holiday break and is ready to return to back to school and track.

  • Awesome job by the group of 26 athletes are competing this weekend at VMI in Lexington, VA.  Congrats to Ian Thompson on winning the high jump, Alessandro Gratti qualified for the State champs and so many regional and District Standards achieved especially 4 in the 4x200m and 4x400m relays.

  • Another 32 athletes will be attending a two day meet at Liberty University (VA Showcase on Jan. 17th and 18th)

  • Majority of the team will be competing at TJMS Quad meet on the 17th

  • I am looking to add another Polar Bear on the 25th at Edison HS (weather permitting). They will be limited events and limited entries.

  • Last Track to Philly is mainly a relay meet to fine tune for the District Championship on Jan. 29th and Jan. 31st

Attendance this week – Jan. 13th – 15th.  

  • If, you did not attend practice this week – you will be cut from the team.

  • Many athletes missed the full week of practice right before break.

  • So, this coming week – anyone who missed this week of practice will be removed from the roster. 

  • It is your responsibility to sign in – not the coaches or fellow athletes.

  • Limited practices for jumps and throwing on Thursday. No other group will be practicing. Not sure ask your event coach.

Meet Availability sign up Form

Team Ranking

  • The team ranking is posted on the Winter 19-20 page

  • Know where you are ranked – we can take at least 3 athletes per event.

  • If, you interested in qualifying for District champs – know where you stand going into the next meets.

  • Event in which we have at least 3 athletes with District Qualifiers – if you want to compete in that event at champs you need to better the District Standards.

  • Disclaimer – Coaches make the final decision who runs in what event at District Champs even if you have a qualifier.

Please contact me with any questions.

Thanks,
 
Clifford C. Wong

Head Track and Field Coach
George C. Marshall HS
Ph: 301-793-2900
Em:
gcmtrack@gmail.com
Site:
www.gcmtrackandfield.com

 

https://www.remind.com/classes/gcmwi

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Sunday Message – January 5, 2020 (Updated 7:00PM)

Good Night Winter Track and Field Family. I hope everyone had a great holiday break and is ready to return to back to school and track.

  • Athletes who competed at the 4 meets during the winter break were very impressive and excellent. Great job everyone.  For most of the team the Jan. 17th – will be very important. It could possibility be the final meet for most athletes.

  • I am working on a possible Polar Bear meet on Jan. 25th at Edison – however it will be with limited events and entries.

  • A group of 26 athletes are competing this weekend at VMI in Lexington, VA and another group will be attending a two day meet at Liberty University (VA Showcase on Jan. 17th and 18th)

  • Last Track to Philly is mainly a relay meet to fine tune for the District Championship on Jan. 29th and Jan. 31st

Attendance this week – Jan. 6th – 10th.  

  • Many athletes missed the full week of practice right before break.

  • So, this coming week – anyone who missed this week of practice will be removed from the roster. 

  • If, you make less than 2 days – you will be on probation for the next week and if you have any unexcused absent – you will be removed from the roster.

  • It is your responsibility to sign in – not the coaches or fellow athletes.

Meet Availability sign up Form

Team Ranking

  • The team ranking is posted on the Winter 19-20 page

  • Know where you are ranked – we can take at least 3 athletes per event.

  • If, you interested in qualifying for District champs – know where you stand going into the next meets.

  • Event in which we have at least 3 athletes with District Qualifiers – if you want to compete in that event at champs you need to better the District Standards.

  • Disclaimer – Coaches make the final decision who runs in what event at District Champs even if you have a qualifier.

Practice Schedule – Jan 1/6 – Jan. 1/10

  • Monday

    • Distance – 3:15PM

    • Sprinters, Hurdlers, Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Throwing – Morning Weight Room

    • Night Practice – 7PM – 8:30PM – No weight Room at 6PM.

  • Tuesday

    • Distance – 3:15PM

    • Hurdlers & Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Throwing – 3:15PM

    • Night Practice & Sprinters – 3:15PM

    • High Jump – 5:00PM

  • Wednesday

    • Distance – 3:15PM

    • Sprinters, Hurdlers, Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Throwing – Morning Weight Room

    • Night Practice – 7PM – 8:30PM – Weight Room at 6PM.

  • Thursday

    • Distance – 3:15PM

    • Hurdlers & Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Throwing – 3:15PM

    • High Jump – 5:00PM

  • Friday

    • Hurdles, Jumpers, Sprinters, Night Sprinters - 3:15PM

    • Athletes competing at VMI do not have practice.

    • No Distance, no Throwing practice

Please contact me with any questions.

Thanks,
 
Clifford C. Wong

Head Track and Field Coach
George C. Marshall HS
Ph: 301-793-2900
Em:
gcmtrack@gmail.com
Site:
www.gcmtrackandfield.com

 

https://www.remind.com/classes/gcmwi


444344-1487213-236.jpg

TJMS Jan. 3rd Quad Meet Results (Update 1/3 10:53PM)

Friday, Jan. 3rd Quad Meet

Thomas Jefferson Middle School (TJMS)

(Update 1/03/2020 - 1:13PM)

 

*Entries are based on record attendance.

*If, you are coming back in town and would like to compete, Please email me by 9AM on Friday. Jan. 3rd.

*Please review the entries and email me if you have any questions.

*I will set the 4x200m relay after the entries are confirm on Friday.

 

 

Thomas Jefferson Middle School

125 S Old Glebe Road

Arlington, VA 22204


UPDATED THE TWO (2) BUSES LEAVES AT 4:30PM - Remember there is no school on Friday, so you need to get a ride to school.


If, getting dropped off at the meet works best - please let me know.


Meet is schedule to end by 10:00PM

 

*This meet will take place indoors, so need to over dress to compete.

 *There will be limited food options so bring your own

*Parents – I will have a list of your names at the entrances – so can get in for free.

*Entries were based on attendance for this week

*Athletes who parents are volunteering can ride with their parents to the meet.

 

TJMS - Points of Emphasis

  • The facility opens at 5:00PM

  • Limited PARKING at the site and restrict parking in the neighborhood. 

  • Athletes need to stay in the facility, no going to 7-11 or leaving the facility.

  • Shot put will behind the start line and the bleachers on the far end.

  • The meet is electronically timed, athletes will need hip numbers except for JV 55m dash.

  • Hip numbers will be issued at the check-in area by the 55m dash start line.  We probably will be issuing our own hip numbers - so check with me at the meet.

  • JV Athletes will be giving card to record their time like we did at EHS on Dec. 21st.

  • No spikes allowed, you can use the rubber bottom shoes or your training flats, no plastic bottom shoes or pins/spikes in the shoes.

Complete Meet Programs with Heat Assignment Jan.3rd Meet

Marshall Athletes - Heat - Hip Numbers Jan. 3rd Meet

Jan. 3rd TJ Quad - Entries (PDF - Update 11:53PM on 1/2)

December 29th, 2019 Updated @ 7:24PM
122919-ann.jpg

PR Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 28th, 2019
Buses leaves at 7AM
PG Sports & Learning Complex


*Any questions, changes in schedule or comments please let me know ASAP - headcoachwong@yahoo.com
*Bus leaves at 7AM from Kiss and Ride
*Athletes will be gone all day
*This meet is indoor on a 200 meter track
*There will be 30 teams at the meet
*Located next to FedEx Field
*8001 Sheriff Road, Landover, MD 20785
*Food will be on sales
*Parking at FedEx Field

Meet Entries PR Invitational (PDF - Update 11:40PM 12/26)

Estimated Time Schedule (PDF)

444344-1487213-236.jpg

FIT Invitational
Thursday, Dec. 26th, 2019
Buses leaves at 9AM
PG Sports & Learning Complex


*Any questions, changes in schedule or comments please let me know ASAP - headcoachwong@yahoo.com
*Bus leaves at 9AM from Kiss and Ride
*No new entries allowed.
*Athletes will be gone all day
*This meet is indoor on a 200 meter track
*There will be 12 teams at the meet
*Located next to FedEx Field
*8001 Sheriff Road, Landover, MD 20785
*Food will be on sales
*Parking at FedEx Field

Entries & Performance list - FIT Dec. 26th Meet (PDF Update 10:02PM - 12/23/19)

Marshall FIT Invite Entries by Name (PDF)

Estimated Time Schedule - FIT Invite (PDF)

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Athletes - who sign up for Dec. 26th & 28th Meet (PDF)

Winter Break Practice & Meets

(Update 12/22/19 - 12:30PM)

 

*Above is the list of athletes who record that they are available for the Dec. 26th and Dec. 28th meet.


*To be eligible for the meets - you need to be at practice on Monday, Dec. 23rd.

*We will have practice on Tuesday, Dec. 24th at 12 Noon.


*Athletes interested in competing on the Jan. 3rd meet - needs to be at practices during the week of Dec. 30th.



444344-1487213-236.jpg

Saturday, Dec. 21st Quad Meet

Episcopal High School (EHS)

(Update 12/19/19 - 11:00PM)

 

*Thank you everyone for your patience

*Please review the entries, don't panic and email me if you have any questions.

 

Driving direction Address & Parking

PLEASE DO NOT USE EHS ADDRESS

 

Minnie Howard Middle School

3801 W Braddock Rd

Alexandria, VA 22302


UPDATED THE TWO (2) BUSES LEAVES AT 6:15AM - if you are not on the bus at 6:15AM.


Meet is schedule to end by 1PM

 

*This meet will take place indoors, so need to over dress to compete.

*Still dress properly – the heat usually is not turn on until 6:30AM

*So, it will take an hour to warm up

*There will be limited food options so bring your own

*Parents – I will have a list of your names at the entrances – so can get in for free.

*Entries were based on attendance for this week

*We removed all athletes who completed the form and said they were not available for this meet.

*Athletes who parents are volunteering should be riding with their parents to the meet.

 

Episcopal HS- Points of Emphasis

  • The facility opens at 6:30 am.

  • NO PARKING ON CAMPUS.

  • Athletes may not warm up on the outdoor track or any other part of campus; if they are warming up, they must go back to the main road.

  • Athletes may not go into any other buildings on campus whatsoever. Teams whose athletes are caught in other parts of campus may be told to leave.

  • Athletes must respect the barriers and watch where they are going, especially near the jump runways and shot put area.

Converted and Correct Results

*Results are hand times - so we have to do a system conversion.
*round up to the next tenth and the add 0.24.
*example 7.70 = 7.94, 8.0 = 8.24
*7.71, 7.72, 7.73, 7.74, 7.77, 7.78, 7.79 converse to 8.0 plus 0.24 = 8.24

Raw Results - EHS Quad Meet

Updated Entries for EHS Dec. 21st Meet (PDF - Update 12-19-19 10:50PM)

Attendance Recorded this week (PDF - Updated 10:50PM 12/19/19)

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Sunday Message – December 15st, 2019 (Updated 7:00PM)

Good Night Winter Track and Field Family. This is a very critical week for many of us. It is the last week before the two-week winter break.  For many of us it will be last time we compete until Jan. 17th.

There is a possibility early practice at 3:15PM will be cancelled, please make sure you check reminder, Twitter and listen from announcement from the activities office.  Unless school events are cancelled – there will be night sprinters practices and thrower probably will still go to the weather room.

Meet Availability sign up Form

Sat. Dec. 21th – Christmas Tree Sales

  • UPDATE FROM BOOSTERS: Date: Sun, Dec 15th 2019 at 11:03 PM. Coach Wong - We are SOLD OUT!!  Sold all the trees this afternoon.  We hope to have the lot torn down tomorrow or Tuesday. Thank you so very much for all your support. Happy Holidays.

Sat. Dec. 21th – Episcopal High School (EHS) Quad

  • All members of the team will be competing for slots at this meet.

  • Here is how the selection for this meet will go based on this order –

    • Athletes who competed the meet availability form

    • Parents who sign up to volunteer (parents will bring the athlete to the meet)

    • Athletes who attended all practices this week (M, T, W, TH – no practice on Friday)

    • Athletes who stay the whole time and sign out at David Cannon Invitational (list will be posted on the website)

    • Any remaining slot will be given to Distance runners over sprinters

      • There is unlimited Distance running and limited slot for sprinters.

    • Athletes who does not make the cut will be assigned Christmas Tree Sales slot and guarantee a slot at the Jan. 3rd or Jan. 17th meet.

  • So it is very important you sign in at practice. It is the student responsibility to sign in – everyone – if you are not signed in – you will be entered in the meet.  The attendance will be setup by event groups not class.

    • Please double check that you are in the correct group – so you are entered in the correct events for the meet on Saturday.

  • I will post the entries for the meet on Thursday Night or early Friday morning – please double check and make sure you are in the meet and let me know by 12 Noon on Friday the 20th.

  • Please go read the full meet info on the meet page - http://www.ccwllc.net/GCMTF/id86.html .

Spirit Pack Pick Up

  • All Spirit pack items can be picked up after practice at the ticket booth from Ms. Buckley.

  • Remember – uniforms were already given out and will not be the rest of the spirit pack.

Please contact me with any questions.

Thanks,
 
Clifford C. Wong

Head Track and Field Coach
George C. Marshall HS
Ph: 301-793-2900
Em:
gcmtrack@gmail.com
Site:
www.gcmtrackandfield.com

 

https://www.remind.com/classes/gcmwi

David Cannon Sign out list

ehs-events-schedule.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Sunday Message – December 1st, 2019 (Updated 4:00PM)

Good Night Winter Track and Field Family. Hope everyone had a great thanksgiving and thank you to everyone worked the Christmas Tree Sales.

Sat. Dec. 7th - David Cannon Invitational - Details

  • First meet of the season is this Saturday, Dec. 7th at home – David Cannon Polar Bear Invitational Meet. 

  • Parents – we need you to sign up to volunteer and donate items for the meet.  Here is the sign up Genius – the code is 7731 - https://www.signupgenius.com/go/20f0a4dabae23a57-parent8

  • Athletes – you need to complete your meet availability for this meet and every meet – if you do not complete the form – you will not be entered in the meet. Here is the link -  https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ZDMD0sPeHEqXcj9BynxLdYbkp3rPS51CuAVbiUsP_4FUQldYQjFSWFlMN1FZVEZRV1U3MktVNllLRS4u

  • This week – we are starting to take attendance at practice – It is the student responsibility to sign in – everyone – if you are not signed in – you will be entered in the meet.  The attendance will be group by class and by gender.

    • Please double check that you are in the correct group – so you are entered in the correct events for the meet on Saturday.

  • I will post the entries for the meet on Wednesday Night or early Thursday morning – please double check and make sure you are in the meet and let me know by 5PM on Thursday night.

  • Meet Day attendances

    • Athletes needs to be at the track at 8AM to help setup for the meet on Saturday.

    • Reminder – athletes are expected to stay throughout the whole meet. 

    • I will take attendance at the end of the meet.

  • Uniforms

    • Uniforms will be issued this week for athletes who borrowed and athletes who purchased

    • You can wear tights under your uniform (top and bottom)

    • You can wear hats (not caps) and gloves too

    • You can and should wear spikes to compete in your event at the meet.

  • Note for Field and Running Events at the Meet

    • If, you are doing multiple events especially jumping

      • You cannot skip a running event to compete in jumps

      • You can always go back to jumps

      • Coach will be able to assist with this management of events

      • Field Events will run for 90 minutes

      • We will run few relays – we will give the athlete every chance to make their individual marks

  • Please go read the full meet info on the meet page - http://www.ccwllc.net/GCMTF/id86.html .

Important Happenings this week – Dec. 2nd to Dec.  7th

  • Monday, Dec. 2nd – practice schedule

    • Distance runners - 3:15PM

    • Sprinters with Coach Keaton – 3:15PM

    • Night Sprinters with Coach Wong – 7PM

    • Throwers – no practice – have the option to come to weight room at 7PM

    • Hurdlers with Night Sprinters – 6PM – Weight Room with Coach Arteaga

  • Tuesday, Dec. 3rd – practice schedule

    • Distance runners - 3:15PM

    • All Sprinters – 3:15PM

    • Long and Triple Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Hurdlers – 3:15PM

    • Throwers – 3:15PM

    • High Jumpers – 5:00PM

  • Wednesday, Dec. 4th – practice schedule

    • Distance runners - 3:15PM

    • Sprinters with Coach Keaton – 3:15PM

    • Night Sprinters with Coach Wong – 7PM

    • Throwers - weight room in the morning

    • Uniform singlets will be issued for borrowed and new purchase

    • If, compression shorts are back – it will be issued if not it will be issued on Friday the 6th.

    • Other parts of the spirit pack should be here on Dec. 13th.

  • Thursday, Dec. 5th – practice schedule

    • Long and Triple Jumpers – 3:15PM

    • Hurdlers – 3:15PM

    • Throwers – 3:15PM

    • High Jumpers – 5:00PM

  • Friday, Dec. 6th – practice schedule

    • Distance runners - 3:15PM

    • All Sprinters, Hurdles & Jumpers with Coach Keaton – 3:15PM

    • Throwers – no practice

    • Everyone will help the Coach Setup the hurdles, pits and shot-put area for the meet.

 

Please contact me with any questions.

Thanks,
 
Clifford C. Wong

Head Track and Field Coach
George C. Marshall HS
Ph: 301-793-2900
Em: gcmtrack@gmail.com
Site: www.gcmtrackandfield.com

 

Sign up for Gcmtrack notifications via Remind (Only join one classroom) 

https://www.remind.com/classes/gcmwi

sign-up-now.jpg

Track & Field Competition Availability
*Deadline for the David Cannon Meet is Wednesday, Dec. 4th, 2019 at 11PM.

*dues on Tuesdays for Quad & Tri-Meets
*Due 5 Days before Invitational
*Update it as many times as needed.
*Will look at latest submission for entries.



Parents & Students. Here you will find all the sign up needs for the 2019 - 2020 Winter Track and field season. If, a passcode is need - it is 7731. Any questions - Please contact Coach Wong - 301-793-2900 or Email at Headcoachwong@yahoo.com or gcmtrack@gmail.com

sign-up-now.jpg

Volunteer for David Cannon Invitational - Sat. Dec. 7th, 2019

sign-up-now.jpg

Parent Volunteers for Tri & Quad Meet (TJ - Jan. 3rd & 17th) & (EHS - Dec. 21st)
*Volunteering guarantees your student athlete will compete.
*They will ride with you to and from the meet
*Only 98 athletes can ride on the buses.



444344-1487213-236.jpg

Good Night Winter Track and Field Family. This is the first of my weekly Sunday messages.  I will try and send at least one message per week. Any updates will be posted on the internal page on the website.

Here is the link to the page -  http://www.ccwllc.net/GCMTF/id94.html You can access this page too by clicking the Marshall Track and Field Logo picture on www.gcmtrackandfield.com and it will take you to the internal site.

Communications

  • Based on my last count – this year’s team will be the largest in school history.  Currently have 211 athletes confirmed with another 20 missing their time trials to officially be on the team - therefore, communication is very important.

  • The 1600m Time Trials is posted on the Winter 19 – 20 page. 

  • Unless it is urgent, I will only be sending out email once a week – so everyone needs to join Remind - https://www.remind.com/classes/gcmwi , follow on twitter or just keep checking the team website especially the internal page for updates – daily and sometimes hourly.

  • It just came to my attention that the wrong Remind was listed on the page as the 2nd sign up – so please make sure and join the one above.

  • I am usually at school twice a week on Mondays and Wednesdays evenings – so been able to communication is very important to me.

  • The field event Coaches has setup up separate remind – so join these for those updates.

  • Attached is the Team Rules and Policy (copy can be download on the internal page) and this message will be too.

Download a copy of the Student
Rules Team Packet Below (PDF)

WINTER TRACK & FIELD 2019 - 2020 RULES PACKET

tfathroster120119-2.jpg

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Parents & Students. Here you will find all the sign up needs for the 2019 - 2020 Winter Track and field season. If, a passcode is need - it is 7731. Any questions - Please contact Coach Wong - 301-793-2900 or Email at Headcoachwong@yahoo.com or gcmtrack@gmail.com

sign-up-now.jpg

Booster's Christmas Tree Sales.
*Sat. Nov. 30th
*Sat. Dec. 21st
*Coach Wong will assign if not completed by Nov. 25th

Remind text from the team - please only sign up for one class. It will be the same message in both.

Follow the team on Twitter.

https://twitter.com/gcmtrack


444344-1487213-236.jpg

shoes.jpg

Buying competition Spike Online.

I know the options were limited at competition spikes at Road Runner Tonight. Eastbay.com is one of the best places online to get shoes. You can also try Amazon. If, you’re not sure what to get – email me the link or ask your event coach.

 

Sprint Spikes –

https://www.eastbay.com/category/shoes/spikes/sprint?sort=price-asc&currentPage=0

*The first 8 are great starter spikes – they are usually comfortable and not too aggressive

*Get a cheap pair of these even if you’re getting the covered spikes – it will be better for training and running the outdoors polar bear meets and if you will be doing spring track.

*These can be used for hurdling, long and triple jump

 

Cover Spikes or Cross-country Spikes

https://www.eastbay.com/category/shoes/spikes.html?query=Track%2BSpikes%2B%26%2BFlats%3Arelevance%3Aproducttype%3AShoes%3Ashoestyle%3ATrack%2BSpikes%2B%26%2BFlats%3Ashoesubstyle%3ACovered%2BSpikes&sort=price-asc&currentPage=0

*These are a requirement for competing at Thomas Jefferson Middle School

*Rubber bottom and you can add spikes if need to compete with outdoors

*These spikes are for true beginnings who feels that they will mainly be competing at the Quad meets

*If, you miss judge your abilities you can always get a sprint spikes, it can be used for spring (outdoor) track.

*These can be used for hurdling, long and triple jump

*In the pass – I have accepted these as donations or buy them back as discount and keep as part of the team pool.

 

Long and Mid Distance Spikes.

https://www.eastbay.com/category/shoes/spikes.html?query=Track+Spikes+%26+Flats%3Aprice-asc%3Aproducttype%3AShoes%3Ashoestyle%3ATrack+Spikes+%26+Flats%3Ashoesubstyle%3ALong+Distance+Spikes%3Ashoesubstyle%3AMid+Distance+Spikes&sort=price-asc

*Just like sprint spikes – it will depend if you will be running invitationals and the outdoor meets only.

*If, you feel you will be running mainly at Thomas Jefferson Middle school – get a covered spike or use your cross-country flats.

*However, you can get a pair of these if you will be doing spring track and it is good for training during the week.

 

Field Event Shoes

https://www.eastbay.com/category/sport/track/shoes/jumping.html?query=Track%2BJumping%2BShoes%3Arelevance%3Aproducttype%3AShoes%3Ashoestyle%3AField%2BEvent%2BShoes&sort=price-asc&currentPage=0

*These shoes cannot be used for running.

444344-1487213-236.jpg

Practice Schedules for this week

Throwers (Coach Portillo) – Mon (Weight Room), Tues (circle), Thurs (weight room), Fri (circle) at 3:15PM

Distance Runners (Coach General) - Mon, Tuesday, Wed and Fri at 3:15PM

Hurdles, Long & Triple Jump (Coach Arteaga) – Tuesdays and Thursdays at 3:15PM

Sprinters, Jumpers & Hurdlers (Coach Keaton) – Mon, Tues, Wed & Fri at 3:15PM

High Jump (Coach Robinson) – Tues and Thurs at 5:15PM

Night Sprinters (Coach Wong) – Monday and Wednesday at 7PM

*Hurdles & Jumpers – should be at sprint practices on Mondays & Wednesdays & Fridays

marshallbl-rd.jpg

sign-up-now.jpg

Student Athlete Info From (Required)





Enter supporting content here

Created and Designed by CCW Management,LLC